WW2 Memorial Names Database

This database lists all the names of the men, women and children who are commemorated on memorials within the district Swale, or are connected with Swale.

The database shows their rank, if served, and date of death. HRGS is researching each individual with the objective to provide an inter-active display in the Heritage Hub.

If you would like to know what information is held or a photograph of the memorial please contact us.

HRGS would appreciate any information, especially photographs, of any individual in the database to add to their story.

If you would like to help and be involved in the research then we would like to hear from you,

HRGS has also published a list of WW1 casualties, available here.

ParishMemorialSurnameForenameRankServed in Text (Unit and Served InDate of Death
BapchildSt Laurence ChurchCLAYTONLeslie MaylumPrivate4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)16 Nov 1943
BapchildSt Laurence ChurchHOPPERWilliam GeorgeChief Engine Room Artificerserved on HMS Leda in the Royal Navy20 Sep 1942
BapchildSt Laurence ChurchIVESWalter EricLance Corporal1st Battalion, Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)31 Mar 1944
BapchildSt Laurence ChurchTURVEYEdward RobertFlying Officer (Air bomber)Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve11 Dec 1944
BapchildSt Laurence ChurchWOODAlbert SidneyLeading Stokerserved on HMS Lightning in the Royal Navy12 Mar 1943
BobbingSt Bartholomew’s ChurchELGARCharles RobinsonSquadron LeaderRoyal Air Force (Auxiliary Air Force)22 May 1943
BobbingSt Bartholomew’s ChurchELGARChristopher MaylumFlying OfficerRoyal Air Force (Auxiliary Air Force)15 Aug 1941
BordenMemorial CrossBRADLEYF
BordenVillage HallBROOMECharles GeorgePilot OfficerPhotographic Reconnaissance Unit, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26 Oct 1940
BordenMemorial Cross, Village HallCHAPMANHenry FrancisDriverRoyal Auxiliary Service Corps17 Apr 1946
BordenMemorial CrossDE LA BILLIEREClaud DenisSurgeon Lieutenant Commanderserved on HMS Fiji in the Royal Navy23 May 1941
BordenVillage HallHOBBSHarry ShannonSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve5 May 1943
BordenVillage HallHOPSONDavid JosephFlying Officer (Pilot)15 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve19 Feb 1943
BordenMemorial CrossIGGULDENRichardAble Seamanserved on SS Tanimbar in the Royal Navy14 Jun 1942
BordenMemorial Cross, Village HallKEMSLEYFrank HaroldOrdinary Seamanserved on HMS Esk in the Royal Navy1 Sep 1940
BordenVillage HallMACKELDENFrankFlying Officer466 (R.A.A.F) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve12 Jun 1943
BordenMemorial Cross, Village HallTHOMPSONKenneth James WilliamPrivate7th Battalion, Royal Hampshire Regiment3 Oct 1944
BordenMemorial CrossWEBZELLGeorge WilliamPilot OfficerRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve22 Oct 1944
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossCHAPMANCharles EdwardLance Corporal7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry3 Jul 1944
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossDOWNSArnold R
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossGARBUTTStanley WilliamFlight Sergeant223 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Oct 1943
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossHOWLANDHerbert StephenAble Seamanserved on HM Trawler Benvolio in the Royal Navy23 Feb 1940
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossJACOBSONBettyWomen’s Royal Naval Service9 May 1947
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossLUSTEDHubert01-Apr-1947
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossSMOOTHYAlfred AlbertCorporal1st Battalion The London Irish Rifles, Royal Ulster Rifles24 Feb 1945
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossTHEOBALDThomas CharlesLeading Stokerserved on HMS Pembroke (lost in SS Empress of Canada) in the Royal Navy13 Mar 1943
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossTHOMASAlec ErnestPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23 Oct 1942
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossTUCKERRaymond RoyPrivate1st-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment31 Oct 1943
Boughton-under-BleanMemorial CrossWOODARDEdwin HenryPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)14 Nov 1940
BredgarMemorial CrossHONEYWilfred GeorgeDriver4th Command Sigs, Royal Corps of Signals2 Mar 1941
BredgarMemorial CrossNEWNHAMAlfred ESergeant75 (RNZAF) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve14 Mar 1944
BredgarMemorial CrossRICHARDSBrian Alfred CarterPilot Officer (Pilot)7th Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve30 Jun 1942
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)AYLETTEdward RoyLeading Aircraftman2805 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 Apr 1944
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)BROADBRIDGEThomas GeorgeStoker 1st Classserved on HM Submarine Simoom in the Royal Navy19 Nov 1943
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)DANEFrederick ErnestPetty OfficerRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HM Trawler Ellesmere24 Feb 1945
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)GREGORYSidney PhilipVolunteer9th Kent (Faversham) Battalion, Home Guard20 Jul 1940
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)HOPPERGordon RichardDriverRoyal Army Service Corps5 Feb 1940
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)JACKMANJohn
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)LAWRENCEWilliam JamesStoker 2nd Classserved on HMS Keith in the Royal Navy1 Jun 1940
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)MADAMSMauriceWarrant OfficerRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Jun 1946
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)MARSHHerbert WalterPrivate2nd Battalion, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry17 Jun 1944
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)MILESDonald WilliamSergeant ObserverRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve23 Jan 1943
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)POWELLCecil WilliamPrivateParachute Regiment, Army Air Corps4 Aug 1945
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)SHEPHERDFrederick GeorgePrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)9 Jun 1940
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)WEAVEREdgar AlfredSecond HandRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HM Trawler Juniper8 Jun 1940
DavingtonSchool Memorial (now in Saint Mary Magdalene Church)WILLISPercy FrederickFusilier8th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)9 May 1943
DoddingtonDoddington and Newnham Memorial CrossHIGGINSHubert FrankSerjeantRoyal Artillery18 Jan 1945
DoddingtonSt John the Baptist Church, Doddington and Newnham Memorial CrossJEFFREYSEdmund HenryFlight Lieutenant248 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve10 Jun 1944
DoddingtonSt John the Baptist Church, Doddington and Newnham Memorial CrossJEFFREYSJohn DarrellLieutenantKing’s Own Scottish Borderers and No2 Commando16 Aug 1943
DoddingtonDoddington and Newnham Memorial CrossKITEEdwin DenisSergeant (Air Gunner)207 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve22 Sep 1943
DoddingtonDoddington and Newnham Memorial CrossPHILLIPSPhilip WilliamLance Bombardier97 (The Kent Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery29 Jun 1942
DoddingtonDoddington and Newnham Memorial CrossSMITHDonald Leonard SeagerTrooperRoyal Armoured Corps28 Sep 1943
DunkirkVillage HallBROOKSHerbert JohnPrivateThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4 Jun 1942
DunkirkVillage HallDUNKINCharles
DunkirkVillage HallSPILLETTHerbert HenryPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Firedrake in the Royal Navy17 Dec 1942
DunkirkVillage HallSYMESErnest ArthurPetty Officer Supplyserved on HMS Hotspur in the Royal Navy10 Apr 1940
DunkirkVillage HallWRIGHTErskine PeterSergeant (Pilot)103 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Mar 1942
