Parish Memorials WW1

This database lists all the memorials in Sittingbourne and neighbouring parishes that commemorate WW1 fallen.

ParishMemorialRankUpper SurnameProper First NameRegimentDate of Death
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateCHITTENDENGeorge Alfred12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, transfrered to 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/05/1917
BapchildFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerCORNWELLGeorgeCivilian02/04/1916
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateCULVERThomas4th Battalion, and 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateDE LA MARE (AKA CARTER)Horace Reginald4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/09/1915
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchCorporalDITONGeorge HenryWest Kent Regiment / 19th Battalion, Duke of Cambridge's Own, Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchLance CorporalGAMBELLHerbert DavidA" Company, 6th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), formerly The East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/03/1918
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateGAMMONAlfred Thomas11th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment, formerly Royal East Kent Mounted Rifles11/02/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchChief StokerHARVEYWilliamRoyal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchLeading StokerHUGHESArthur HaroldRoyal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
BapchildCWGC downloadPrivateKINGCharles John47th Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1918
BapchildPlaque on a Credence Table in Bapchild ChurchSecond LieutenantMYERSLaurence Benjamin130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacobs Rifles)09/06/1916
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateRANDLEEdgar Percy7th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916
Bapchildchurchyard onlyPrivateREVELLErnestBedfordshire Regiment Depot27/10/1918
Bapchildchurchyard onlySergeantSHILLINGLewis JamesCanadian Army Service Corps11/01/1919
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchGunnerSLADDENAlbert2nd Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery22/04/1917
BapchildCWGC downloadPrivateSPICEArthur Frank1st/4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment05/08/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateSPILLETTRichard Henry7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs10/05/1916
BapchildIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateTAYLORGeorge Thomas1st Battalion, Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment08/11/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingLance CorporalAPPSEdward Alfred7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew churchyardPrivateAPPSWalterRoyal West Kent Regiment, formerly 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/03/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew churchyardDriverAUSTINHarryD Battery, 113th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateBROADAlbert EdwardAustralian Pioneers, 3rd Regiment27/06/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateCORNFORDSidney RobertEast Kent Yeomanry, and later 10th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
BobbingSon of Bobbing, details from CWGCPrivateDAVISLeonard1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateGRAYBarnard9th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers27/03/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingSapperJEFFREYEdward Alfred497th Field Company, Royal Engineers30/11/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingLance CorporalJOHNSONGeorge William1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/07/1916
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingRiflemanKEMSLEYPercy James8th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps30/07/1915
BobbingAn individual Plaque in St Bartholomew's Church BobbingLieutenantKNIGHTMaynard Mansfield1st Indian Labour Corps28/01/1919
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateLAMPKINGeorge William1st Battalion, The Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1914
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateMOORWilliam6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1915
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingBombardierPACKHAMAlbert Thomas36th (Reserve) Battery, Royal Field Artillery05/02/1919
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivatePARKEREdgar Maurice1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/10/1916
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingGunnerPAYNEAlbert HenryZ" 19th T.M. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1916
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingTrooperRUSSELLVivian VictorHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line10/10/1917
Bobbingson of BobbingPrivateSTEVENSClarence John WilfredA" Company, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingSecond LieutenantSTEVENSDouglas Harcourt4th Battalion, attached, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, attached RFC, previosly London Regiment06/08/1918
BobbingSon of BobbingPrivateTINSLEY (AKA REEVE)Edward Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/07/1915
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateTROWELLAlfred Edgar2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateTROWELLFrank54th Company, Machine Guns Corps (Infantry) formerly RWKR03/05/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateTUCKERLewis Edward10th Battalion, (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry), East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/03/1919
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateWINCHOsborne Ethelbert1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/04/1917
BobbingSon of Bobbing / BordenPrivateTYMANHerbert Mark8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) formerly REKMR16/10/1918
BordenSon of BordenCorporalAGERWalter Thomas1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, 4th Division23/11/1914
BordenSon of BordenPrivateANDERSONJames William1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment formerly Suffolk Regiment23/04/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateAPPSArthur1st Battaltion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/12/1915
BordenSon of BordenLieutenantAPPSCharles2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/01/1918
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalBORDENBorden7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalARNOLDWilliam John7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps11/04/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBACKCharles Henry2nd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment22/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBEACONFrank Archibald621st Company, Army Service Corps26/07/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBEECHAMGeorge2nd Squadron, Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) formerly in 4th Dragoon Guards26/03/1918
BordenBorden Church MemorialGunnerBENTLEYSydney John40th Battery, 25th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918
BordenBorden Roll of HonourLance CorporalBLAXLANDAlfred Frederick1st Battalion, Essex Regiment24/08/1915
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBRITTONHerman JamesUS Army - H Company, 107th Infantry Regiment 27th Infantry Division29/09/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBRYANTHedleyWellington Regiment New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/05/1915
BordenSon of BordenPrivateCLARKGeorge Henry2nd/5th Suffolk Regiment10/11/1918
BordenSon of BordenDriverCOLCHINWalter George836th Company, Royal Army Service Corps, transferred to 572nd Agricultural Labour Company23/12/1918
BordenSon of BordenCorporalCOOKArthur Thomas7th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment25/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateDAVISWilliam Richard Vince6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/07/1916
BordenSon of BordenStoker 1st ClassDEVERSONPercy GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS Renard02/01/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateDORRELLFrederick Thomas7th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1916
BordenSon of BordenStokerDUNGEYJohn ThomasCollingwood Battalion, Royal Naval Division07/10/1914
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalDUTNALLHenry11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateEDWARDSFrederick James2nd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment27/09/1916
BordenSon of BordenCorporalFAULKNERArthur Edward6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateFLACKGranville Dabson10th Battalion, The Buffs, Royal East Kent & West Kent Yeomanry21/10/1918
BordenBorden Church MemorialGunnerFUGGLECharley WilfredRoyal Field Artillery "D" Battery. 242nd Brigade14/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalGAMBELLLeonard George8th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1917
BordenSon of BordenShipwrightGIRVANDaniel SharpHMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalGOODALLGeorge Henry4th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/09/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateGRAYBarnard9th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers, formerly The Buffs27/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateHALESEdgar1st/19th Battalion, formerly 2nd/4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/10/1916
BordenBorden Church MemorialCorporalHONEYSETTAlfred6th Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/03/1916
BordenBorden Church MemorialCorporalHONEYSETTSidney1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/10/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateJORDANGeorge Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/06/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateKEMPHarry Frank7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/11/1915
BordenSon of BordenPrivateKINGAlfred Henry20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateLAWAlbert James1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
BordenSon of BordenRiflemanLEAHYFrederick1st Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps15/04/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialLance CorporalMAYEdwin Thomas Charles8th Battlaion, Royal West Surrey Regiment28/03/1918
BordenBorden Church MemorialLance CorporalMILLSGeorge Daniel6th Battalion, Queen's Own(Royal West Kent Regiment)03/05/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialGunnerNORRINGTONCharles Douglas15th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateNORRINGTONFrank1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
BordenSon of BordenPrivateOTTAWAYAlfred6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1918
BordenSon of BordenGunnerPAYNEAlbert HenryZ" 19th T.M. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1916
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivatePERCIVALGeorge5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateREYNOLDSWilliam James6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/09/1915
BordenSon of BordenPrivateROGERSAlbert1st Battalion Queens (Royal West Surrey)14/09/1914
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSEAGERArthur William1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company28/11/1918
BordenBorden Church MemorialStoker Petty OfficerSEAGERThomas FrederickRoyal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateSELLENHorace Arthur56th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenSerjeantSHARPCharlesRoyal West Kent Regiment29/09/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSIMMONSFrank Ernest2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSIMMONSHenry George16th (The Queen's) Lancers23/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSKINNERCharles William (Aka Gerald)78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry09/04/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialCorporalSMITHErnest Albert WilliamC" Squadron, 9th Battalion, Queen's Royal Lancers06/05/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSPINKGeorge8th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment18/11/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSPINKThomas1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment06/11/1917
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalSTAINESFrederick JohnLabour Corps, formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs14/10/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateSTEERSAlbert Edward2nd battalion, Grenadier Guards01/12/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateSTEERSAlfred59th Protection Company, Royal Defence Corps05/04/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSTEVENSClarence John WilfredA" Company, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
BordenSon of BordenMunition WorkerTERRYHarryGunpowder Munition Worker02/04/1916
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateTYMANHerbert Mark8th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment, ex Royal East Kent Yeomanry16/10/1918
BordenSon of BordenBombardierWALLBANKReginaldRoyal Field Artillery07/11/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateWEEKSGeorge6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/11/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateWINCHOsborne Ethelbert1st Battalion, The Buffs, ex East Kent Yeomanry30/04/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialActing CorporalYOUNGFrank6th Battalion, Kings Own Scottish Borderers, formerly The Buffs18/08/1918
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateBELLGeorge William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateCHAPMANHenry William2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment08/02/1915
BredgarSon of BredgarPrivateCHAPMANSydney WC Company, 1st Battalion, Yorks and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialGunnerDUTNALLEdgar JohnD Battery, 177th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery29/05/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialLance CorporalDUTNALLWilliam ArchibaldB" Company, 13th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1918
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialLeading StokerGOATHAMAugustusRoyal Navy, HMS "Foyle."15/03/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialRiflemanGRANSDENEbenezer Leroy2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade28/03/1918
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialAble SeamanHALESLionel HenryRoyal Navy HMS Chatham16/08/1918
BredgarPrivateHALLWilliam Ernest6th Battalion, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialCorporalHIGHSTEDEdward7th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment, formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/11/1916
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialCorporalINGRAMArthur GeorgeA" Company, 21st Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateLAMBKINThomas Amos11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/06/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialLance CorporalMILLINGTONCecil Walter2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment27/09/1916
BredgarFlowers by BeatriceGunnerRAYFIELDCharles AlfredE" Battery, Royal Horse Artillery21/09/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialAble SeamanRAYNERWalter JohnRoyal Navy HMS Recruit01/05/1915
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateROWEWilliam John11th Royal West Kents (formerly in Royal East Kent Mounted Rifles)20/09/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateWOODRalph ReaderThe 24th London Regiment (The Queen's)08/12/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialCorporalWOOLLETTWilliam Albany Robert10th Battalion (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry), The Buffs19/12/1917
DoddingtonSon of DoddingtonPrivateAUSTINJohn Henry2nd Volunteer Battalion The Buffs C company Faversham06/12/1918
DoddingtonCWGC downloadPrivateBURBRIDGEPercy GMiddlesex Regiment16th Battalion,04/10/1917
DoddingtonPrivateBUTCHERWilliam Thomas1st Battalion, Border Regiment01/07/1916
DoddingtonPrivateCARYERWilfred Henry6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/03/1916
DoddingtonPetty Officer StokerCROUCHERHerbert HoraceRoyal Naval HMS Formidable01/01/1915
DoddingtonPrivateDAVISJames3rd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, the Buffs, transferred to (120795) 302nd Company, Labour Corps12/08/1918
DoddingtonSon of DoddingtonPrivateDAVISLeonard1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St john's Church Doddington Roll of HonourPrivateFORSTERPercyC" Company, 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1915
DoddingtonPrivateGAMBELLWalter2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/08/1920
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St john's Church Doddington Roll of HonourPrivateHIGGINSHarry VictorEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1915
DoddingtonCWGC downloadCorporalHILLSBertram Rowland1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment24/03/1918
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St john's Church Doddington Roll of Honour Irelands Roll of HonourPrivateJARVISLeonard Charles1st Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1917
DoddingtonCWGC downloadCorporalKINGHarry88th Battery, 14th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery08/05/1917
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St john's Church Doddington Roll of HonourPrivateKITESidney FrancisThe Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment07/01/1915
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St John's Church Doddington Roll of HonourPrivateMILLSFrank1st Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent10/04/1917
DoddingtonDoddington & Newnham Village War memorialLieutenantOLDFIELDGuy Christopher Ottley2nd Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), attached 4th Battalion King's African Rifles06/09/1914
DoddingtonPrivatePHILPOTTHarryQueens Own Royal West Kent07/06/1917
DoddingtonRiflemanPULLENSidney JamesKings Royal Rifles04/04/1917
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedCaptainBALDOCKWilliam Philip6th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment22/08/1915
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedPrivateCAREYFrank1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/10/1918
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedPrivateCROFTJames Stanley2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment03/05/1915
FrinstedSon of FrinstedPrivateEVERITTPercival Reginald9th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment10/10/1915
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedLieutenantHENSTOCKKenneth Parnell4th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment23/08/1914
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedPrivateLAMPKINGeorge William1st Battalion, The Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1914
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedLieutenantLEIGH-PEMBERTONGeoffery1/13th (County of London) Princess Louise’s (Kensington) Battalion, The London Regiment11/01/1915
FrinstedAn individual memorial plaque in St. Dunstan church FrinstedLieutenantLEIGH-PEMBERTONPercy4th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment27/07/1916
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedPrivateSAGEHenry William9th Battalion, Welsh Regiment03/02/1917
FrinstedSon of FrinstedAir Mechanic 1st ClassSMITHGeorgeRoyal Naval Air Service, HMS "Daedalus"18/03/1918
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedDriverWILLIAMSSidney C174th Company, Army Service Corps
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipPrivateAPPSEdward Thomas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipRiflemanAPPSWilliam ErnestArmy Service Corps later transferred to the 1st Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipRiflemanATTWOODMark Albert9th Lancers, transferred to Rifle Brigade(The Prince Consorts Own)01/07/1916
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipPrivateCOOPERRobert Neville2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1915
HartlipPrivateHALESSidney Arthur1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/10/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipCorporalHOLLANDSFrederick Thomas10th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment Formerly 9th Battalion23/03/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipCaptainLOCKEHarold18th Royal Irish Rifles10/10/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipPrivateRAYFIELDFred William31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry11/10/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipPrivateSKINNERCharles William (Aka Gerald)78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry09/04/1917