DunkirkVillage HallWRIGHTPaul DempsterPilot Officer12 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve20 Feb 1944
EastlingSt Mary’s ChurchCROUCHERFrederick CharlesAble Seamanserved on HMS Sussex in the Royal Navy22 Jul 1943
EastlingSt Mary’s ChurchWHITEFrederick CharlesLance Bombardier2 Battery, 1 Searchlight Regiment, Royal Artillery26 Apr 1945
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialALLFREYMaurice CharlesCaptain97 (The Kent Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery1 Jul 1942
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialAMOSHarry StephenVolunteer23rd Kent (Hawkhurst) Battalion, Home Guard02-Jun-1942
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialANDREWSAlbertSapper254 Field Park Coy, Royal Engineers1 Feb 1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialBAKERErnest CharlesGunner65 (The Norfolk Yeomanry) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery26 Nov 1941
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialBIRDDonald CharlesSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve16 Oct 1945
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialBOYLEJohn GreerFlying Officer41 Squadron, Royal Air Force28-Sep-1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialCLARKAmy SophiaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty1 Oct 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialCOLLINSRichard JohnGunner333 Battery, 33 (19th County of London Regiment) Searchlight Regiment, Royal Artillery7 Oct 1943
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialCORNELIUSIsaac RichardSerjeantQueen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment24 Jul 1945
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialCOXNellieCivilianwas a Civilian casualty4 Oct 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialDALEPercySerjeantThe Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)11-Oct-1945
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialDOWNGordon EdwardCivilian5 Oct 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialDUNNHarold ThomasPrivate7th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment11 Jul 1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialDUNNVictor EdwardPrivate2-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment8 Apr 1943
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialFRENCHTerrance Wilder GayLieutenantserved on HMS Glorious in the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm11 Mar 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialFRYERLeslie JamesLeading Seamanserved on HMS Teviot Bank in the Royal Navy28 Nov 1941
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialGAMBELLWinifred Mary ClariceAircraftwoman 2nd ClassWomen’s Auxiliary Air Force14-Mar-1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialHAYTERThomas Frederick JamesGunner333 Battery, 33 (19th County of London Regiment) Searchlight Regiment, Royal Artillery7 Oct 1943
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialHELCKEDenis ArnoldSergeant504 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve17 Sep 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialKENNARD DAVISLeonard JamesPrivate1st Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)1 May 1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialKNIGHTAlfred GeorgePrivatePioneer Corps31 May 1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialLEACHWilliamCivilianwas a Civilian casualty23 Apr 1941
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialMILLENFrancis PercyGunnerRoyal Artillery12 Jul 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialMILLENFrederick CharlesSerjeant171 Battery, 61 (11th Battalion, The London Regiment) H.A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery05-Jul-1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialMOOREAlbert ArthurPetty Officer StokerRoyal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve on HMCS Ottawa13 Sep 1942
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialROGERSClarence HenryPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Duchess in the Royal Navy12 Dec 1939
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialSCHONAntonOberleutnant8 Staffel Jagdgeschwader 5427 Sep 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialSMALLCelia MargaretCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Aug 1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialSTAFFORDDorothy Emily MaudCivilianwas a Civilian casualty9 Jul 1943
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialSTAFFORDHarryCivilianwas a Civilian casualty9 Jul 1943
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialSTEVENSKenneth WhighamSerjeantRoyal Artillery21 Sep 1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialSTIRLINGSamuel HerbertLieutenantHMS Boxer, Royal Naval Reserve2 Aug 1943
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialTWYMANFrank EFusilier1st Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers4 May 1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialWARDLEWillieCivilianHome Guard11-Oct-1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialWESTOBYArthurSerjeantSecond Army Sigs, Royal Corps of Signals27 May 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialWHITEReginald JohnGuardsmanGrenadier Guards15 Sep 1944
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialWILESElizabeth EllenCivilianwas a Civilian casualty18 May 1942
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialWOODCatherine MariaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty4 Oct 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialWOODJames WilliamCivilianwas a Civilian casualty4 Oct 1940
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialWOODOliverWarrant Officer Class IIThe Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)9 Apr 1943
FavershamNot on a Local MemorialWOODPearl MariaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty4 Oct 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceAKHURSTSidney JohnSergeant626 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve15 Oct 1944
FavershamNew MemorialANDERSONAlfred JohnLeading Seamanserved on HMS Veteran in the Royal Navy26 Sep 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceASHLINGOliver CharlesPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)3 Jul 1940
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceAYLETTEdward RoyLeading Aircraftman2805 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 Apr 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBAKERJames EdwinDriverRoyal Army Service Corps5 May 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBALDOCKAlfred JamesAircraftman 2nd ClassRoyal Air Force30 May 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBALLARDRonald GordonSerjeant10 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery5 Aug 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBEAUMONTArthur ThomasSub-LieutenantFaversham Fire Brigade21 Nov 1940
FavershamNew MemorialBERRETTEric AlbertSergeant49 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve28 Aug 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBOSWELLThomasAble Seamanserved on HMS Conn in the Royal Navy24 Apr 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBOTTLEArthur George VictorBattery Quartermaster SerjeantRoyal Artillery27 Jun 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceBOWLESLeonard Edmund CooperSerjeant801 Road Construction Coy, Royal Engineers18 Jun 1944
FavershamNew MemorialBROADBRIDGEThomas GeorgeStoker 1st Classserved on HM Submarine Simoom in the Royal Navy19 Nov 1943
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBROOKSHerbert JohnPrivateThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4 Jun 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBROUGHTONDenys HardwickeLieutenantKing’s African Rifles19 Dec 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBROWNMaurice GeorgeFlight Sergeant15 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 Apr 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBUFFEECharles FrederickPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)26 Mar 1945
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBUNTINGSydney HaroldFlying Officer1665 Heavy Conversion Unit, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve9 Oct 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBURFORDLeslie FrankAble Seamanserved on SS Audacity in the Merchant Navy1 Mar 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceBUSHELGLance BombardierRoyal Artillery
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceBUTTONGeorgeGuardsman3rd Battalion, Grenadier Guards21 May 1940
FavershamNew MemorialCADMANRonald WilliamSergeant61 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1 Oct 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCAREDouglas WilliamAble Seamanserved on HMS Pelican in the Royal Navy22 Apr 1940
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2CARTERJohn EdwardFlight LieutenantRoyal Air Force22 Jul 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCHAPMANCharles EdwardLance Corporal7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry3 Jul 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCLAPPFrancis HenryAble Seamanserved on HMS Corncrake in the Royal Navy25 Jan 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2CLARKDouglas James WilliamSecond Engineer Officerserved on MV Aqueity in the Merchant Navy17 Dec 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCOLLINSWilliam AlfredLeading Stokerserved on HMS Eskimo in the Royal Navy12 Jul 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2COOKJohn WilliamSergeant77 Squadron, Royal Air Force9 Jun 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceCOOMBESJohn JamesPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)31 May 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCOOMBESThomas BishopCorporalRoyal Air Force8 May 1946
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCOOMBSJohn WPrivateThe Army
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2CORNFOOTDouglas GranvilleMajorRoyal Engineers17 Jul 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2CORNFORDHarryLieutenant ColonelTank Corps, Royal Army Ordnance Corps17 Oct 1939
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCOURTGeorge Albert EdwardPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Penzance in the Royal Navy24 Aug 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCOURTRoy Alan HarryTelegraphistserved on HMS Barham in the Royal Navy25 Nov 1941
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCROUCHERFrederick CharlesAble Seamanserved on HMS Sussex in the Royal Navy22 Jul 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceCROWHURSTArthur WilliamPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)20 Jun 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceCURLINGChristopher HighamFlight Sergeant160 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2 Dec 1942
FavershamNew MemorialDANEFrederick ErnestPetty OfficerRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HM Trawler Ellesmere24 Feb 1945
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2DAVEYTrevor EdwardSerjeant1st Wing The Glider Pilot Regiment, Army Air Corps25 Sep 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceDAVYClaude SherlockLeading FiremanFaversham Auxiliary Fire Service21 Nov 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceDIAMONDPercy Edward GeorgeGuardsman3rd Battalion, Grenadier Guards6 Oct 1944
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceDINEENDanielCraftsmanRoyal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers28 Dec 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceDIVERSJack LewisPetty Officer Telegraphistserved on HMS Niger in the Royal Navy6 Jul 1942
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceDORMANCharles LewisLeading Stokerserved on HMS Emerald in the Royal Navy15 Jun 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2DOWNEFrank ThomasLieutenantThe Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)2 Dec 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceDOYJohn WilliamPrivateRoyal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers4 Sep 1947
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceEDMONDSBruce Richard McLeanLeading Seamanserved on HMS Southampton in the Royal Navy12 Jan 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceELEYAlbert EdwardAble Seamanserved on HMS Queen of Kent in the Royal Navy16 Aug 1944
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2ELSEYCharles SamuelLeading Aircraftman952 Balloon Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve18 Aug 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceEMERYGordon FrederickFlight Sergeant158 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve18 Jul 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceERIKSONJ E
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2EXTONPeter GeorgeFlight Sergeant39 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve13 Mar 1943
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2FARBRACEPercy JohnLeading Seamanserved on HM Submarine Oxley in the Royal Navy10 Sep 1939
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New MemorialFEVERWalter Edward1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceFOLEYSidney FrederickSapperRoyal Engineers4 Jun 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceFRANCISEric EdgarPetty Officerserved on HMS Harvester in the Royal Navy11 Mar 1943
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2FRIENDJohn WallaceSub-LieutenantRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve on HMS Victorious28 May 1944
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2FYNNWalter FrederickMasterserved on MV San Arcadio in the Merchant Navy31 Jan 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGALLOPGeoffrey HerbertPrivate30th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)16 Aug 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGAMBRILLHarold HenryLance Corporal2-7th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)24 Feb 1944
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGARBUTTStanley WilliamFlight Sergeant223 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Oct 1943
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGATESAlbert HenryCorporal2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)1 Feb 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGEORGERonald VictorFlight Sergeant61 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve23 Apr 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2GILESCyril HarryOrdinary Signalmanserved on HMS Blean in the Royal Navy11 Dec 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGILESJohn WilliamDriver Mechanic1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment11 Apr 1944
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church)GILHAMFrederick CharlesSergeant Cook InstructorRoyal Air Force9 Aug 1947
FavershamNew MemorialGILHAMP
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGILLETTNorman ArthurGunner94 Light A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery8 Sep 1944
FavershamNew MemorialGILLETTRichard Thomas StephenCivilianwas a Civilian casualty18 Sep 1940
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGRACEMichael JamesSergeant (Bomb Aimer)57 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1 May 1943
FavershamNew MemorialGRAINGERPercy WilliamCorporal952 Railway Operating Coy, Royal Engineers9 May 1945
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGRANSDENCharles HenryGunner21 Medium and Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery4 Mar 1942
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGREENThomas FrederickPrivate1-8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment08-Jan-1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGREENSLADERowland HedleyPetty Officer Stokerserved on HM Submarine Thistle in the Royal Navy10 Apr 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGREENSTREETFrederick ErnestLance Corporal53 Divisional Provost Coy, Corps of Military Police21 Jul 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGREGORYAlbert ReginaldQuartermasterserved on Cable Ship Alert in the Merchant Navy24 Feb 1945