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipStoker 2nd ClassWHITEHEADCharles AlbertRoyal Navy02/12/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateBARNESWilliam John10th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, Formerly of Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry31/10/1917
IwadeIwade graveyardRiflemanCLEMENTSTom6th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps14/06/1915
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletDriverCOLCHINWalter George836th Company, Royal Army Service Corps, transferred to 572nd Agricultural Labour Company23/12/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateHOPKINSGeorge Thomas10th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs and West Kent Yeomanry21/09/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateKINGSNORTHWilliam Thurston32nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletSergeantRANSLEYErnest ArthurREKMR then 4th (TF) Royal West Kent (14/10/1916). Transferred to 11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/06/1917
IwadeSon of Iwade (born there)CorporalSELLENAlfred JohnNorth Riding Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery01/06/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateTAYLORGeorge Thomas1st Battalion, Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment08/11/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateTAYLORPercy EdwardPosted to 4th Battalion Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) on 11/10/1916 and joined them in the field 14/10/1916 Transferred to 11th Battalion14/06/1917
IwadeCWGC downloadGunnerWHITNELLCharles277th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918
Lower Halstowlived at LHRiflemanBASEDENJohn Thomas1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/10/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -Leading StokerBEANLANDHarryRoyal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Lower HalstowNone, lived at LHPrivateBLEWITTFrederick7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque - Also PorchPrivateBROOKSHerbert Arthur1st Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) posted to 7th Battalion28/09/1918
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -Lance CorporalCLARKWilliam Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs11/07/1917
Lower HalstowNoneStoker 2nd ClassCRANEFrank LeonardRoyal Navy HMS Pembroke02/01/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateCRANESamuel5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateDAVISLeonard1st Battalion Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -Stoker 1st ClassFINCHWalter CharlesRoyal Navy HMS "P26"10/04/1917
Lower HalstowSon of Lower HalstowPrivateGARLANDWilliam6th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment03/07/1918
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateGILBERTJames8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment03/05/1917
Lower Halstowlived in Lower HalstowPrivateHOLDSTOCKLawrence Samuel6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/04/1916
Lower HalstowLived at Lower HalstowPrivateKEMPAlan Forster19th Battalion, London Regiment01/01/1917
Lower HalstowLived at Lower HalstowRiflemanKEMPAlbert Henry1st/21st Battalion, London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/09/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateKINGAlfred Henry20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lower HalstowLiving in Lower HalstowGunnerMANNINGJames RichardRoyal Field Artillery, 337 Brigade14/08/1918
Lower HalstowCWGC downloadGunnerMUDGEJohn282nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918
Lower HalstowChurch PlaquePrivateOTTAWAYAlfred6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1918
Lower HalstowLiving in Lower HalstowPrivateOTTAWAYJohn William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/03/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque - Also PorchPrivatePAWSEYWilliam1st/5th Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/08/1917
Lower HalstowLiving in Lower HalstowPrivatePHILPOTRobert8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment04/04/1917
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateREEDHarry1st Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment18/04/1915
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateSHIVERALSamuel1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers14/10/1914
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateSIFLEETThomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/12/1917
Lower HalstowSergeantSMITHArthur FrancisMiddlesex Regiment18/05/1918
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateSMITHEdward James6th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment11/10/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque - Also PorchPrivateSNELLINGCharles Henry7th Battalion, Leinster Regiment01/02/1917
Lower HalstowHoly Trinity, Sheerness. nhnet, Chatham Naval Memorial, 15, Sittingbourne Town, and Lower HalstowDockyard LabourerWATTSGeorge ThomasCivilian at HM Dockyard Sheerness (HMS Princess Irene)27/05/1915
Lower HalstownonePrivateWHITENALLJohn1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1914
Lower HalstowChurch PlaqueGunnerWHITNELLCharles277th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918
Lower HalstowChurch PlaqueGuardsmanWHITNELLJohn William4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards11/07/1917
Lower HalstowNoneStoker 1st ClassWILLIAMSONAlbert JohnRoyal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Lance CorporalACKERMANNLeon Lorden7th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/07/1916
LynstedCWGC downloadPrivateBEERThomas William2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Lance CorporalBOOKERCharles Peter10th Battalion, South Wales Borderers15/10/1918
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateBROWNAmos John6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateCARLTONFrederick Percy1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/06/1915
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
TrooperCARRIERHenry ThomasHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (inc. Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps) - Household Battalion - Formerly 3296 Kent Yeomanry11/05/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateCLARKRobert Stewart2nd Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/01/1918
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateCLEAVERStanley MonktonRoyal East Kent Yeomanry, transferred to The Buffs03/05/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
SerjeantDALTONMalcolm PhilipRoyal East Kent Yeomanry09/11/1915
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateDIXONMacdonald7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
CorporalDRAYSONWilliam Charles6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
RiflemanFRENCHJames1st/16th Battalion, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/04/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Lance CorporalFRENCHReginald Robert28th Infantry Battalion, Australian Imperial Forces10/06/1918
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsLance CorporalGAMBELLHerbert DavidA" Company, 6th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), formerly The East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/03/1918
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsAirmanGAMBELLWilfred JohnRoyal Air Force27/06/1920
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsPrivateGAMBRILLWilliamHousehold Battalion03/05/1917
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsGunnerGILBERTReginald FrankRoyal Field Artillery10/11/1917
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsPrivateGODFREYFrederick8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/11/1915
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsPrivateHADLOWAlbert Edward8th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/03/1918
LynstedSeparate Lynsted memorial for Henry HitchinsLieutenant ColonelHITCHINSHenry William Ernest1st Battalion, Manchester Regiment26/04/1915
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateHOLLANDSCharles11th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers01/07/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Lance CorporalHOLLANDSFrederick Thomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Leading StokerHUGHESArthur HaroldRoyal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
and Lynsted church graveyard
Lance CorporalJORDANEdward7th Dragoon Guards31/10/1919
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateKADWILLHerbert Ewart10th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/03/1918
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialAble SeamanKEMPErnest CecilRoyal Navy, HMS Primula01/03/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateLOMBARDYGeorge6th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment07/10/1916
LynstedChurch graveyardGunnerPACKHAMWilliam Henry1st/1st Kent Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1920
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateQUAIFEThomas10th Battalion, (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry), The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateSATTINJohn Lovett7th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force14/04/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialLieutenantSEWELLWilliam Allan7th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps12/11/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialCorporalSIMSElvy Thomas5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)28/03/1918
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialLance CorporalSMITHPercy Frederick32nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateTOLHURSTAlfred Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/12/1914
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateWATTSSidney ArthurD" Company, 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/12/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateWEAVERReginald Douglas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
LynstedSon of LynstedPrivateWICKSHarry16th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment24/04/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialSerjeantWILESFrederick Walter14th Battalion, London Regiment (London Scottish)21/08/1918
LynstedSon of LynstedPrivateWOODFred58th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateBUSHELLThomas Vincent11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/06/1917
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - Milstead2nd LieutenantFISHBURNEMorganRoyal Army Medical Corps, City of London Yeomanry, Westminster Dragoons01/01/1917
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateGREGORYLeonard6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/03/1916
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadStoker 1st ClassLAMKINCharles AmbroseRoyal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateMORSE (AKA GARDNER)William Jason810th Mechanical Transport Company21/07/1918
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateSAGEJames Richard1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/09/1916
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateSEDGEPercy Gordon1st Battalion, Irish Guards20/10/1918
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadGunnerTOLHURSTPercy130th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery13/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateAKHURSTHarry Thomas2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePetty Officer StokerALLENHenry TRoyal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateANDREWSJohn WilliamAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16th Battalion,04/07/1917
MiltonCentral AveStoker 1st ClassANTRICHANRobertRoyal Navy, HMS Cheerful30/06/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateAPPSWalter6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveLieutenantAPPS (AKA EPPS)CharlesCanadian Mounted Rifles02/01/1918
MiltonCentral AveARNOLDMalcolm
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateARNOLDPercy WilliamThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7th Battalion,18/11/1916
MiltonMilton Regis CWGCLance CorporalARNOLDWilliam John7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps11/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateAXELLAustin Charles146th Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBAKERAlfred John1st Battalion, Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBALDOCKCharles William2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers22/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantBALDOCKGeorgeG" Company, 1st Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1916
MiltonCentral AveBALDOCKWilliam
MiltonCentral AveShipwright, 2nd ClassBARNESArthurRoyal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Miltoncentral AveSergeantBARNESRichard James7th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment23/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalBARNESWilliam Alfred218th Company, Machine Guns Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveBARNESCharles
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanBASEDENJohn Thomas1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/10/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBEANEYJames John19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry18/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBEECHAMGeorge2nd Squadron, Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) formerly in 4th Dragoon Guards26/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalBEECHINGArthur Oliver6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MiltonSon of MiltonSapperBEECHINGWilliam John11th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops18/11/1918
MiltonCentral AveCorporalBEERErnestRoyal Garrison Artillery03/10/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBERRYPercy Vincent2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment, formerly Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1916
MiltonCentral AveDriverBRADLEYGeorge20th Battalion, 5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery26/05/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBRADLEYWilliam John5th Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) attached13/11/1916
MiltonCentral Ave and Holy Trinity ChurchAble SeamanBRAYGeorgeHMS Pathfinder, Royal Navy05/09/1914
MiltonMilton Regis School MemorialCorporalBRAYGordon Victor6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
MiltonMilton PlaqueCorporalBRENCHLEYWilliam11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917
MiltonCentral AveBombardierBROSTERFrank Osborne135th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/10/1917
MiltonCWGC downloadAble SeamanBROUGHTONSydneyRoyal Navy(R.F.R. CH/A/1873) HMS Pembroke24/06/1917
MiltonCentral AveSergeantBROWNHenry James2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/09/1916
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalBROWNRichard William2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment30/09/1915
MiltonMilton Old BoysPrivateBRUNGERDavid Marshall1st/5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/02/1917
MiltonMilton Council SchoolStoker 1st ClassBURDENGeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS 'General Wolfe'21/07/1918
MiltonCentral AveSergeantBURTONFerrell Stead Herbert8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/09/1915
MiltonCWGC DownloadRiflemanBUTCHERGeorge LeslieKing's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1918
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateBUTCHERWilliam2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915
MiltonSon of Milton and SittingbournePrivateBUTLERHerbert Lewis2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment16/06/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBUTLERWalter8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/03/1916
MiltonCentral AveSergeantCALLOWAYWilliam Jesse4th Battalion, Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
MiltonDundee Law MemorialPetty OfficerCHALMERSHarryRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Batalion. R.N. Div.13/11/1916
MiltonCentral AveCHANDLERAlbert
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCHARLTONFrederick James1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/02/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCHERRISONJohn2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/04/1915
MiltonCentral AvePioneerCHOPPINGFrank LeonardNo 1 Special Company, Royal Engineers19/02/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCHOWNHerbertRoyal Marines Light Infantry, on HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCLOUTHenry William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCOCKELLFrank19th Battalion Australian Infantry Regiment15/04/1917
MiltonCentral AveSergeantCOCKELLRaynard8th Battalion Border Regiment07/06/1917
MiltonSittingbourne BaptistPrivateCOLEMANOliver6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCORNFORDSidney RobertEast Kent Yeomanry, and later 10th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantCOUCHMANFrank11th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanCOUCHMANSidney2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade16/03/1915
MiltonCentral AveAble SeamanCOULINGFrederick HenryRoyal Navy, HMS Vernon04/07/1917
MiltonMilton Old BoysPrivateCOUPLANDEdward Eno4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards05/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCOURTEdward Joseph6th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment08/10/1915
MiltonSon of MiltonSecond LieutenantCOURTGordon FrederickHeavy Section Machine Gun Corps16/09/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCROUCHERReginald (Aka Hope)1st Battalion Canadian Infantry (West Ontario Regiment)22/04/1915
MiltonCentral AveStokerCUTTERJohnRoyal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantDALEHarold Stephen6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
MiltonEast Kent Gazette??PrivateDAVISGeorge JamesEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDENNEDouglas Gordon6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDENTONWilliam2nd Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDEVERSONHarry5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/01/1916
MiltonActing BombardierDOEHarryD" Battery, 317th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery08/11/1917
MiltonCWGC DownloadPrivateDORRELLFrederick Thomas7th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDOUCHHarold Edward11th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment14/06/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDOWNFrank JohnRoyal West Surrey Regiment01/08/1917
MiltonGunnerDOWNINGPercy Arthur WalterD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
MiltonCentral AveSergeantDUNGEYGeorge Arthur6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1916
MiltonCentral AveStokerDUNGEYJohn ThomasCollingwood Battalion, Royal Naval Division07/10/1914
MiltonBaptistCorporalDUNKWalter Harold1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment04/10/1917
MiltonCentral AveGunnerDUTNALLEdgar JohnD Battery, 177th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery29/05/1917
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalDUTNALLWilliam ArchibaldB" Company, 13th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1918
MiltonCentral Ave & Flowers by Beatrice Window display (as Geoffrey Earle)PrivateEARLJeffery1st/6th Battalion, Manchester Regiment25/03/1918
MiltonMilton (Holy Trinity) ChurchyardPrivateEMPTAGEGeorgeMiddlesex Regiment19/11/1918
MiltonCentral AveGunnerEPPSFrederick Dawes21st Battery, 2nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery18/05/1917
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantEVANSJoseph2nd Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment03/02/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateEVENDENJesse Thomas38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Eastern, Ontario Regiment)22/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateFINDLAYGeorge13th Battalion, London Regiment10/09/1916
MiltonPrivateFISHERJohn EdmundRoyal Marines Light Infantry, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AvePrivateFISHERSidney2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/02/1915