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New MemorialGREGORYSidney PhilipVolunteer9th Kent (Faversham) Battalion, Home Guard20 Jul 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceGULLIFORDWilliam JamesCommissioned Electricianserved on HMS Vernon in the Royal Navy11 Mar 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceHADLOWDesmond HendryFlight Sergeant576 Squadron, Royal Air Force6 Mar 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHADLOWGeorge HenryGunner5 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery9 Feb 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHADLOWSidney ErnestLeading Seamanserved on HMS Harvester in the Royal Navy11 Mar 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHARRISReginaldGunner59 (6th Battalion The Hampshire Regiment) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery25 Jul 1944
FavershamNew MemorialHARRISThomas ArthurSergeant61 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve18 Aug 1943
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2HARRISONJohn StupplePrivate1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment1 Feb 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHARRISONSydney RoyCorporal2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment3 Mar 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHEADHenry JamesGunner348 Battery 174 H.A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery5 Sep 1944
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHEATHFIELDBertram CharlesPrivate2-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment21 Jul 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHEBBESArthur PercyFlight SergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve17 May 1944
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2HEYMANJohn FrederickSergeant (Pilot)Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve5 Aug 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHICKSAlbert ErnieAble Seamanserved on HMS Beverley in the Royal Navy11 Apr 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHILLSLeslie LlewellynSupply Assistantserved on HMS Bath in the Royal Navy19 Aug 1941
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2HIRDHarry GeorgeCaptain5 Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery23 Jul 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHOGBENAlbert VictorFusilier2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)20 Oct 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHOLDSTOCKFrank VictorSignallerDevonshire Regiment
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHOLMANSAlbert EdwardLance CorporalThe Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment) attd D.E.M.S. Personnel, Royal Artillery21 Apr 1941
FavershamNew MemorialHOLTBURNW R
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2HOOKERAlec RaymondSergeant502 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve23 Jan 1941
FavershamNew MemorialHOPKINST
FavershamNew MemorialHOPKINSW G
FavershamNew Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHOPPERGordon RichardDriverRoyal Army Service Corps5 Feb 1940
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHORSNAILFrank RobertPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)9 Aug 1943
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHORSNAILJack VictorPrivate2-5th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)2 Sep 1944
FavershamNew MemorialHOUSEJoseph ThomasDriverRoyal Army Service Corps3 Aug 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHOWARDPhilip LeighSub-LieutenantRoyal Naval Reserve on HMS Voltaire9 Apr 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHOWELLJackFlight Sergeant (Wireless Operator – Air Gunner)144 Squadron, Royal Air Force10 Apr 1941
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceHOWLANDHerbert StephenAble Seamanserved on HM Trawler Benvolio in the Royal Navy23 Feb 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2HULSERobert AnthonyQuartermasterserved on SS Port Hardy in the Merchant Navy28 Apr 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceJACKMANJack RobertSergeant2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards14 Apr 1945
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church)JACKMANJohn
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceJACOBSRonald FrankPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)19 Apr 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceJANESWilfred GeorgePrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)26 May 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceJEMMETTJohn LeslieAble SeamanRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HM Trawler Eileen Duncan30 Sep 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2JONESMervyn PeterFlying Officer100 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 May 1945
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2KEELEJohn KennethSergeant (Navigator)102 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve31 Aug 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceKEELERGeorge ThomasStoker 1st ClassRoyal Navy1944
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceKEELERMaurice RichardStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Maidstone in the Royal Navy12 Mar 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceKINGAlbert EdgarAssistant Stewardserved on SS Beaverford in the Merchant Navy5 Nov 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceKINGCharles Pennington WhiteLance Corporal5th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment9 Sep 1943
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceKINGSNORTHDavid JohnSergeant207 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve11 Jun 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceKITEAlbert WilliamStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Minster in the Royal Navy8 Jun 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2LAKERGordonCorporal (Pilot U-T)No 22 Service Flying Training School, Royal Air Force12 Jun 1944
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceLAKINGJames HenryPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)19 May 1940
FavershamNew MemorialLAWESRobert JamesGuardsman5th Battalion, Grenadier Guards7 Mar 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceLAWRENCEGeorge EdwardPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Drake in the Royal Navy21 Apr 1941
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceLAWRENCEWilliam JamesStoker 2nd Classserved on HMS Keith in the Royal Navy1 Jun 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceLLOYDRobertSeaman StewardRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HMS Black Bear18 Sep 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMACKENDERJames HerbertAble Seamanserved on HMS Dido in the Royal Navy29 May 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMADAMSMauriceWarrant OfficerRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Jun 1946
FavershamNational Westminster BankMAGEEHarold Arthur GrisdaleLieutenant172 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery18 Nov 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMALLIONWilliam HenryPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Exmoor in the Royal Navy25 Feb 1941
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMANUELPercy JackPrivate2nd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment28 Jan 1944
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMARSHHerbert WalterPrivate2nd Battalion, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry17 Jun 1944
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceMARSHMANGilbert NathanielDriver251 Field Park Coy, Royal Engineers23 Nov 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMAYAlfredAble Seamanserved on SS Lancastrian Prince in the Royal Navy11 Apr 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMAYGeorge JPrivate7th Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15 Sep 1943
FavershamNew MemorialMCCRAEFrederick BlairCivilianHome Guard11 Sep 1940
FavershamNew MemorialMEADENArthur CorneliusPrivate1-14th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment22 Apr 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMILESDonald WilliamSergeant ObserverRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve23 Jan 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMILLERLeslie Dudley WardCorporal918 Balloon Squadron, Royal Air Force7 Jul 1941
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New MemorialMILLICHAPJack VernonPrivate1-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment22 Apr 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceMITCHELLWilliam HenryPetty OfficerRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HMS Liffey3 Mar 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceMOONArthurSergeant161 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve12 Jun 1943
FavershamShrine of St JudeMURPHYMatthewMerchant Navy
FavershamShrine of St JudeMURPHYMichaelMerchant Navy
FavershamNew Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceNEWINGCharles James OrlandoGunner129 (21st Battalion City of London Regiment) Light A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery2 Jun 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceNEWMANRaymond EdgarPilot Officer15 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26 May 1943
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2NORTHGeoffreySergeant101 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve27 Nov 1943
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2OVERYCyril ArthurLeading Aircraftsman28th Squadron, Royal Air Force29 Dec 1926
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembrancePACKHarryAble Seamanserved on HMS Hero in the Royal Navy26 Jan 1945
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2PARKHURSTRoland ClivePilot Officer150 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 Mar 1941
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembrancePAYNEFrederickSergeant (Observer)5(C)OTU, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve6 Jun 1942
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembrancePAYNEFrederickThe Army
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembrancePERCIVALWilliam JamesSerjeant1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards31 May 1940
FavershamNew MemorialPHILPOTTDonald H
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembrancePHILPOTTRonald HenryCommandoNo 42 Commando, Royal Marines31 Jan 1945
FavershamNew MemorialPILCHERA M
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembrancePINNMark FrederickMarineHMS Southampton, Royal Marines11 Jan 1941
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2PITTVictor ByronCadetserved on MV San Arcadio in the Merchant Navy31 Jan 1942
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembrancePOWELLCecil WilliamPrivateParachute Regiment, Army Air Corps4 Aug 1945
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2PRINGLEReginald ThomasAble Seamanserved on MV Darlington Court in the Royal Navy20 May 1941
FavershamNew MemorialPRITCHARDMarcus Sydney FrancisFlight Lieutenant106 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve18 Dec 1944
FavershamNew MemorialPUCKETTBenjamin JamesPrivate1st Battalion, Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)9 May 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceRANDAlbert ArthurPrivate4th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment13 Sep 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceREADJohnPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)1 Feb 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceREDWOODHarold BowdenTrooperHQ Squadron 29th Armoured Brigade, Royal Armoured Corps19 Jul 1944
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceREYNOLDSCharles PercyPrivate2-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment6 Mar 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceREYNOLDSHerbertChief StokerRoyal Navy19 Aug 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2REYNOLDSLeslie GeorgeCorporalRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve27 Apr 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceREYNOLDSThomas FrederickCorporalRoyal Air Force21/12/1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceROGERSHerbert JamesBoatswainserved on SS Warkworth in the Merchant Navy10 Oct 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceRONAYNEJames CharlesPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)19 Jun 1944
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceRUCKFrederick CharlesPrivate10th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment26 Feb 1941
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2RUDGARDPaul MichaelPilot OfficerRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve9 Apr 1942
FavershamNew MemorialSACKVILLE-GOLDENRonald EdmundSergeant419 (R.C.A.F) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve9 Jan 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceSANTERReginald WilliamLance Serjeant5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)8 Oct 1943
FavershamNew MemorialSEARSWilliam JamesPilot Officer113 Squadron, Royal Air Force31 Aug 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2SEATHReginald AllenCivilianwas a Civilian casualty16 Jun 1944
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSELBYCuthbert William PrideauxSquadron LeaderRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve27 Aug 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSELLENJames AlecPrivate4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)17 Jun 1940
FavershamNew MemorialSERGEANTHarryAir Apprenticeserved on HMS Raleigh in the Royal Navy15 Jun 1946
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSHARPHarry SidneyLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve19 Feb 1946
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSHEPHERDFrederick GeorgePrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)9 Jun 1940
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2SMITHDonald Leonard SeagerTrooperRoyal Armoured Corps28 Sep 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSMITHJohn FrederickPetty Officer Telegraphistserved on HM Submarine Regulus in the Royal Navy6 Dec 1940
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSMITHSydney ArthurMajorRoyal Engineers18 Apr 1945
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSMITHWalter APrivateThe Army
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2SMITHWalter JamesDriverRoyal Army Service Corps17 Jun 1940
FavershamNew MemorialSMITHWilliam JamesSeamanRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HM Trawler Fortuna5 Apr 1941
FavershamNew MemorialSPILLETTHarold ThomasCivilianwas a Civilian casualty31 Oct 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSTREETERArthurLeading StokerRoyal Navy
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSWANDouglas FrederickCorporal1st Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24 Feb 1944
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceSYMESErnest ArthurPetty Officer Supplyserved on HMS Hotspur in the Royal Navy10 Apr 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTAYLORGeorge EdwardGunner300 Battery, 96 Light A.A. Royal Artillery23 Aug 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2TAYLORJohn William ThomasCorporal2nd Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment20 May 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTAYLORRoy CharlesLance Serjeant7th Battalion Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps14 Jul 1946
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTAYLORSydney JackBombardier274 (Northumberland Hussars) Battery 25 Light A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery4 May 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTERRYGeorge AlecFlying Officer47 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29/10/1943
FavershamQueen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2THAINRonald FrankFlying OfficerRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve27 Mar 1943