Miltoncentral AvePrivateFOREMANHerbert1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/06/1917
MiltonSittingbourne CWGCLance CorporalFREEBORNErnest Archibald7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/11/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateFULLAGERArthurEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/01/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGAMBELLWilliam1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs11/04/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGAMBRELLWilliam2nd Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment08/05/1915
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantGANTCecil Edwin1st Battalion, Welsh Regiment02/10/1915
MiltonSon of MiltonPrivateGARDNER (AKA MORSE)William Jason810th Mechanical Transport Company21/07/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGATESWilliam Albert1st / 5th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment17/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGEORGEJohn Thomas12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment25/03/1918
MiltonSt MichaelsGunnerGIBSONHerbert VictorD" Battery, 317th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery & Royal Horse Artillery 08/11/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGLASPOLL (AKA SADDLETON)George Frederick11th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent
Regiment, formerly of Royal East Kent Yeomanry
14/06/1917
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantGLASSAlfred George2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGLASSWilliam1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/06/1915
MiltonCentral Ave & Holy Trinity Church War MemorialMunition WorkerGOATHAMArchibald (Ben) WilliamCivilian02/04/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGOBLEHarold George10th Battalion Royal Fusiliers08/10/1918
MiltonFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerGODDENWalter JamesCivilian02/04/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGOLDSMITHMoses4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/08/1916
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalGOODALLGeorge Henry4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGOODGERPercy George7th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment18/09/1918
MiltonFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerGOORDLeonard Frederick02/04/1916
MiltonBaptistGunnerGOUGHFrankRoyal Field Artillery, 7th Division Ammunition Column HQ01/11/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGRANTGeorge Thomas7th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment05/08/1918
MiltonCentral AveGuardsmanGREENAlfred Edward1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards19/07/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGRIGGAlec ErnestB" Company, 3rd/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/10/1915
MiltonBorden Grammar School / BaptistPrivateHADAWAYBert Andrews6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/04/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHADLERGeorge William1st Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment06/09/1916
MiltonCentral AveAble SeamanHADLOWThomas GeorgeRoyal Navy, "HMS Turbulent"01/06/1916
MiltonCentral Ave & Borden Grammar School & Holy TrinityPrivateHADLOWWilliam Thomas9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveSecond LieutenantHALESAlbert Charles18th Battalion, Australian Infantry09/10/1917
MiltonSittingbourne CWGCLance CorporalHALLGeorge Abraham2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/05/1915
MiltonFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionPrivateHARDINGJohn4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/04/1916
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalHARRISONGeorge AlickRoyal Engineers, Inland Water Transport17/04/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalHARTRIDGEHerbert Alfred Victor24th (County of London) Battalion (The Queen's)26/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHATTONDavid John8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/09/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHATTONHenry ThomasB" Company, 2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs10/08/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHATTONThomas John1st/4th Battalion, London Regiment Royal Fusiliers21/04/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHAWKINSGeorge7th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/10/1918
MiltonMilton Regis / Sitt CWGCPrivateHIGGINSAlfred Samuel8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/04/1916
MiltonCentral AveHODGESCharles
MiltonCentral Avenue and Milton Regis (Holy Trinity) Church & Milton Regis SchoolPrivateHODGESHerbert Stanley10th (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/10/1918
MiltonMilton Regis Council School & Central AvePrivateHODGESJohn Charles1st / 8th Battalion Sherwood Forresters (Notts & Derby Regiment)26/09/1917
MiltonCentral AveStokerHOLLISClement GeorgeRoyal Navy12/02/1920
MiltonCentral AveDriverHOPKINSLeonard CRoyal Field Artillery15/11/1917
MiltonCheck if on St Pauls or the schools?PrivateHORSFORDLeonard S1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHUGHESWilliam11th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers27/10/1918
MiltonCWGC downloadLance SerjeantHUNTAlbert Ernest2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards20/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHUNTHarold Springfield3rd Battalion, Labour Corps, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1918
MiltonCentral AveRegimental Quartermaster SerjeantHUTCHENSGeorge William1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/09/1917
Milton???Lance CorporalJARMANWilliam Thomas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateJARRETTFrank8th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers07/07/1916
MiltonFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerJARRETTFrederick ThomasCivilian02/04/1916
MiltonSittingbourne CWGCSecond LieutenantJARRETTHerbert Horace5th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917
MiltonCentral AveJARRETTWalter
MiltonCentral AvePrivateJARRETTWilliam Thomas3rd Regiment, South African Infantry, B Company27/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateJORDANBertie Giles2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/09/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateJURYWilliamRoyal Marine Light Infantry, (RMR/B/971). HMS "Hawke"15/10/1914
MiltonSerjeantKEANERoland JohnRoyal Garrison Artillery16th Brigade. Ammunition Col.06/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateKELSEYHenry George2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/01/1916
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanKEMSLEYRichard Albert1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish)07/04/1917
MiltonSt Paul'sPrivateKITNEYLeonard William Harris8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/08/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateKNIGHTAlbert Charles7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/07/1916
Miltoncentral AveKNIGHTThomas7th Battalion Gloucester Regiment
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLEWISSidney Thomas16th (The Queen's) Lancers23/03/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLITTLECharles R11th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment29/07/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLITTLEWOODJohn7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/10/1916
Miltoncentral AvePrivateLOCKYERJames Edward Alfred3rd Aux. Hospital, Australian Army Medical Corps06/11/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLONGDudley (John Alexander)A" Company, 53rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment12/11/1918
MiltonCentral AveCorporalLONGFIELDGeorge Frederick William1st/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1917
MiltonCentral AveLOWTHERRichard
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLUCKETTStephen William19th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry19/04/1918
MiltonCentral Ave & Milton Council SchoolPrivateMANSERJohn Frederick Harry1st Canadian Infantry Battalion13/10/1915
MiltonCWGC downloadQuartermasterMANTLECharlesMercantile Marine, S.S. "Feltria" (London)04/05/1917
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateMANTLEEdward Charles1st Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment23/06/1920
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMARSHFrank Wilfrid10th Battalion Royal West Kents31/07/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMARSHHarry8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/09/1915
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanMAYATTJoseph Henry2nd/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
MiltonCentral AveMAYNEEdwardThe Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
MiltonCentral AveMILESFrank
MiltonCentral AveSarjeantMILESWilliam Joseph7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMILLINERFrank William10th Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMILLSCharles Henry6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs17/01/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMILLSWilliam James2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/09/1915
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanMOOREJohn Thomas1st Battalion Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantMORRISFrank Arthur223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/11/1916
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateMUCKLESTONGeorge Thomas4th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment23/04/1917
MiltonCWGC downloadGunnerMUDGEJohn282nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateNICHOLLSHarry39th Battalion, Canadian Infantry15/04/1915
MiltonCentral Ave and Milton ChurchPrivateNORRIDGEWalter Henry1st/23rd Battalion, London Regiment16/09/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateOTTAWAYJohn William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/03/1916
MiltonCentral AveCaptainPARKERAlbertRoyal Field Artillery25/09/1917
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalPARKERLeonard2nd Battalion East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivatePILCHERWilliam Arthur Stephen7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/05/1917
MiltonCentral Ave2nd Class Yeoman SignallerPRICEAlfredRoyal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
MiltonHoly Trinity Church Milton Regis, St. Paul’s Church Milton Regis, Milton Regis, Central AvenueSecond LieutenantPRIORHarry Leonard117 Squadron Royal Air Force, formerly 2nd Sportsmans Battalion, Royal Fusiliers03/07/1918
MiltonCentral AveAble SeamanRALPHGeorge WilliamRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M. Trawler, Caldy13/12/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRALPHJames Daniel1st Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment29/08/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRANDALLHarold George8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/02/1917
MiltonMilton Old Boys schoolPrivateREEVEErnest5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/06/1917
MiltonMilton Old Boys schoolPrivateREEVES (AKA TINSLEY)Edward1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/07/1915
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalRICHARDSONPercy E5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRICHARDSONVincent Daniel2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRIDESidney Anthony7th Queens Royal Royal West Surrey (also formerly Middlesex regiment)27/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRIORDANGeorge1st Battalion, Prince of Wales's Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)01/05/1915
MiltonCentral Avenue & St. Paul'sROSSELLRichard
MiltonCentral AveFitterROSSITEREthelbert LancelotIndian Army Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery09/12/1918
MiltonOld Boys schoolLance CorporalRUSSELLFrank4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1917
MiltonCentral AveTrooperRUSSELLVivian VictorHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line10/10/1917
MiltonMilton Regis CWGCPrivateSADDLETON (AKA GLASPOLL)George Frederick11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/06/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSAGEAlbert Norman4th Battalion Canadian Infantry14/06/1916
MiltonOld Boys schoolPrivateSAVINPhilip Thomas5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSAXBYWilliam Henry1st Battalion Oxford & Bucks Regiment14/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSEARSWalter William Richard1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/12/1915
MiltonCentral AveCorporalSELLENAlfred JohnNorth Riding Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery01/06/1918
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantSHARPCharlesRoyal West Kent Regiment29/09/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalSHOVELLER (AKA WALKER)Harold John5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs17/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSHRUBSALL (SHRUBSOLE)Reuben2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs22/08/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSHRUBSALLSham Aka Strains Blacketer8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/08/1916
MiltonCentral Avenue / st mich seen / Lloyds seenSergeantSIMMONSArthur James7th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs22/08/1918
MiltonHoly Trinity Church, Milton Town, Sittingbourne Baptist Church, The Avenue of Remembrance, and St.Paul’s in Milton memorialsPrivateSIMMONSFrank Ernest2nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSIMMONSGeorge7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSIMMONSHarry John6th Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment19/09/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSMITHCharles Victor35th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
MiltonCentral AveAble SeamanSMITHSidneyRoyal Navy, HMS "Aboukir"22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalSMITHSydney Clarence2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment16/09/1914
Miltoncentral AvePrivateSPENDIFFJohn William1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1918
MiltonOld Boys schoolLance CorporalSTAINESFrederick JohnLabour Corps, formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs14/10/1917
Miltoncentral AvePrivateSTEVENSClarence John WilfredA" Company, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSTEVENSGeorgeRoyal West Kent24/07/1915
MiltonFaversham ExposionMunition WorkerSTICKENSWilliam JohnMunition Worker02/04/1916
MiltonMilton Regis / Sitt CWGCPetty Officer StokerSUTTONCharlesRoyal Navy, HMS Curacoa23/09/1918
MiltonPrivateSUTTONHenry Aldous Grayling5th Saskatchewan Battalion Canadian Infantry22/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTAYLORWilliam George Benjamin1st Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1917
MiltonHoly Trinity, Milton RegisPrivateTHOMASAlbert Sidney1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment08/05/1917
Miltoncentral AveStoker 1st ClassTHOMASJohn BakerRoyal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AvePetty OfficerTHOMPSONEdwardRoyal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTILBEErnest Warren6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/08/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTINSLEY (AKA REEVE)Edward Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/07/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTOWNYoung Thomas Edward1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AvePetty OfficerTUCKERHoraceRoyal Navy, HMS Swiftsure06/06/1915
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantTYLERWilliam Alfred37th Battalion, Machine Gun Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTYMANHerbert Mark8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWAGLANDFrank William2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWAKELENJoseph Henry1st Battalion Canadian Infantry08/02/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWALKERAlbert James1st Battalion, Oxford & Bucks Regiment12/02/1917
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalWALKERHarold John5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, formerly 4th Battalion, The Buffs17/02/1917
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateWARDENCharles Henry8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWATCHUSPercy6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWEBBGeorge Albert24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)17/04/1916
MiltonCentral AveStoker 2nd ClassWELCHJamesRoyal Navy, HMS "Indefatigable"31/05/1916
MiltonCentral AveWHELANJames
MiltonSon of MiltonPrivateWHITEHEADDavid EdwardThe King's Liverpool Regiment30/09/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalWHITTINGTONAlfred1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/11/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWILESHenry6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/07/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWILLIAMSBertie John4th Battalion East Kent Regiment06/07/1915
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanWILMSHURSTErnest Walter Albert1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/01/1918
MiltonCentral AveGunnerWOODFINEJohn EdwardD" Battery 173rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
MiltonMilton Holy Trinity ChurchLance CorporalWOOLLEYLorien Orlando1st Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/08/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWOOLLEYWilliam Harold6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateYOUNGErnest2nd Battalion The Royal Welsh (Welch) Fusiliers, Formerly 063005, Royal Army Service Corps.03/11/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateYOUNGJames2nd/5th Battalion, attd. 2nd/9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry13/07/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateYOUNGJohn6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/04/1916
Milton RegsFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerTERRYHarryGunpowder Munition Worker02/04/1916
MurstonSon of MurstonPrivateANDERSONLeslieEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateANDREWSSydney John7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/10/1917
MurstonSittingbourne TownSergeantATTWATERBertie10th Battalion, South Wales Borderers26/08/1918
MurstonMurston CWGCSerjeantATTWATERErnest7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs29/09/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonRiflemanBASEDENJohn Thomas1/18TH BATTALION, LONDON REGIMENT (LONDON IRISH RIFLES) Previously 4th Buffs04/10/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonStokerBINGHAMEdward StephenRoyal Navy, HMS Juno09/09/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateBOWRAHerbert Frederick4th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonLance SerjeantBRENCHLEYGeorge Thomas1st Battalion, Grenadiers Guards24/08/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateCHAPELLRobert29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry05/11/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateCHESSONWilliam5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/01/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSergeantCROSSArthur William1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards16/04/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonCompany Sergeant MajorCROSSJohn Benjamin12th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps09/06/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateCULVERThomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateDIXONMacdonald7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MurstonCWGC downloadPrivateEDWARDSFrederick James6th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment27/09/1916
MurstonFlowers by Beatrice memorialPrivateELEYOthello1st Balltion, Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment06/05/1915
MurstonSon of SittingbournePrivateFAIRBARDHerbert ErnestA" Company, 6th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateFOSTERGeorge Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/12/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonAble SeamanHAMILTONFrederick CharlesRoyal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSerjeantHAMMONDGeorge Edmund Leonard4th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSergeantHOPKINSAlbert4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/01/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonBombardierHOPKINSLeslie CharlesC" Battery 232nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery21/06/1917