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTHEOBALDThomas CharlesLeading Stokerserved on HMS Pembroke (lost in SS Empress of Canada) in the Royal Navy13 Mar 1943
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTHOMASAlec ErnestPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23 Oct 1942
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTHOMASGeorgePrivateThe Army
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceTHOMASGeorge Henry FrederickPrivate1st Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)10 May 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTHOMPSONDavid JohnPrivate8th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry11 Sep 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTINDALLErnest JamesPetty Officer Telegraphistserved on HM Submarine Thames in the Royal Navy3 Aug 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceTRICKERReginald ThomasPrivate1-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment8 Apr 1943
FavershamNew MemorialTUCKERRaymond RoyPrivate1st-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment31 Oct 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceTYLERNorman KitchenerLeading Stokerserved on HMS Pintail in the Royal Navy10 Jun 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceUSHERHowardLance Bombardier6-3 Maritime A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery25 Mar 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2WAKELYLeslie JamesAircraftman 2nd Class148 Squadron, Royal Air Force18 Jan 1940
FavershamNew MemorialWALTONWilliam DennisConstableMetropolitan Police War Reserve11 May 1941
FavershamNew Memorial, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWANSTALLArthur JohnPrivate1st Battalion, Parachute Regiment8 Mar 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWATERSJoseph MethuenMasterserved on MV Adaptity in the Merchant Navy5 Oct 1940
FavershamSt John the Evangelist Upper Brents Memorial (now at Davington Church), New Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWEAVEREdgar AlfredSecond HandRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HM Trawler Juniper8 Jun 1940
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWELLARDCecil ErnestFlying Officer100 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 Apr 1943
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWENDELKenneth VictorFlying Officer504 Squadron, Royal Air Force7 Sep 1940
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWHITEFrederick CharlesLance Bombardier2 Battery, 1 Searchlight Regiment, Royal Artillery26 Apr 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWILESRonald CharlesSignalman1st Airborne Division, Royal Corps of Signals18 Sep 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWILKINSONGeorge CorneliusSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve16 Jul 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of Remembrance, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School WW2WILLIAMSHenry EricSergeant (Observer)15 Squadron, Royal Air Force11 Sep 1942
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWILLISPercy FrederickFusilier8th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)9 May 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWILLSHenry JamesCorporal5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)19 Jun 1944
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWILLSWilliam JohnPrivate2nd Battalion, Devonshire Regiment31 Mar 1945
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWIXHenry MauriceCaptain97 (The Kent Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery17 Jun 1943
FavershamNew MemorialWOODH O
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWOODWilliam GeorgeFlight Lieutenant105 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve22 Oct 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of RemembranceWOODCOCKSydneyGunnerserved on HMS Curacoa in the Royal Navy2 Oct 1942
FavershamUnited Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWOODWARDEdwin HenryPrivateThe Buffs
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWOODWARDEthelbert Charles William FrederickSerjeantHQ Squadron 7th Armoured Division, Royal Armoured Corps26 Sep 1943
FavershamNew Memorial, St Marys Church Book of Remembrance, United Reform Church WW2 Book of RemembranceWRAIGHTFrederick John WilliamStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Boadicea in the Royal Navy13 Jun 1944
GraveneyAll Saints ChurchFRENCHJohn GaySecond Lieutenant308 Battery, 55 A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery16/11/1939
GraveneySandbanks FarmWENDELKenneth VictorFlying Officer504 Squadron, Royal Air Force7 Sep 1940
HartlipMemorial Cross, St Michael and All Angels ChurchHARRISAlbert Stephen GeorgePrivate2nd Battalion, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment13 Apr 1943
HartlipMemorial Cross, St Michael and All Angels ChurchHOPECharles WebleyLieut-Commanderserved on HMS Bonaventure in the Royal Navy31 Mar 1941
HartlipMemorial Cross, St Michael and All Angels ChurchMARSHALLHarryChief Engineer OfficerRFA War Krishna, Royal Fleet Auxiliary25 Dec 1943
HernhillMemorial CrossBROWNHerbert DouglasLeading Aircraftman53 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve24 Jul 1943
HernhillMemorial CrossBUTCHERWilliam AlbertFlight Sergeant (Flight Engineer)630 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Jul 1944
HernhillMemorial CrossCRANFIELDGeoffrey CecilSecond LieutenantKing’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14 Apr 1942
HernhillMemorial CrossEDMONDSBruce Richard McLeanLeading Seamanserved on HMS Southampton in the Royal Navy12 Jan 1941
HernhillMemorial CrossJAMESJames
HernhillMemorial CrossWANSTALLArthur JohnPrivate1st Battalion, Parachute Regiment8 Mar 1943
IwadeAll Saints ChurchJORDANAlick CharlesBombardier89 H.A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery11 Sep 1944
IwadeAll Saints ChurchPILCHERFred Ernest14 Mar 1944
IwadeAll Saints ChurchSHRUBSALLLeonard Richard JamesSergeant218 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Mar 1943
IwadeAll Saints ChurchWELLERHarrySerjeant59th Regiment Reconnaissance Corps, Royal Armoured Corps10 Aug 1944
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)AUSTINFrederick LeonardLance Corporal2nd Special Air Service Regiment, A.A.C.16 Oct 1944
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)BENNETTArchieWiremanserved on HMS Calverton in the Royal Navy29 Nov 1940
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)BUNYARDFrank EdwinMarine26th Light A.A. Battery 5th A.A. Brigade, Royal Marines1 Dec 1944
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)CLARKAlfred Charles StanleyCorporalRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1 May 1944
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)COLLINSJohn WilliamLance Serjeant49th (West Riding) Regiment Reconnaissance Corps, Royal Armoured Corps6 Oct 1944
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)EAGLESTONESidney ThomasStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Electra in the Royal Navy19 Sep 1944
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)GILHAMGrace EffieldCivilianwas a Civilian casualty22 Aug 1940
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)HANDFORDJames FrederickLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve22 Oct 1944
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)HODGESPercy HaroldPrivate1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment26 Jul 1943
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)HORSFORDRay SteeleFlight Sergeant75 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Jul 1944
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)JARRETTJack CliffordPrivate223 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps15 Oct 1942
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)JOHNSTONElsie MayCivilianwas a Civilian casualty15 Oct 1940
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)KINGGeorge AlfredApprenticeserved on SS Empire Lancer in the Merchant Navy16 Aug 1944