MurstonSon of MurstonPioneerHUXTEDThomas345th Road Construction Company, Royal Engineers04/07/1918
MurstonSon of MurstonPrivateHUXTEDWilliam George41st Ambulance Train, Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateJEMMETTSidney ErnestC" Company, 1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/11/1918
MurstonWished to be remembered at MurstonRiflemanKEMSLEYPercy James8th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps30/07/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateKNOTTWilliam John1st/5th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1916
MurstonLuddenham MemorialSignallerLAVENDERThomas James81st Battery, 5th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonCorporalLOFTHOUSEJohn1st/4th Battalion, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/05/1917
MurstonWished to be remembered at MurstonPrivateMEADFrederick Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/12/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateMILLSArthur Sidney32nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)11/12/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonGunnerMUNGHAMFrederick William29th Division, Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateNOAKESAlfred Charles59th Protection Company, Royal Defence Corps21/07/1917
MurstonSon of MurstonDeck HandPETTETTJohn Thomas RichardRoyal Naval Reserve, H M Trawler 'Aiglon'20/02/1919
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivatePILCHERWilliam Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/09/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSergeantPUDNEYHerbert William James236 Company, Machine Gun Corps12/10/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonStoker Petty OfficerRALPHGeorge FrederickRoyal Navy, HMS Lowestoft09/03/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonLance CorporalREADFrederick George6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1917
MurstonCWGC downloadPrivateREVELLErnestBedfordshire Regiment Depot27/10/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateSAWYERHerbert William19th Battalion, London Regiment09/12/1917
MurstonCWGC downloadSergeantSHILLINGLewis JamesCanadian Army Service Corps11/01/1919
MurstonSittingbourne TownGunnerSKINNERSydneyD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery04/04/1918
MurstonPrivateSLARKSGeorge5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonDriverSPARKESCharles WilliamD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateSPARKESFrederick Charles2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment, later East Kent Mounted Rifles29/12/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateSPICEAlbert Edward8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/09/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPioneerSTAPLEYFrancis LucasRoyal Engineers 345th Road Construction Company16/09/1917
MurstonEast Kent GazetteSergeantSTONEJosephWiltshire Regiment23/07/1918
MurstonCWGC downloadPrivateSTYLESHarry EdwinRoyal Marine Light Infantry HMS "Vanguard."09/07/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateSTYLESStanley James19th Company OR Battalion, Machine Gun Corps18/04/1918
MurstonCentral AvePrivateWAKELENJoseph Henry1st Battalion Canadian Infantry08/02/1918
MurstonSittingbourne TownPrivateWAKELINFrederick Norris1st /4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/01/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSecond LieutenantWARDArthur Bowsher8th Battalion, attached 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateWATTSRobert William1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1914
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonLance CorporalWOOLLEYLorien Orlando1st Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/08/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014CorporalAGERWalter Thomas1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, 4th Division23/11/1914
NewingtonWeb trawlPrivateATTWOODArthur William13th (Service) Battalion, Middlesex Regiment.26/08/1917
NewingtonSon of NewingtonArmy PensionerBATESArthur GeorgeArmy Pensioner16/01/1920
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateBATESFrank Ernest1st/6th Battalion, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1918
NewingtonSon of NewingtonPrivateBEACONFrank Archibald621st Company, Army Service Corps26/07/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateBETTSThomas7th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment30/11/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014Lance CorporalBISHENDENHenry1st Battalion, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/09/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateBISHENDENLeonard33rd Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1918
NewingtonSon of NewingtonRiflemanBRANDHarold Albert1st/5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)06/09/1916
NewingtonChurchyardPrivateCARVEREdwardQueen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateCOGGERHenry7th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), B Company30/09/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014Stoker 2nd ClassCRANEFrank LeonardRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/01/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014Sick Berth StewardDAVIESCharles JamesRoyal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
NewingtonNewington May 2014RiflemanDAVISONAylmer Allsworth28th Battalion, Rifle Brigade (London Regiment, known as the Artists' Rifles) Formerly (G/25239) Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014Stoker 1st ClassDEVERSONPercy GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS Renard02/01/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014Lance CorporalGOODALLGeorge Henry4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateGULVINGeorge19th Battalion, Manchester Regiment. Formerly (9443) The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/07/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateHALESEdgar1st/19th Battalion, formerly 2nd/4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/10/1916
NewingtonBombardierHALLGeorge WallaceRFA08/09/1914
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateHALLWilliam Ernest6th Battalion, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014SapperHANHAMWilliam Archibald94th Field Company, Royal Engineers14/04/1918
NewingtonCWGC downloadSecond LieutenantHANMERAlexander John3rd Battalion, attd. 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014SerjeantHARRISONArthur William2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/09/1915
NewingtonNewington May 2014Lance CorporalHODGESHerbert Edward George5th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/10/1917
NewingtonSon of NewingtonCorporalINWOODGeorgeRGA28/09/1915
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateJORDANFrederick William3rd Company, 4th Battalion, Guards Machine Gun Corps ; Formerly (28606) Grenadier Guards24/05/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014SerjeantJORDANWalter Edmund10th Battalion, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment). Formerly (2227) West Kent Yeomanry21/09/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateJUDGESFrank Arthur20 Battalion, Canadian Infantry (first central Ontario Regiment)08/08/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014Petty Officer StokerKIFFBertieRoyal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
NewingtonNewington May 2014GunnerLLOYDFrederick CharlesRoyal Horse Artillery09/10/1918
NewingtonCWGC downloadPrivateLONGWalter6th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateMANNERINGJames Walter6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/08/1916
NewingtonNewington May 20142nd CorporalMARTINArthur Albert46th Air Section, Royal Engineers ("Air Line Service")12/07/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014GunnerMILLARDPercyB" Battery, 56th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery23/05/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014Lance CorporalPITCHESEdward John58th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps. Formerly (22424) Suffolk Regiment10/09/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014DriverROOTSFrank EArmy Service Corps, based at Base H.T. Depot (Egypt).10/07/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateSEAGERArthur William1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company28/11/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateTILLETTWilliam8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1916
NewnhamSittingbourne remembers Newnham War MemorialLeading StokerATKINSErnest BoltonRoyal Navy HMS "Vanguard."09/07/1917
NewnhamSt Peter & St Paul Church Roll of HonourPrivateBACKCharles Henry2nd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment22/03/1918
NewnhamCWGC downloadPrivateBROWNINGFrederick John1st/5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/02/1917
NewnhamSittingbourne remembers - Newnham War memorialCorporalBUTLERFrank18th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps05/05/1918
NewnhamNewnham War MemorialPrivateCHAPMANHenry Mercer2nd Battalion, Royal Munster Regiment07/03/1917
Newnham2nd LieutenantFIELDLeslie Jack8th Royal Berkshire Regiment04/11/1918
NewnhamPrivateFILMERHarry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
NewnhamPrivateGAMBELLWalter2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/08/1920
NewnhamPrivateHAYESMOREHubert HaroldEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/07/1916
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers, Canadian War Records, Newnham War memorialPrivateHILLSGeorge Tappenden A" Company, 29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry06/11/1917
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers, Newnham War memorialPrivateKNIGHTFrank7th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/12/1916
NewnhamPrivateMANNWilliam Thomas7th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent23/01/1917
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers Village War memorial St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivateMEDGETTArthur RichardB" Company, 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/10/1914
NewnhamSt Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamObserver Sub-LieutenantODLEHaroldRoyal Navy Air Service02/12/1917
NewnhamNewham War memorial - Sittingbourne Remembers - St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivatePILESAlbert EdwardMiddlesex Regiment28/03/1918
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivateRAINESGeorge Thomas2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers - Village War Memorial - St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivateSEARSWalter William Richard1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/12/1915
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers - Village War Memorial - St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivateSLINGSBYAlbert EdwardCounty of London Battalion21/08/1917
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers - Village War Memorial - St Peter & St Paul's Church Newnham - St Johns Church Doddington Roll of HonourCorporalSMITHWalter GeorgeC" Company, 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/12/1914
Norton, Buckland and StoneWooden Font Cover inside ChurchLance CorporalBOOKERCharles Peter10th Battalion, South Wales Borderers, previously Dragoon Guards16/10/1918
Norton, Buckland and StoneWooden Font Cover inside ChurchBURCHETTHarry
Norton, Buckland and StoneWooden Font Cover inside ChurchSecond LieutenantGLADWELLJohn Henry7th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment, The Buffs14/10/1917
Norton, Buckland and StoneWooden Font Cover inside ChurchPrivateKNIGHTFrank7th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/12/1916
Norton, Buckland and StoneNot on the memorial but CWGC grave in the churchyardPrivateUNDERDOWNSamuel AlbertArmy Service Corps04/07/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateALDRIDGEJohn1st/7th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/10/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance CorporalANDERSONThomas Henry1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateASHBYJohn Albert George13th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917
RainhamNot on Rainham memorialPrivateBAKERArthur Percy6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), part of the 37th Brigade of the 12th Division.03/07/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBAKERBridges James50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)15/02/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialCompany Sergeant MajorBAKERFrances Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerBAKERJames Robert157th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGuardsmanBAKERPercy George2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards24/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSapperBARTLETTEdward John42nd Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers19/03/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialBombardierBARTLETTFrank Allan268th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1918
Rainhamnot on memorialOrdinary SeamanBETTSPercy CharlesRoyal Navy, HMS "Kale"27/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBLACKRalph Edgar2nd/2nd Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps17/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBLACKMANWalterC" Company, 4th Battalion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBOLTONJohnD" Company, 1st/4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment06/09/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBOTTINGGeorge12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment15/09/1916
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateBOTTINGHerbert Thomas7th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment21/04/1918
RainhamAble SeamanBOTTINGWilliam HenryRoyal Navy, HMS Hornet22/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSerjeantBOWRACecil Henry1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment25/04/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamRiflemanBRANDHarold Albert1st/5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)06/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialLance BombardierBRISTOWArthur49th Battery, 40th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery07/12/1917
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksGunnerBUGDENHerbert AlfredC" Battery, 86th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/08/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGuardsmanBURRSidney Fred2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards01/11/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCARTERErnest George(RMR/B/1983). HMS "Aboukir." Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHAMBERSFredrick Edwin6th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHAMPIONHorace John7th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment06/08/1915
RainhamSon of RainhamEngine Room Artificer 1st ClassCHARLESWORTHJohnRoyal Navy HMS Formidable01/01/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPetty Officer StokerCHEALFrederick JamesRoyal Navy, HMS Bacchante22/02/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHEESEMANAlbert1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers24/02/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHEESEMANWilliam Frederick1st/8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment15/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHITTENDENGeorge Alfred12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, transferred to 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialChief StokerCLARKEWilliam Spooner(RFR/CH/A/1694). HMS "Vanguard." Royal Navy09/07/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCOEFrank23rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateCOOKAlfred10th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCOOKArthur Edward2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/09/1915
RainhamCWGC has HS, but Roll of Honour has "Arthur Edward"Deck HandCOOKHenry SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hermione14/03/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Cement WorksMaster at ArmsCOOMBERErnest EdwardRoyal Navy, HMS Campania28/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCOPPINAlbert2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers24/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Cement WorksStoker 2nd ClassCOUCHMANEdmundRoyal Navy, HMS "Princess Irene"27/05/1915
Rainhamnot on memorialSergeantCOUCHMANFrank11th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialAble SeamanCRAMPEdwin GeorgeRoyal Navy, H M.S. "Natal"30/12/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCROUCHERRobert GortA" Company, 19th Battalion, London Regiment05/06/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCROUCHERWilliam10th Battalion, Essex Regiment26/04/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamStoker Petty OfficerDADDArthur JohnRoyal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerDANIELSSidney LY" 50th Trench Motar Battery, Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateDAVISONEdward HenryA" Company, 1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment26/04/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialTrooperDRAINJoeHousehold Battalion25/12/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialSerjeantDRAPERFrederick William16th Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/07/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialOrdinary SeamanEAMESSydneyRoyal Navy, HMS Erin20/12/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGreaserEDWARDSWilliam John ThomasMercantile Marine, H.M.H.T. "Orsova" (Glasgow)14/03/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLeading AircraftmanENGLANDCharles HenryRoyal Air Force, HMS "Vindictive"22/07/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialShip's Chief CookEVERSAndrew DouglasRoyal Navy, HMS "Natal"30/12/1915
Rainhamnot on memorialSapperFILMERHenry William81st Field Company, Royal Engineers10/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance SerjeantFINNESErnest7th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialStoker 2nd ClassFOSTERWilliam HenryRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/03/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateFRENCHJoseph RobertRoyal Marine Light Infantry, HMS "Cressy"22/09/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGILBERTWilliamD" Company, 1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGILESWilliam Herbert2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/02/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGODDENHarold1st Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment26/03/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialShipwright 1st ClassGOLDSMITHFrederick WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS Wildfire28/05/1920
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerGOODINGIde256th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksSeamanGOODWINAlbert James (Aka Alfred)Royal Naval Reserve, SS Pomeranian15/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksDeck HandGOODWINJohn RaynerRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M. Trawler "Burnley"25/11/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGORESidney George8th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSecond LieutenantGREENHALGHHarold Fifield6th East York Regiment, and later Army Ordnance Department09/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerHADLOWAlbert BertieClearing Office, Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialElectrical Artificer 3rd ClassHAIGHGeorge WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS "Natal"30/12/1915
RainhamSon of RainhamGunnerHATTONEdward37th Battery, 27th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialAir Mechanic 3rd ClassHOLDSTOCKHerbert Frederick VictorNumber 1, Supply Depot, Royal Air Force21/02/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateHOLDSTOCKLawrence Samuel6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/04/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerHOLLOWAYThomas CharlesD Battery, 336th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery01/07/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialLance SerjeantHORNWilliam Arthur1st Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment17/03/1920
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLeading SeamanHUBBARDJames WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS "Lark"16/02/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamLance CorporalHURLEYErnest Frederick1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment, Formerly 5276, 20th Hussars14/11/1914