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)KINGSNORTHJune LilyCivilianwas a Civilian casualty18 Aug 1940
Kemsley and GrovehurstWW2 Memorial (Kemsley Bowls Club)SHRUBSALLLeonard Richard JamesSergeant218 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Mar 1943
LeysdownCemetery LychgateBURTChristopher FrederickSergeant Gunner30 Squadron, Royal Air Force13 Jul 1940
LeysdownCemetery LychgateDISBROWEHenry AllingtonFlying Officer (Air bomber)90 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Jul 1943
LeysdownCemetery LychgateGASSETTEdmond TrevorCorporalCorporal
LeysdownCemetery LychgateHARTDouglas Edmund FrankAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force26 Aug 1942
LeysdownCemetery LychgateLOWEBenjamin GriffithsGunner102 (The Northumberland Hussars) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery29 Dec 1941
LeysdownCemetery LychgateNEALEYJames AlexanderLance Corporal1st Battalion, Scots Guards27 Jan 1944
LeysdownCemetery LychgateSTUDDRonald GeorgeDriver9 Line Maintenance Section, Royal Corps of Signals30 Jun 1943
Lower HalstowSt Margaret of Antioch Church Organ, Memorial Hall, Memorial WoodCARLTONJames WilliamChief Stokerserved on HMS Curacoa in the Royal Navy24 Apr 1940
Lower HalstowSt Margaret of Antioch Church Organ, Memorial Hall, Memorial WoodCOTTONJames AlbanSerjeant9 Survey Regiment, Royal Artillery17 Jun 1944
Lower HalstowSt Margaret of Antioch Church Organ, Memorial Hall, Memorial WoodFEVERReginald CharlesLance Bombardier5 Coast Battery, Royal Artillery20 Apr 1945
Lower HalstowSt Margaret of Antioch Church Organ, Memorial Hall, Memorial WoodGODMANThomas WilliamEngineerserved on tug Sirdar in the Merchant Navy4 Oct 1940
Lower HalstowSt Margaret of Antioch Church Organ, Memorial Hall, Memorial WoodMERCERHorace HenryGunner53 Heavy Field Regiment, Royal Artillery28 Jul 1944
Lower HalstowSt Margaret of Antioch Church Organ, Memorial Hall, Memorial WoodPACKHAMJohn AlbertPrivateMiddlesex Regiment19 Jan 1945
LynstedSt Peter and St Paul’s ChurchCLAPPFrancis HenryAble Seamanserved on HMS Corncrake in the Royal Navy25 Jan 1943
LynstedSt Peter and St Paul’s ChurchFISHERAlfred Henry DanielRifleman1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade1 Apr 1945
LynstedSt Peter and St Paul’s ChurchHUTTONEdric AlbertWarrant Officer (Wireless Operator-Air Gunner)524 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve8 Jun 1944
LynstedSt Peter and St Paul’s ChurchMILLSRobert HenryCanteen AssistantNAAFI and serving on HMS Fiji23 May 1941
LynstedSt Peter and St Paul’s ChurchRUCKFrederick CharlesPrivate10th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment26 Feb 1941
LynstedSt Peter and St Paul’s ChurchSHARPJohn VivianAble Seamanserved on HMS Arethusa in the Royal Navy18 Nov 1942
MilsteadMemorial CrossCULLENBenjamin ThomasPrivatePioneer Corps10 Dec 1943
MilsteadMemorial CrossGARDNERWilliam Robert MorseGunner3-2 Maritime Regiment, Royal Artillery7 Sep 1941
MilsteadSt Mary and the Holy Cross ChurchHOMERMichael GilesFlying Officer242(F) Squadron, Royal Air Force27 Sep 1940
MiltonNot on a Local MemorialAYLETTKenneth RichardSergeantRoyal Air Force30 Sep 1945
MiltonNot on a Local MemorialCLARKEArthur JohnGunner650 Battery., 192 H.A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery7 Oct 1943
MiltonNot on a Local MemorialDATSONSydney JohnSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve23-Aug-1943
MiltonNot on a Local MemorialFRYEdward FrankSergeant142 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve28-Feb-1941
MiltonNot on a Local MemorialHINGEBernard FrankLieutenantPioneer Corps3 Apr 1943
MiltonNot on a Local MemorialSPALLPeter JohnMess Boyserved on SS Tahchee in the Merchant Navy19 Oct 1944
MiltonNot on a Local MemorialWELLARDMichaelCivilian5 Nov 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceADLINGTONDennis AlfredAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve19 Nov 1946
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceAMBROSEThomas ClintLeading Seamanserved on HMS Dunvegan Castle in the Royal Navy28 Aug 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceANDREWSRonald DavidPrivate7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry24 Apr 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceANDREWSRonald SydneySergeant57 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve18 Apr 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceATTWOODThomas PitmanCivilianwas a Civilian casualty12 Dec 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBAKERArthur WilliamPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Stoke in the Royal Navy7 May 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBAKERHerbert Maurice FrankStoker 2nd Classserved on HMS Galatea in the Royal Navy15 Dec 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBEERHenry AlbertFlying Officer10 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Mar 1946
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBILNEYRaymond Thomas JamesFlying Officer (Air Gunner)467 (R.A.A.F) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve4 Sep 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBOARDERWilliamPilot OfficerRoyal Air Force
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBORRASCyril John SamuelWarrant Officer100 Squadron, Royal Air Force26 Jan 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBOWERFrederick WilliamRifleman1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade27 Mar 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBRADBROOKLawrence HaroldSergeant405 (R.C.A.F), Royal Air Force30 Jun 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBRANCHETTPercy WilliamGunnerRoyal Artillery26 Oct 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBRUCEGeorge Frederick WilliamCommissioned Gunnerserved on HMS Latona in the Royal Navy25 Oct 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBURTChristopher FrederickSergeant Gunner30 Squadron, Royal Air Force13 Jul 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBURTONThomas RichardLeading Seamanserved on HM Submarine Grampus in the Royal Navy24 Jun 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceBUSHELLNorman ArthurPrivateRoyal Army Ordnance Corps14 Feb 1946
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCARROLLGeorge EdwardChief Engine Room Artificerserved on HMS Kelly in the Royal Navy23 May 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCARSTAIRSMoses JohnLeading Seamanserved on HMS Somali in the Royal Navy24 Sep 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCHAMBERLAINFrederickCook (S)served on HMS Lightning in the Royal Navy12 Mar 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCHARLESWORTHHenry PercyLance Corporal2nd Battalion The Glasgow Highlanders, Highland Light Infantry (City Of Glasgow Regiment)16 Jul 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCHEESEMANSydney HatfieldFlying Officer510 Squadron, Royal Air Force22 Feb 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCHEWCharles JohnAble Seamanserved on HMS Southampton in the Royal Navy11 Jan 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCLARKWilliam AlbertPetty Officerserved on HMS Sultan in the Royal Navy16 Feb 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCLEMENTSRonald Cyril SavilleFlying Officer (Pilot)115 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve20 Oct 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCLIFFORDWalter Hugh JasperSignalmanXII Corps Sigs, Royal Corps of Signals27 Sep 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCONNELLYAlfred WilliamPrivate18 Division Transport Coy, Royal Army Service Corps5 Aug 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCROCKFORDKitty IreneWriterWomen’s Royal Naval Service on HMS Europa Shore Establishment Headquarters12 May 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCROCKFORDWilliam HenryCivilianwas a Civilian casualty16 Aug 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCROSSEleanor KateCivilianwas a Civilian casualty18 Sep 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceCROSSWilliam HenryCivilianMetropolitan Police18 