RainhamSerjeantIVORYHarry John4th Battalion, The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/07/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialFlight LieutenantJOHNSONColinRoyal Naval Air Service17/03/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateJONESAlfred Sidney6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksLeading TrimmerKEUTINIUSJames WilliamRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. "Ascot"10/11/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateKITCHINGHAMSidney7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialRiflemanKITNEYAlbert Charles Cyril8th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLOCKYERW G
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksDriverLOCKYERWilliam Rayner287th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers28/11/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialStoker 1st ClassMARTINJames Charles(RFR/CH/B/8314). HMS "Derwent." Royal Navy02/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSerjeantMATTOCKSThomas17th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers25/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateMILLENArthur22nd Battalion, The London Regiment08/07/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateNAYLORMaurice Edmund1st/5th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/07/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialLance CorporalNEWMANAlbert Henry1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialStoker 1st ClassNICHOLLSHarryRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/04/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialRiflemanNUTTHenry William2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPetty Officer StokerORCHARDJohnRoyal Navy, HMS "Princess Irene"27/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivatePACKSidney Robert1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1918
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksDeck HandPACKERJohn E (Aka Jack)Royal Naval Reserve on HM Trawler 'Repro'.26/04/1917
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivatePAGEGeorge HenryLeicestershire Regt25/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivatePAIGEFrederick1st/1st Bucks. Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamSapperPATERSONHarry Bruce548th Dundee Field Company, Royal Engineers04/02/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialFarrier SerjeantPAULLeonard5th "C" Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery25/05/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialCorporalPAYNECharles Henry6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/08/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivatePAYNEJohn Francis2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivatePEACOCKJack11th Battalion, Essex Regiment27/04/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialDeck HandPEARCEGeorge AlbertRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M. Trawler "Amadavat"12/12/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialCorporalPENFOLDJesse WilliamHousehold Battalion12/10/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialDriverPILCHERErnest56th Brigade, Small Arms Ammunition Sect. Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateRALPHGeorge1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment18/07/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialPioneerRANSLEYHenryRoyal Engineers06/09/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSapperRAYWilfred EdmundNo.4 Kent Fortress Company, Royal Engineers23/09/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksSapperRAYNERSydney RobertNo. 2 Kent Fortress Company, Royal Engineers18/11/1914
Rainhamnot on memorialLance CorporalREEVESWilliam Frank6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/11/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateROOFAlfred James8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment23/03/1918
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksPrivateROOF (AKA RUTH)Alfred JamesThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamRiflemanRUSHSydney Walter12th (County of London) Battalion (The Rangers) London Regiment15/02/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance CorporalRUSSELLThomas C11th Battalion Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/03/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialChief StokerSAWKINSJohnRoyal Navy, HMS "Negro"21/12/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSELLENHerbert Leonard2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSapperSELLENWilliam A13th Pontoon Park Company, Royal Engineers08/10/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSHARMANJohn Robert B13th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers14/02/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSHEAFFArthur Robert8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/01/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance CorporalSIMMONDSGeorge Walter4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards22/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSIMMONSWilliam Ernest1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs11/08/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksPrivateSKINNERPercy Arthur62nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1918
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateSMITHEdward James6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksPrivateSMITHFrederick8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialAir Mechanic 1st ClassSMITHGeorgeRoyal Naval Air Service, HMS "Daedalus"18/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSergeantSPRINGATEPercy8th Brigade. Canadian Field Artillery21/08/1918
Rainhamnot on memorial2nd CorporalSTAPLETONAlbert VictorLondon Electrical Engineers Royal Engineers02/11/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamStoker Petty OfficerSTILLCharles WalterRoyal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSTILLJohn6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialRiflemanSTRINGERPhillip Charles21st Battalion, London Regiment, Formerly 4227, 5th East Surrey Regiment22/12/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateSTRINGERSidney GordonBorder Regiment18/04/1920
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksStoker 1st ClassSWANFrederick Charles(RFR/CH/B/8411). HMS "Raglan." Royal Navy20/01/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialCompany Sergeant MajorSWANThomas Rayner2nd Company, Australian Machine Gun Corps.20/09/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateTAYLORHarry102nd Battallion, Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)21/10/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPetty Officer StokerTAYLORHenry WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS "Racoon"09/01/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateTILLSAlbert Edward10th Battalion, Essex Regiment26/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateTRIGGHenry John1st Royal Marine Battalion, Royal Marine Light Infantry, Royal Naval Division07/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateTUMBERRobert WalterC" Company, 8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment12/10/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance CorporalUDENReginald John7th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/11/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialSecond LieutenantWAKELEYJohn Eric Stanley1st/1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment09/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateWALLEdward James11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSergeantWALLISAlbert Edward20th Battalion, Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateWARNERCecil Freeman Sidney6th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment29/09/1918
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateWARRENERAlfred James11th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialActing BombardierWEBBHerbert135th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery25/03/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialBombardierWELLERFredrick Richard Frank10th Pack Battery. Royal Garrison Artillery30/05/1921
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateWHITEWalter7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialGreaserWHITNELLRoland HubbardMercantile Marine Reserve, H.M. Trawler "Dirk"28/05/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateWILKINSEdgar Walter5th Reserve Battalion, East Surrey Regiment04/04/1916
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksYOUNGFrederick
RodmershamIndividual plaque at St Nicholas, Rodmersham churchCaptainBOWLESAlan JohnA" Company, 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1916
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateBUSBRIDGEFrederick George4th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers09/04/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateCHITTENDENGeorge Alfred12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, transfrered to 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/05/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateEASTMANRobert John9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment, formerly East Kent Regiment18/10/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateGARDNER (AKA MORSE)William Jason810th Mechanical Transport Company21/07/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateHOLLANDHenry William8th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1916
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateJOHNSONJohn AlanRoyal Army Ordnance Corps, Calais Depot20/01/1919
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateKNIGHTErnest6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment 'The Buffs'03/05/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletStoker 1st ClassLAMKINCharles AmbroseRoyal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
RodmershamChurch TabletDriverLAMKINJohnRoyal Horse Artillery, formerly No 1 Cadet School, Royal Field Artillery02/02/1920
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateMITCHELLJames Arthur2nd / 4th East Lancashire Regiment, formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/10/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletCaptainPEARSONBertram Walter MockleyRoyal Army Service Corps25/10/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivatePETTITTHarold JohnRoyal Army Medical Corps14/02/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivatePRETTMartin Thomas11th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment31/07/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletLance CorporalRANSOMWalter Frederick11th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment20/09/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateSAUNDERSFrederick Henry7th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment14/02/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateTICKNEREdwinRoyal Army Service Corps, Motor Transport26/05/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletSecond LieutenantWARDArthur Bowsher8th Battalion, attached 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateWHITEPercy WilsonMachine Gun Corps15/06/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletCorporalWORSLEYErnest James10th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/09/1918
SittingbourneLance SerjeantABBOTTSydney Warne1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/04/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, Lloyds & Holy TrinityPrivateAKHURSTHarry Thomas2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPrivateALLENArthur John8th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment31/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town + St Michael'sPrivateALLENErnest Alfred2nd Battalion, Canadian Pioneers10/03/1918
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatricePrivateANDERSONAlbert Harry1st Battalion York & Lancaster Regiment08/05/1915
SittingbourneNone, born at Bobbing and lived at SittingbournePrivateANDERSONFrederick John5th Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment transferred to Labour Corps24/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateANDERSONLeslieEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1918
SittingbourneLloyds MemorialANDERSONR F
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPrivateARDRENHenry Edwin9th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1917
SittingbourneHoly Trinity, Lloyds & Sittingbourne TownPrivateARMONDCharles JohnRoyal Fusiliers posted to 2nd/3rd Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/10/1917
SittingbourneQueenborough Cenotaph (WW1). NSLance SerjeantARNOLDFrank6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917
SittingbourneBaptistLance CorporalARNOLDWilliam John7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps11/04/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLance CorporalARTERJames Henry4th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1918
SittingbournePrivateASHBEECharles James11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/02/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateASHBYDavid16th Battalion, Australian Infantry AIF 'A' company30/06/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSergeantASHENDENArchibald Herbert7th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment08/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantASHLEEThomas William2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town/St MichaelAir Mechanic 2nd ClassASHWOODFrankRoyal Air Force School of Tech. Training (Holton Camp)03/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantATTWATERBertie10th Battalion, South Wales Borderers26/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantATTWATERErnest7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs29/09/1917
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatricePrivateAUSTINDaniel8th Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownBAKERA C
SittingbourneHoly TrinityPrivateBAKERAlfred John1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateBAKERAlfred John1st Battalion, Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
SittingbournePrivateBAKERCharles6th Battalion, South Wales Borderers15/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBAKEREdward1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917
SittingbourneSt MichaelsBAKERErnest
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker Petty OfficerBAKERHarry JohnRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke08/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBAKERPercy John1st/5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/01/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateBAKERWilliam Thomas2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment20/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, Baptist & Holy TrinityPrivateBALDOCKCharles Frederick2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment29/12/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBALDOCKCharles William2nd Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers22/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBARHAMCharles1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBARHAMGeorge EdwardThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 10th (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Battalion.21/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalBARNARDGeorgeSouth African Medical Corps09/02/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalBARNESWilliam Alfred218th Company, Machine Guns Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918
SittingbournePrivateBARRANGERGeorge1st Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/10/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBARRETTFrederick Henry SidneyMachine Gun Corps (Infantry Battalion) Formerly 28287, Worc. Regiment19/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBARTLETTAlbert John1st Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalBATCHELORThomas John2nd Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSergeantBATEWilliam CliffordA" Company, 49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/06/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateBEACONJohn1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry04/09/1918
SittingbourneFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerBEANEYWalter JohnCivilian02/04/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBEECHAMGeorge2nd Squadron, Machine Guns Corps (Cavalry)26/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateBELLGeorge William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBELSOMGeorge Henry13th Battalion, (Duke of Cambridge's Own) Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Sittingbourneson of SittingbournePrivateBENNETTAlbert Edward10 th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment29/09/1918
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatricePrivateBENNETTHerbert8th Battalion,
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
30/08/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLieutenantBESTALLEdward Douglas9th Battalion Essex Regiment03/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBLACKRalph Edgar2nd/2nd Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps17/05/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateBLACKMANAlbert58thor 35th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)13/06/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBLACKMANBert Percy8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/04/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateBLACKMANThomas58thor 35th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)08/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBODIAMErnest Percy6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBOLTONAlbert John10th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment18/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsLieutenantBONDCharles Nesbitt3rd Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry, attd. 1st/4th Battalion, Lincolnshire Yeomanry30/06/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBONNETTFrank JohnEast Surrey Regiment posted to London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)24/08/1918
SittingbourneSerjeantBOTTLEAlbert Edward2nd Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/11/1916
SittingbournePrivateBOURNEAlbert Ernest17th Battalion, Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment13/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBOWERSHerbert2nd Battalion, Honourable Artillery Company09/10/1917
SittingbourneNot on Sittingbourne Town MemorialPrivateBRADLEYWilliam JohnMachine Gun Corps, 5th -ecx Worch.13/11/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateBRADWELLJohn WilliamNorthumberland Fusiliers1st Battalion,02/07/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalBRAYGordon Victor6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityCorporalBRENCHLEYWilliam11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBREWERGeorge William7th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment29/07/1916
SittingbournePrivateBRIGHTLEYArthur George7th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/05/1918
SittingbourneGunnerBRIGHTMANWesleyRoyal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Baptist Church memorialPrivateBROOKERRaymond Stephen N2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers01/07/1919
SittingbourneHoly TrinityBombardierBROSTERFrank Osborne135th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBROWNEdward Thomas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/08/1917
SittingbourneBombardierBROWNFrank Ernest110 th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
SittingbourneLloyds Papermakers MemorialBROWNJ S
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBROWNPercival1st/1st Battalion, Cambridgeshire Regiment22/08/1918
SittingbourneHoly TrinityLance CorporalBROWNRichard William2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment30/09/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBROWNSydney JohnTraining Reserve 98th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment16/01/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBROWNWilliam Robert7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/02/1917
SittingbourneCWGC websiteChief Petty OfficerBUDDSGilbert Howard WilliamRoyal Naval Air Service, HMS President06/02/1920
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassBURDENGeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS 'General Wolfe'21/07/1918
SittingbourneEast Kent GazettePrivateBURFORDPaulGloucestershire Regiment17/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalBURLEYEdwardRoyal Engineers 15th Div. Signal Company,30/07/1918
SittingbourneSecond LieutenantBURLEYErnest SidneyLabour Corpsm attached to the Chinese Labour Corps / Royal Engineers15/02/1919
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsSergeantBURTONFerrell Stead Herbert8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/09/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLieutenantBUTCHARDRobert Archibald31st Battalion, Royal Fusiliers05/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, Baptist & Holy TrinityRiflemanBUTCHERGeorge Leslie12th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps, London Regiment (The Rangers)12/09/1918
SittingbournePrivateBUTCHERWilliam Charles2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)28/11/1917
SittingbourneSon of Milton and SittingbourneLance CorporalBUTLEREdward George2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadGunnerBUTLERPercy154th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateBUTLERStanley Mack23rd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers02/12/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateCAMMACKJames Huxley9th Battalion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateCARRIERClifton William John4th Battalion, The King's Liverpool Regiment23/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, Baptist & Holy TrinityPrivateCASTLEFrederick FrankRoyal East Kent Yeomanry28/02/1916
SittingbourneMargate MemorialLieutenant Quarter MasterCAWLEYRobert8th Indian Reserve (Royal Welsh Fusiliers)30/06/1918
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateCHANTLERAlbert Peter1st Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassCHAPMANFrederickRoyal Navy, 'HMS Vanguard'09/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryCompany Sergeant MajorCHARLWOODGeorge RobertThe Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1918
SittingbourneHoly TrinityPrivateCHERRISONJohn2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/04/1915
SittingbourneHoly Trin, Sheerness & Sheerness War Mem. URCH. nhnetShipwrightCHITTICKWilliamHMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPioneerCHOPPINGFrank LeonardRoyal Engineers, Pioneer Corps.19/02/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateCLACKETTAlbert Edward7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownShipwrightCLACKETTFrederick SherlockH M Dockyard HMS Princess Irene (Royal Navy, Sheerness)27/05/1915
SittingbournePrivateCLARKErnest William6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLance CorporalCLARKJohn5th Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles09/05/1917
SittingbournePrivateCLAYCharles2nd/19th Battalion, London Regiment07/11/1917
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateCLOUTHenry William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateCOEFrank23rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916
SittingbourneCompany Serjeant MajorCOLEBROOKCharles Alfred2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne BaptistPrivateCOLEMANOliver6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryDriverCOLLINSEdmund (Aka Edward) CharlesCanadian Field Artillery 2nd Reserve Brigade21/05/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateCOOKWilliam John15th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy Trinity & St MichaelsPrivateCOOMBESSamuel Henry2nd/10th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment22/12/1917
SittingbourneFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerCORNWELLGeorgeCivilian02/04/1916
SittingbourneGunnerCOSTENSydney50th Battery, 34th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery22/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateCOUCHMANRobert28th Battalion, Australian Infantry AIF29/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSapperCOUCHMANWilliam JohnRoyal Engineers26/02/1919
SittingbourneCWGC downloadOrdinary SeamanCOURTAlbert WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS "Victory I"25/10/1918
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateCOURTEdward Joseph6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/10/1915
SittingbourneLance CorporalCOURTLEYCharles11th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment29/11/1915
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateCRANEHenry Poynter3rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment15/02/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateCRAYDENHenry3rd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/03/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateCROUCHERRobert38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (EasteRoyal Navy, Ontario Regiment)03/01/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalCROWHubert StanleyKent Cyclist Battalion attached to 11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/06/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryLieutenantCUSACKReginald Ernest4th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/04/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourneDAVIDSONW W
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRegimental Serjeant MajorDAVISGeorge James1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers12/04/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneBombardierDAVISONFrank332nd Siege Batttery, Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateDEANHenry John2nd/9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry27/08/1916
SittingbourneEast Kent GazettePrivateDEEBANKJohn3rd Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/05/1917
SittingbourneLance CorporalDELLERStanley Frank8th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917
SittingbournePrivateDENTONHarry11th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment15/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateDEVERSONHarry5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/01/1916
SittingbourneLloyds Paper MillStoker 1st ClassDEVERSONPercy GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS Renard02/01/1918
SittingbourneBaptistActing BombardierDOEHarryD" Battery, 317th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery08/11/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateDORRELLFrederick Thomas7th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadDriverDORRINGTONWilliam Thurston51st Battery, 39th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/03/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town and BaptistSub LieutenantDOUBLEDAYGeorge Hambrook DeanRoyal Naval Reserve HMS 'Cullist'11/02/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityGunnerDOWNINGPercy Arthur WalterD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassDRAKEWilliam Edward RogerRoyal Navy, Hood Battalion, R N Division04/06/1915
SittingbourneBaptistCorporalDRURYFredrick William7th Battalion, Royal West Kent08/08/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolCaptainDUMSDAYCyril Robert8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment27/04/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourneCorporalDUNKWalter Harold1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment04/10/1917
SittingbourneSerjeantDYEJames Edward82nd Battery, Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateEDWARDSJohn1st / 5th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateEDWARDSJohn Arthur1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateELEYHenry Thomas8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateELLIOTTFrank E10th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/09/1918
SittingbourneLance CorporalELLISStephen Charles1st Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment18/04/1915
SittingbourneCWGC downloadDriverEVANSEdgar Lewellyn5th Division, Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateFAGGWilliam John7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateFAIRBARDHerbert ErnestA" Company, 6th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1915
SittingbournePrivateFELLWilliam John10th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers08/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPrivateFERRELLHenry John8th Battalion, Kings Own Royal Lancashire Regiment, formerly Middlesex Regiment08/02/1918
SittingbournePrivateFIELDERHarold Thomas1st Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/09/1916
SittingbourneCWGC download (Link is his parents but no evidence of this)MajorFIELDINGJoshuaBritish Red Cross Society Officer in charge, (Ismailia)20/01/1917
SittingbourneLloyds Paper Makers memorialPrivateFINNRobert ThomasRoyal Army Medical Corps22/02/1922
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateFISHERArthur Thomas10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars12/06/1919
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateFISHERJohn EdmundRoyal Marines Light Infantry, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateFISHERSidney2nd Battalion The Buffs / Royal East Kent Yeomanry09/02/1915
SittingbourneAble SeamanFOADSydney JohnRoyal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
SittingbournePrivateFOADWilliam Browning2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers24/04/1917
SittingbournePrivateFORSTERBertie2nd Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment22/07/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateFOSTERAlfred1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateFOSTERGeorge Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/12/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLance CorporalFOXAbraham Washington2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade29/01/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalFREEBORNErnest Archibald7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/11/1916
SittingbourneDriverFROSTAlfred Joseph665th H T Company, Army Service Corps31/07/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateFULLAGERArthurEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/01/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLeading StokerFULLAGERWilliam ThomasRoyal Navy, HMS "Lilac."18/08/1915
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateGAMBRILLWilliamHousehold Battalion03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateGAMMONAlfred11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/02/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, St Marys & Holy TrinitySergeantGANT (DE)Cecil Edwin1st Battalion, Welsh Regiment02/10/1915
SittingbourneFlowers by Beatrice memorialPrivateGATESWilliam Thomas7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalGEEFrederick Ernest1st Royal Marines Battalion, Royal Navy Division, Royal Marine Light Infantry13/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateGEORGEHerbert16th Battalion, Royal Defence Corps10/02/1918
SittingbourneSt MichaelsGunnerGIBSONHerbert VictorD" Battery, 317th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery & Royal Horse Artillery 08/11/1917
SittingbourneAvenue of RemembrancePrivateGOATHAMA J Or A W
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGOATHAMArchibald (Ben) WilliamCivilian02/04/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalGOATHAMCharles Henry2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateGOATHAMJames Walter16th Battalion, Sherwoood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateGOATHAMWalter1st Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/12/1915
SittingbourneRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGODDENHarold1st Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment26/03/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPrivateGOODGERPercy George7th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment18/09/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolCaptainGOODWINDudley FletcherRoyal Horse and Royal Field Artillery07/03/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateGORELYReginald BertramKing's Shropshire Light Infantry06/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Lloyds & St Mary'sGunnerGOUGHFrankRoyal Field Artillery, 7th Division Ammunition Column HQ01/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateGRAINGERErnest Albert3rd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment19/08/1918
SittingbournePost Office MemorialPrivateGRAYBarnard9th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers, Ex The Buffs27/03/1918
SittingbourneSt. Michael’s Masonic Lodge No. 1273PrivateGRIFFITHSGwynfred Ellis1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment08/10/1918
SittingbourneBaptist / Borden Grammar SchoolPrivateHADAWAYBert Andrews6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & St Mary'sPrivateHADLERGeorge William1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRiflemanHADLOWKarl53rd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Borden Grammar School & Holy TrinityPrivateHADLOWWilliam Thomas9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateHALESSidney Arthur1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHANCOCKPercy Oak7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry08/04/1918
SittingbourneActing SergeantHANHAMStuart AubreyLondon Regt09/05/1915
SittingbourneHoly TrinityPrivateHANKINSAlbert JohnQueen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment26/09/1915
SittingbourneHoly TrinityLance CorporalHANKINSJames Joseph FredrickF" Company, 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1915
SittingbourneFamily lived in SittingbourneStoker 1st ClassHARLANDWilliamRoyal Navy, HMS North Star23/04/1918
SittingbourneDunkirkPrivateHARLOWGeorge WilliamD" Coy. 2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/07/1916
SittingbournePrivateHARRADINEOctavius Victor5th Battalion, Border Regiment10/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRiflemanHARRISArthur Henry18th London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalHARRISONGeorge AlickRoyal Engineers, Inland Water Transport17/04/1918
SittingbourneBaptistLance CorporalHARTRIDGEHerbert Alfred Victor24th (County of London) Battalion (The Queen's)26/05/1915
SittingbourneSergeantHARVEYEdwin Mortimer9th Battalion, Essex Regiment11/07/1916
SittingbournePrivateHAYESJohn7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateHAYLETTHenry Francis2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment10/10/1917
SittingbournePrivateHAYWOODJesse3rd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) transferred to 692nd Agricultural Company, Labour Corps16/03/1918
SittingbournePrivateHEADCharles William8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityShip's StewardHENDERSONHarry JosiahRoyal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
SittingbourneLance CorporalHENHAMFrank George5th Battalion Alexandra, Princess Of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment)15/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHEUNERCecil Aubrey7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs29/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateHIGGINSAlfred Samuel8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/04/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerHIGGINSHarry Aka HaroldCanadian Field Artillery 4th Division Ammunition Col.24/08/1918
SittingbournePrivateHILLSJames WilliamMachine Gun Corps14/10/1917
Sittingbourneson of SittingbournePrivateHIMPETTWilliam Edward7th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment22/03/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLance CorporalHINKLEYFrank Reginald1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/01/1916
SittingbourneSecond LieutenantHOBBSReginald George11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateHODGMANPercy Stephen24th Battalion, London Regiment / and The Buffs17/02/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantHOGBENFrederick KSouth Staffordshire Regiment attached Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town and St. Michael's church windowPrivateHOLDSTOCKSidney John7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs; formerly (2263) Royal East Kent Yeomanry, enlisted in Royal East Kent Mounted Riffles03/05/1917
Sittingbourne###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################PrivateHOOKArthur HenryQueens Regiment10/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHOOKErnest William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/12/1917
SittingbourneCorporalHOOKGeorge HenryWorcestershire regt21/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHOOKWilliam John2nd/4th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeterySergeantHOPKINSAlbert4th Reserve Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/01/1918
SittingbournePrivateHOPKINSEdwardLondon Regiment Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalHORSFORDGuy Steele2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers05/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHORSFORDLeonard S1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalHORTONGeorge Frederick38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry11/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerHORTONSydney Alderick1st/1st (Kent) Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateHOWARDArthurQueen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/11/1918
SittingbournePrivateHOWARDFredrick AlbertNorthants Regiment07/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRegimental Quartermaster SerjeantHUTCHENSGeorge William1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPioneerHUXTEDThomas345th Road Construction Company, Royal Engineers04/07/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHUXTEDWilliam George41st Ambulance Train, Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassIRVINErnest SydneyRoyal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8095). HMS "Hermes"31/10/1914
SittingbourneCWGC downloadMess Room StewardJAMESLeonard VernerMercantile Marine, S.S. "Calypso" (Hull)11/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalJARMANWilliam Thomas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinitySecond LieutenantJARRETTHerbert Horace5th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalJARRETTRupert George6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateJARRETTThomas HenryRoyal Marine Light Infantry, Chatham Division29/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalJARVISEdward John115th Battery, Royal Field Artillery14/11/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourneSapperJEFFREYEdward Alfred497th Field Company, Royal Engineers30/11/1917
SittingbournePrivateJELFHarry JohnEast Surrey Regiment01/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownTrooperJENNERSamuelHousehold Battalion10/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourneJORDANE
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateJUDDHenry Alfred4th Canadian Mounted Rifles (2nd Central Ontario Regiment)13/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateJULLEdward George8th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (London Regiment)03/05/1917
SittingbourneLloyds seenPrivateJURYWilliamRoyal Marine Light Infantry(RMR/B/971). HMS "Hawke."15/10/1914
SittingbourneEast Kent GazettePrivateKANEThomasBedfordshire Regiment18/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourneKEANE
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantKEANERoland JohnRoyal Garrison Artillery 16th Brigade. Ammunition Col. attd. 14th New Heavy Battery.06/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateKEMSLEYArthur Harold6th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment12/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateKEMSLEYGeorge13th Battalion, Australian Infantry A I F03/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourneRiflemanKEMSLEYRichard Albert1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish)07/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateKEMSLEYWilliam EdwardC" Company, 1st/8th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment06/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLieutenantKIDSONCharles Wilfred5th Battalion, attached 2nd Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/10/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneMajorKIMMINSAlbert Edward1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)24/04/1915
SittingbournePrivateKINGJohn Cecil5th Battalion, (Saskatchewan Regiment) Canadian Infantry10/11/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateKIPPINGRichard Luxmore42nd Battalion Quebec Regiment06/10/1916
SittingbourneLloyds Paper Makers memorialPrivateKITNEYLeonard William Harris8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerKNIGHTBertie JohnD" Battery. 62nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolMajorKNOLLYSFrederick Roger Alexander NicholasHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line, Battalion: City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)24/09/1915
SittingbournePrivateLARKINEdwin SidneyGrenadier Guards03/10/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateLARLHAMArthur EdwardLondon Regiment 1st/22nd Battalion04/10/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSapperLAWAlbert EdwardRoyal Engineers 285th Army Troops Company28/05/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateLEEArthur Dunkin5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry01/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadRiflemanLEEWilliam Henry1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade13/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateLEPINEWilliam Henry9th Battalion, Manchester Regiment21/03/1918
SittingbourneHoly TrinityPrivateLEWISSidney Thomas16th (The Queen's) Lancers23/03/1918
SittingbourneSergeantLITTLEAmosLondon Regt25/09/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolCaptainLOCKEHarold18th Royal Irish Rifles10/10/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateLOMBARDYGeorge6th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment07/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateLONGJohn Alexander DudleyA" Company, 53rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment12/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & St. Michael's Stain Glassed WindowCorporalLONGFIELDGeorge Frederick William1st/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownChief Engine Room Artificer 2nd ClassLUCIAWilliam BenjaminRoyal Navy, HMS 'Queen Mary'31/05/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassLUCKHURSTClarence VictorRoyal Navy, HMS 'Vanguard'09/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassLUCKHURSTWilliamRoyal Navy, HMS 'Vanguard'09/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalMALNICKGeorge5th lancers and 2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/05/1915
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatriceSergeantMARSHAlfred1st Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
SittingbourneGuardsmanMASTERSEdward GeorgeGrenadier Guards04/11/1914
SittingbourneCWGC downloadGunnerMASTERSErnest William236th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery13/07/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLeading Cook's MateMAYAlbert William ThomasRoyal Navy11/02/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadBombardierMAYAlfred Thomas11th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & St Mary'sRiflemanMAYATTJoseph Henry2nd/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateMCARDLEJohn8th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryLance CorporalMCCORMACKMichaelRoyal Dublin Fusiliers08/10/1920
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Post OfficePrivateMEADFrederick Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/12/1915
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateMEARSAlbert1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeant (Flight Sergeant-Instructor)MEARSLawrenceRoyal Flying Corps07/03/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateMEARSLeonard1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRiflemanMEARSThomas1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (County of London) London Irish Rifles; Formerly 4416, 4th Buffs Regiment04/10/1916
SittingbourneRiflemanMENDAYJohn16th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & St Michael'sPrivateMILGATEHenry Sidney GeorgeRoyal Army Service Corps 23rd Lines of Communication Company27/12/1919
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateMILLENWilfrid4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry10/08/1918
SittingbourneRiflemanMILLENWilliam HenryRifle Brigade23/09/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLeading SeamanMILLINERSydney StephenRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. "Batsford."11/01/1919
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateMILLSCharles Henry6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs17/01/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinitySergeantMILLSErnest William CorneliusGrenadier Guards08/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityTrooperMILLSFrank Edward2nd Life Guards / Household Cavalry30/10/1914
SittingbournePrivateMILWAYHerbert1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1914
SittingbourneNOT SHEPPEYPrivateMITCHELLRobertDevonshire Regiment18/12/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalMOOREEdward Thomas Henry10th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers26/09/1918
SittingbournePrivateMOOREFrederick23rd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment05/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateMORRISAlbert Edward10th Entrenching Battalion, late 8th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1918
SittingbourneHoly TrinitySerjeantMORRISFrank Arthur223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/11/1916
SittingbournePrivateMOSSAlfredHousehold Cavalry23/03/1918
SittingbournePrivateMOSSFrederick GeorgeYorkshire Hussars22/03/1918
SittingbournePrivateMOUNTWilliam EdwardNorthamptonshire regt28/01/1918
SittingbourneGunnerMUNGEHAMFrederick ThomasRFA18/10/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLieutenantNASHPercival SwabyRoyal Air Force27/06/1919
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLieutenantNEISHHerbert Theodore LouisNorthamptonshire Regiment 1st Battalion31/08/1915
SittingbourneCorporalNEWMANAlfred JamesLondon Regt Royal Fusliers03/05/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CWGCCaptainNICHOLLSJohn Oliver58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)25/09/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateNORRIDGEWalter Henry1st/23rd Battalion, London Regiment16/09/1916
SittingbourneLloyds and BaptistGunnerNORRINGTONCharles Douglas15th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
SittingbourneLloydsPrivateNORRINGTONFrank1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateNORRINGTONFrank1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateODDIEThomas James CromptonKings' Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Battalion23/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalPAGEAlfred George6th Battalion, The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)03/05/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivatePAGEJames Herbert Coombe1st Battalion, Essex Regiment08/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalPAGEStephen John1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivatePANKHURSTFrank10th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) formerly 3/1st (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry)22/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLance SergeantPARKERErnest HenryArmy Veterinary Corps Depot16/09/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerPARKSArthur WallaceC" Battery, 162nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivatePASHBYFrederick Thomas8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/02/1916
SittingbourneEast Kent GazettePrivatePATRICKEdward SamuelRoyal West Surrey Regiment21/03/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivatePAYNEFrank11th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps16/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantPAYNEWilliam StephenNatal Light Horse, and the Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1915
SittingbournePrivatePEACOCKHarold GeorgeBerkshire Regiment19/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbournePELVING W
SittingbourneRainham WW1 MemorialCorporalPENFOLDJesse WilliamHousehold Battalion12/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivatePERCIVALGeorgeThe Buffs09/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town and Holy TrinityDeck HandPETTETTJohn Thomas RichardRoyal Naval Reserve, H M Trawler 'Aiglon'20/02/1919
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivatePHILPOTTHarold James10th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment10/08/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance BombardierPILBEAMGeorge WilliamRoyal Garrison Artillery24/04/1918
SittingbourneBaptistCorporalPOLLARDFrank19th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Reg.)08/08/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar School, Holy Trinity Church, Sittingbourne & Sittingbourne CemeterySecond LieutenantPRIORHarry Leonard117 Squadron Royal Air Force, formerly 2nd Sportsmans Battalion, Royal Fusiliers03/07/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSergeantPUDNEYHerbert William James236 Company, Machine Gun Corps12/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivatePURCELLThomas5th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/01/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateQUAIFEThomas10th Battalion, (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry), The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryAble SeamanRALPHGeorge WilliamRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M. Trawler, Caldy13/12/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy Trinity MiltonPrivateRALPHJames Daniel1st Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment / Previously 4th Batt The Buffs29/08/1915
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateRANDALLHarold George8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/02/1917
SittingbourneSapperRANSOMSydney GeorgeRoyal Engineers16/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalRANSOMWalter Frederick11th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment20/09/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateRAPSONSidney Harry19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry08/05/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolRiflemanRAYNERCharles Henry4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/08/1918
SittingbourneLance CorporalREADFrederick George6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1917
SittingbourneNonePrivateREEVESErnest Edwin10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars30/10/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateREEVESWilliam John1st Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment,18/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityStoker 1st ClassRICHARDSJohn MartinRoyal Navy, HMS 'Pathfinder'05/09/1914
SittingbournePrivateRICHARDSJohn ThomasMachine Gun Corps26/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalRICHARDSONPercy E1st/5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/02/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateRICKARDWilliam John1st/5th Battalion, The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment18/09/1919
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateRIDESidney Anthony7th Battalion, Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment, (also formerly Middlesex regiment)27/02/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateROCHESTERWilliamA" Company, 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityCorporalROCKLIFFEGeorge Henry26th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918
SittingbournePrivateROGERSAlbert1st Battalion Queens (Royal West Surrey)14/09/1914
SittingbourneSergeantROPECharlesThe Buffs26/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryFitterROSSITEREthelbert LancelotIndian Army Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery09/12/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateROSSITERHenry9th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers16/08/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLance CorporalROWBERRYAlfred Archibald2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment. 1st Regular Division. 14/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateRUSSELLAlfred Warren2nd/4th Battalion, London Regiment, Royal Fusiliers15/06/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSAGESidney10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars17/11/1914
SittingbourneCWGC downloadDrummerSAUNDERSWilliam CharlesThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/04/1916
SittingbourneLieutenantSAUNDERSONRobert De BedickGeneral List attd. Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F18/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPetty Officer StokerSAVAGERobert GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS "Negro."21/12/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSAWYERHerbert William19th Battalion, London Regiment09/12/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalSCOTTPeter George7th Royal Fusiliers
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLance CorporalSCOTTWilliam Richard1013th M.T. Company,
Army Service Corps
10/10/1918
SittingbourneCorporalSCUDDERJosephRifle Brigade29/12/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateSEARLEGeorge Amos Everitt1st/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry24/09/1915
SittingbournePrivateSELLENHorace Arthur56th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinitySergeantSHAWFrederick James9th Battalion, Essex Regiment03/07/1916
SittingbourneOf SittingbourneCaptainSHAWRaymond Pugh5th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers, City of London Regiment28/11/1915
SittingbournePrivateSHAXTEDJohnThe Buffs28/09/1915
SittingbourneLloyd'spaper MillSHEAFFE
SittingbournePrivateSHERLOCKWilliam Henry1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSHILLINGCharles Edward50th Battalion, Machine Guns Corps (Infantry); Previously The Buffs17/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourneLance CorporalSHOVELLER (AKA WALKER)Harold John5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, formerly 4th Battalion, The Buffs17/02/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityStoker 2nd ClassSHRUBSALLEdward PaulRoyal Navy, HMS 'Racoon'09/01/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateSHRUBSALLSham8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantSIMMONSArthur James7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs22/08/1918
SittingbourneHoly Trinity Church, Milton Town, Sittingbourne Baptist Church, The Avenue of Remembrance, and St.Paul’s in Milton memorialsPrivateSIMMONSFrank Ernest2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917
SittingbourneSt MarysPrivateSIMMONSGeorge7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSIMMONSHarry John6th Battalion, The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment19/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateSIMMONSHenry George16th (The Queen's) Lancers23/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerSKINNERSydneyD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery04/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourneStoker 2nd ClassSLADEFrederickRoyal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantSMEEDFrank AlfredRoyal Army Medical Corps attd. 12th Battalion, London Regiment (The Rangers)09/08/1918
SittingbourneBaptist & Holy TrinitySerjeantSMITHCaleb10th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment27/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateSMITHCharles Victor35th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateSMITHErnest1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne, Lloyds Paper MillsSMITHH F
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantSMITHHenry John2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/05/1915
SittingbourneSt Mary's church memorialLance CorporalSMITHSydney Clarence2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment16/09/1914
SittingbourneBorden Grammar School - teacherSignallerSMITHYorke24th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadCorporalSPEEDSydney EwbankC" Company, 1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/10/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPioneerSTAPLEYFrancis LucasRoyal Engineers 345th Road Construction Company16/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateSTEERSAlfred E59th Protection Company, Royal Defence Corps05/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSTEERSS
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantSTEVENSDouglas Harcourt4th Battalion, attached, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSTICKELLSArthur John10th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment10/06/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateSTOKESAlfredRoyal Army Service Corps05/05/1921
SittingbourneCWGC downloadTelegraphistSTONEJamesRoyal Navy, HMS "Ardent."01/06/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSTORRGeorge Percy7th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918
SittingbourneNB we had him as Strupple and he was in Sitt in 1901 so may be on list alreadyRiflemanSTUPPLEEdward George CharlesRoyal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateSTUPPLEGeorge2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs29/04/1915
SittingbourneLloyds MemorialSULLIVANJ
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPetty Officer StokerSUTTONCharlesRoyal Navy, HMS Curacoa23/09/1918
SittingbourneLance CorporalSYRETTHarryRoyal Berkshire Regt16/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTANTONLeonard George2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry & Queens Own Rifles-Canadian Expeditionary Forces12/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateTAYLORJ
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownEngine Room Artificer 2nd ClassTAYLORJames Thomas AndrewHMS Arethusa, Royal Navy11/02/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTHACKERJohn William5th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment; Formerly 320, The Buffs03/06/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityAble SeamanTHOMASAlfredRoyal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5746). HMS "Lancaster."19/02/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTHOMASGeorge William FrancisDuke of Wellingtons (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateTHOMASStanley1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
SittingbourneSt Mary's church memorialPetty OfficerTHOMPSONEdwardRoyal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town MemorialCorporalTHOROGOODJohn5th (Kent) Battery, 4th (Home Counties) Howitzer Brigade, Royal Field Artillery10/05/1916
SittingbourneSt. Mary's church MemorialPrivateTILBEErnest Warren6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/08/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantTOKELYReginald Cyrus2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment23/12/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateTOMKINWilliam Stephen6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateTOMLINHarold6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateTOMPSETTEdward32nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers05/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateTONGWilliam Harold10th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTOWNAlbert Charles8th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolCaptainTOWNLEYBertram RussellIndian Army Reserve of Officers07/11/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantTOWNLEYFelix Lionel14th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownArmourer's MateTOWNSENDCharlesRoyal Navy, HMS 'Cressy'22/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTROWELLAlfred Edgar2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadSerjeantTURNERPercy Harold CA" Company, 1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/09/1920
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateTYLERArthur GeorgeThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/11/1920
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerTYLERBenjamin464th Battery, 179th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTYLERGordon HerbertLancers 17th (Duke of Cambridge's Own)16/06/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTYLERLeslie CharlesRoyal Army Service Corps17/07/1919
SittingbourneBorden Grammar School & St MarysSerjeantTYLERWilliam Alfred37th Battalion, Machine Gun Company, Machine Gun Corps21/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantVANDEPEERSidney Leonard1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/06/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLieutenantWAKEFORDEdward Kingsly7th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment16/07/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantWAKEFORDGeorge Tarik4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantWAKELEYJohn Eric Stanley1st/1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment09/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateWAKELINFrederick Norris1st /4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/01/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownOrdinary SeamanWALKERFrederick HenryRoyal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M. Trawler "Goeland II"27/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateWALKERHarold Hector53rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment25/10/1918
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatriceBombardierWALLBANKReginaldRoyal Field Artillery07/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateWALSHHenry4th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/11/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantWARDArthur Bowsher8th Battalion, attached 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateWARNERJoseph John8th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateWATCHUSPercy6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/07/1916
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneEngineer LieutenantWATERSWilliamRoyal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateWATERSWilliam Richard11th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917
SittingbourneFlowers by Beatrice WindowPrivateWATSONGeorge William1st/14th Battalion, London Scottish05/09/1916
SittingbourneHoly Trinity, Sheerness. nhnet, Chatham Naval Memorial, 15, Sittingbourne Town, and Lower HalstowDockyard LabourerWATTSGeorge ThomasH M Dockyard HMS Princess Irene (Sheerness Royal Navy)27/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateWEATHERILTHarveyLondon Reg.07/10/1916
SittingbourneHoly TrinityStoker 2nd ClassWELCHJamesRoyal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolGunnerWELFAREJohn Wells115th Seige Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917
SittingbournePrivateWELLSCharles WilliamLabour Corps06/11/1918
SittingbourneLance CorporalWHITECharles WalterRoyal Engineers28/10/1915
SittingbournePrivateWHITEWalter7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateWILLIAMSBertie John4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/07/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourneRiflemanWILLIAMSHerbert7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918
SittingbourneBaptistRiflemanWILMSHURSTErnest Walter Albert1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/01/1918
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateWINCHOsborne Ethelbert1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/04/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLieutenantWINTONHarold Barkley1st Squadron, Royal Air Force21/04/1918
SittingbournePrivateWOODAlbertLabour Corps04/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSapperWOODWilliamRoyal Engineers26/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownWOODALLThomas
SittingbourneSittingbourneGunnerWOODFINEJohn EdwardD' Battery 173rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateWOOLLETTThomas11th Battalian Australian Infantry10/08/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneGunnerWRATTENWilliam HenryRoyal Garrison Artillery27/08/1918
SittingbournePrivateWRIGHTJohn Archibald185th Company, Machine Gun Corps22/08/1918
SittingbourneLloyds NB THIS WAS JAMES, THERE IS ONLY ONE J YOUNG ON THE MEMORIAL (PR 3.8.2016)PrivateYOUNGJohn6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/04/1916
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateCLARKGeorge Henry2nd/5th Suffolk Regiment10/11/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyLance CorporalCOLESidney George10th Battalion, The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment26/03/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyRiflemanDAVISONAylmer Allsworth28th Battalion, Rifle Brigade (London Regiment, known as the Artists' Rifles) Formerly (G/25239) Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateDENNETTCharles William1st/7th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateFRIDAYCharles James6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyRiflemanGRIGSBYNorman EdwardLondon Regiment 18th (County of London) Battalion (London Irish Rifles)02/10/1916
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyGunnerLLOYDFrederick CharlesRoyal Horse Artillery09/10/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateSPRATTThomas8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/03/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateTHOMASGeorge3rd/4th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment03/01/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateBACKFrederick19th Battalion, London Regiment; Formerly 4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/09/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalBACKWilliam Frank7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLeading StokerBAKERThomasRoyal Navy - HM Submarine E1924/02/1917
TeynhamCWGC downloadPrivateBARTHOLOMEWNathaniel52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry26/11/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamMunition WorkerBEESLEYArthur WilliamNon Military - worked at the Gun Powder Mill02/04/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamStoker 1st ClassBLACKBenjamin DanRoyal Navy, HMS Botha08/12/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamMateBLACKErnestMercantile Marine, H.M.T. "Afternoon"06/11/1918
TeynhamSon of Teynham (via CWGC download)Able SeamanCARLTONGeorge EdwardRoyal Navy, HMS "Laurel"28/08/1914
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamTrooperCARRIERHenry ThomasHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (inc. Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps) - Household Battalion - Formerly 3296 Kent Yeomanry11/05/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalCHAMPFrederick George19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamChief StokerCHAMPStephenRoyal Navy- HMS Goliath13/05/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateCHEESEMANErnest6th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment, Formerly 24795 Middlesex Regiment.28/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalCHRISTMASFergus William1st/8th Battalion, Duke of Cambridges Own Middlesex Regiment30/11/1917
TeynhamCWGC downloadAble SeamanCLEMENTSRobert OwenRoyal Navy, HMS "Agamemnon"07/09/1918
TeynhamCWGC downloadPrivateCOLEMANHerbert22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateDALTONJohn3rd/1st Royal Kent Mounted Rifles / 9th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateDOWNSBertie Charles8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment23/10/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamStoker 1st ClassEASONDaniel EdwardRoyal Navy - HMS Cheerful30/06/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamSergeantFEAVERAlfred Henry1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment03/10/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateFORDWilliam4th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/09/1919
TeynhamCWGC downloadLance CorporalGAMBELLHerbert DavidA" Company, 6th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), formerly The East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamSecond LieutenantGLADWELLJohn Henry7th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment14/10/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateHADLOWAlbert Edward8th Battalion, The Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalHALLGeorge Abraham2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/05/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamSapperHIGGINSCharles Edward112th Company, Royal Engineers08/04/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateHODGEWilliam Henry50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
TeynhamSon of TeynhamPrivateINGAlfred GeorgeThe Buffs02/10/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamCompany Sergeant MajorKITEThomas Warwick1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/10/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateLAKERJames Frederick10th Battalion, West Kent Yeomanry, The Buffs; Formerly 2092 1st/1st East Kent Yeomanry22/10/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateLAKERWilliam Henry7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateLUCASJames Wilson BarnettThe Buffs 3rd Battalion, (East Kent Regiment.)05/09/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateLUCKHURSTEdward George1st Battalion, London Regiment, Royal Fusiliers. Posted to the 10th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (Formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs. 1494)25/08/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalMCGARRYWilliam7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
TeynhamCWGC downloadSerjeantMILLSEdward Thomas1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/08/1918
TeynhamCWGC downloadGunnerPACKHAMWilliam Henry1st/1st Kent Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1920
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivatePHILPOTSidney1st Battalion, Leicester Regiment; Formerly Middlesex Regiment24/09/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalPILEWilliam James2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/04/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamMunition WorkerPOSTAliceCivilian worker in Munitions Factory16/01/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivatePOTTSGeorge6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
Teynhamnot on memorialCorporalRANSLEYReubenRoyal Engineers08/09/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalRAYJoseph HenryEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs and then 7th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment06/04/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalREADERReubenLondon Regiment. 18th.(County of London) Battalion, (London Irish Rifles) Formerly 2nd/4th Buffs23/08/1917
TeynhamCWGC downloadPrivateRICHESCharles Huggett1st Regiment, South African Infantry10/02/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateRIDLEYErnestEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/04/1915
TeynhamLance CorporalRUSSELLFrank4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamCaptainSELBYGerard PrideauxRoyal Army Medical Corps26/09/1916
TeynhamCWGC downloadSecond LieutenantSHARPReginald Archibald47th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateSMITHHenry Thomas John29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry26/09/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamAble SeamanSWANGeorge ThomasRoyal Navy - HMS Pembroke 107/10/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamMunition WorkerTAYLORCornelius WilliamCivilian worker in Munitions factory.02/04/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateTERRYLeonard2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamSergeantTUMBERAlbert18th Battalion, London Regiment, 'C' Company; Formerly 4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/12/1916
TeynhamCWGC downloadPrivateTYRRELLHarry James9th Battalion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance SergeantWHITEEdward James Victor18th Battalion, (County of London Regiment) London Irish Rifles; Formerly 4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/09/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamStoker 1st ClassWIGGThomasRoyal Navy - HMS Kale27/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateWILDISHPercy Albert9th Battalion, Welsh Regiment; Formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/09/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentSecond LieutenantAPPERLYBasil Lang Marling6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentCaptainBOWLESAlan JohnA" Company, 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1916
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentStoker 1st ClassFEARNESydney FrankRoyal Navy, HMS Octavia27/04/1919
TongeSon of TongeSerjeantGILBERTGeorge18th Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, attached 122nd Trench Mortar Battery16/05/1918
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentRiflemanHOOKWilliam Alfred11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps formerly The Buffs30/11/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivateMANSERJohn Frederick Harry1st Canadian Infantry Battalion13/10/1915
TongeSon of TongeSergeantPAYNEWilliam StephenNatal Light Horse, and the Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1915
TongeCWGC downloadPrivatePEARCEWalter James8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/10/1918
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentGunnerPILCHERStephen GeorgeD" Battery, 179th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivatePOPEJohn George8th Battalion East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/08/1916
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivatePRETTMartin Thomas11th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment31/07/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivateRANDLEEdgar Percy7th Battalion Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivateREEVESWilliam John1st Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment,18/09/1918
TongeSon of TongeGunnerSLADDENAlbert2nd Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery22/04/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, Kent & Flowers By Beatrice, east Street SittingbourneLance CorporalWICKSChristopherArmy Service Corps (Motor Ambulance)14/04/1918
TunstallTunstallLance CorporalARTERJames Henry4th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1918
TunstallSub LieutenantDOUBLEDAYGeorge Hambrook DeanRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cullist11/02/1918
TunstallPrivateEDWARDSFrederick James2nd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment27/09/1916
TunstallSapperGAUNTGeorge William154th Field Company, Royal Engineers16/11/1916
TunstallCorporalPOLLARDFrank19th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Reg.)08/08/1918
TunstallPrivateSLARKSGeorge5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
TunstallPrivateSLARKSWalter11th Battalion Queens Own (Royal West Kent Reg.)01/08/1917
TunstallCWGC downloadSerjeantWAGHORNJohn906th Mechanical Transport Company, Army Service Corps04/07/1918
UpchurchUpchurch matters as at Jan 2013CorporalAGERWalter Thomas1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, 4th Division23/11/1914
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateALLENJohn1st/5th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment28/06/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalANDERSONThomas Henry1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1914
UpchurchUpchurch matters?Company Serjeant MajorBAKERFrancis Charles1st Battalion, (3rd Foot) East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Stoker 1st ClassBAKERWilfred DavidRoyal Navy, HMS Valentine20/10/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalBANFIELDFrederick Gerald2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateBANFIELDGeorge JosephLondon Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/08/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Ordinary SeamanBETTSPercy CharlesRoyal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateBLEWITTFrederick7th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Stoker 1st ClassBROWNJames GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS Aster04/07/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateCARTERErnest GeorgeRoyal Marine Light Infantry, (RMR/B/1983). HMS "Aboukir"22/09/1914
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalCLARKWilliam HenrySoldier The Buffs, Machine Gun Section15/07/1917
UpchurchSon of UpchurchSapperCOUCHMANWilliam JohnRoyal Engineers26/02/1919
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
CorporalFAULKNERArthur Edward6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateGODFREYFrederick8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/11/1915
UpchurchSon of UpchurchLance CorporalGOODALLGeorge Henry4th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/09/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateGORMANFrederick JamesMachine Gun Corps18/04/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalGRANSDENCharles Edward1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards29/10/1914
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
SerjeantHALESPercy James2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards07/07/1917
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateHATTONDavid John8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/09/1916
UpchurchUpchurch Matters WebsiteGunnerHATTONEdward37th Battery, 27th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateHATTONHenry ThomasB" Company, 2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs10/08/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateHATTONJames1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/02/1915
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
StokerHATTONWalterRoyal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateHODGESHerbert James Gordon1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/11/1914
UpchurchBorn in UpchurchPrivateLAKERJames Frederick10th Battalion, West Kent Yeomanry, The Buffs; Formerly 2092 1st/1st East Kent Yeomanry22/10/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateLAMBWilliam ArthurRoyal Army Medical Corps14/04/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateMARSHHenry JamesCanadian Pioneers05/03/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Chief StokerMASONHenry TRoyal Navy, Sailor, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateMASTERSVictor2nd Battalion, Duke of Cambridge’s Own, Middlesex Regiment25/03/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Stoker 2nd ClassMERCERStuart William ArthurRoyal Navy, HMS "Dominion"28/11/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin, Upchurch ChurchPrivateMILTONFrederick1st/5th Battalion, Warwickshire Regiment, formerly 8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs (5064)08/10/1917
UpchurchUpchurch Matters Website & Shottenden Roll of HonourGunnerMOORLionel WilliamC" Battery 95th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateMUGGERIDGEEdward George1st/7th Battalion, Duke of Cambridge’s Own, Middlesex Regiment03/05/1917
UpchurchUpchurch Matters WebsiteLeading SeamanMUSSETTFrederick FunnelRoyal Navy, HMS Pyramus07/10/1915
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalNEWMANAlbert Henry1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1914
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church & Cement Works Rainham
Deck HandPACKERJohn E (Aka Jack)Royal Naval Reserve on HM Trawler 'Repro'.26/04/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivatePAIGEFrederick1st/1st Buckenhamshire Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateROBINSONJames2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/05/1915
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateROOF (AKA RUTH)Alfred James8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment23/03/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Leading StokerSEAMEREdward ThomasRoyal Navy, Sailor, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
StokerSEAMERWilliam IssacCivilian - H.M. Dockyard Yard Craft, H.M. Tug Desire24/01/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateSIFLEETThomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/12/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalSIMMONDSGeorge Walter4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards22/09/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateSIMMONSWilliam Ernest1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs11/08/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
2nd CorporalSTAPLETONAlbert VictorLondon Electrical Engineers, Royal Engineers.02/11/1918
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateSTYLESStanley James19th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/04/1918
UpchurchUpchurch Matters WebsiteSergeantTABRETTErnest2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment17/04/1918
UpchurchUpchurch Matters WebsiteLance CorporalTABRETTSamuel Thomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/06/1915
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateTHURLEYHenry Edward1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/02/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateTUMBERRobert WalterC" Company, 8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment12/10/1917
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateTURRELLFrederick George8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment23/10/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
GreaserWHITNELLRoland HubbardMercantile Marine Reserve, HM Trawler Dirk28/05/1918