Sep 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceDANGERFIELDSidney ThomasPrivate2nd Battalion Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps10 Mar 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceDAVIESNormanSergeant5 Field Coy, Royal Engineers28 May 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceDAVISDonald LeonardPrivate5th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (City Of Glasgow Regiment)3 Mar 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceDEWELLLeonard JohnCorporal59 Field Coy, Royal Engineers8 Apr 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceDISBROWEHenry AllingtonFlying Officer (Air bomber)90 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Jul 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceDOCKINGLeslie JamesPetty Officerserved on HMS Avenger in the Royal Navy15 Nov 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceDODGEHorace IsaacLance SerjeantA Squadron Inns of Court Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps21 Sep 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceDODGERonaldPrivate8th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)19 May 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceDUMMOTTBertram FrankSerjeant11 (Honourable Artillery Coy) Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery14 Nov 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceEVANSReginald PeterSerjeant1st Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)11 Mar 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFARTHINGRobert JamesSergeant Pilot22 Squadron, Royal Air Force27 Dec 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFAULKNERArthur HenryPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)6 Dec 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFAULKNERCharles George John WilliamGunner5 Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery5 May 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFILBYReginald WilliamSenior Second Engineer Officerserved on MV Pacific President in the Merchant Navy2 Dec 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFISHERArthur JamesStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Achates in the Royal Navy25 Jul 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFLEETWOODBenjamin JohnGunnerserved on HMS Grove in the Royal Navy12 Jun 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFORDYCECharles WilliamFlight SergeantNo. 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve30 Sep 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFOREMANFrank DonaldSignalman3 Lines of Communications Sigs, Royal Corps of Signals27 Apr 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFOSTERGeorge ThomasFisherman Skipperserved on Doris II in the Merchant Navy17 Jun 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFOXRobert Sydney HamiltonSergeant7 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve9 Apr 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFRIERWilliam JohnPetty Officerserved on HMS Ibis in the Royal Navy10 Nov 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFULLERSydney BenPilot Officer264 Squadron, Royal Air Force2 Feb 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceFURBERLeslie KennethGunner26th Defence Battery, Royal Artillery26 Apr 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceGASSETTEdmond TrevorCorporalCorporal
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceGLENDENNINGNorman WilliamGuardsman3rd Battalion, Irish Guards21 Apr 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceGODFREYGordon CliftonOrdnance Artificer 1st Classserved on HMS Duchess in the Royal Navy12 Dec 1939
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceGRIFFITHSFrank JPrivateNAAFI, Royal Army Service Corps21 Oct 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceGRISBYCharles BarnardRoyal Navy
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceGULLWilliam HenrySergeant PilotRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2 Oct 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHAMMONDAlfred Thomas ChitralAble Seamanserved on HMS Skipjack in the Royal Navy1 Jun 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHANCOCKRichard EricPrivateBuffs Regiment21 Aug 1949
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHARLANDWilliam HenryLieutenantRoyal Army Service Corps20 Jan 1946
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHARRISGeorge RichardFlying Officer83 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve3 Jan 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHARTDouglas Edmund FrankAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force26 Aug 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHAWKINSRichard Edwin NowelsCorporal2nd Battalion, East Surrey Regiment1 Mar 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHILLGeorge WilliamCorporalRoyal Air Force30 Sep 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHILLHerbert Arthur John Ernest RoyLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve9 Apr 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHOLLOBONJack RTrooper7th Queen’s Own Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps28 Jan 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHOLNESSPercy CliffordMarineHMS Hannibal formerly No. 43 Royal Marine Commando, Royal Marines3 Apr 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHORTONFrederickCorporal11th Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps10 Dec 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHOUGHTONLeo MarshSerjeant5th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment17 Jul 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceHUNTWilliam StanleyWarrant Officer Class II (C.S.M.)4th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment4 Sep 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceINGLETONRoy FranklinSapper35 Fortress Coy, Royal Engineers5 Jun 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceISBELLThomas HenryPrivate2-5th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)9 Sep 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceJAMESErnestSignalmanVIII Corps Of Sigs, Royal Corps Of Signals27 Dec 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceJOHNCOCKErnest GeorgeEngine Room Artificer 3rd Classserved on HMS Daring in the Royal Navy18 Feb 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceJOHNSONCyril ErnestGunner17 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery18 Jan 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceJOHNSONLeonard JohnFlying Officer70 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve20 Mar 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceKINGCharles LionelSergeant51 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve13 May 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceKNAPPFrederick CharlesSergeantSergeant1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceKNELLEdwin JohnAble Seamanserved on HMS Niger in the Royal Navy6 Jul 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceKOLEAbraham PieterLeading Seamanserved on HMNS Isaac Sweers in the Royal Netherlands Navy13 Nov 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceLAMBKINFred AlfredLeading Stokerserved on HMS Naiad in the Royal Navy11 Mar 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceLANEHerbert Frederick WilliamAble Seamanserved on HMS Hood in the Royal Navy24 May 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceLAXGeorge ImesonAble Seamanserved on HMS Willamette Valley in the Royal Navy29 Jun 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceLEESNorman Charles EdwinChief Petty Officerserved on HM Submarine Affray in the Royal Navy16 Apr 1951
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceLEZEMORENorman JamesPilot Officer242 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Aug 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMASONAlbert FrederickRifleman1st Battalion The London Irish Rifles, Royal Ulster Rifles29 Dec 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMASTERSRoderick SoutherlandMasterserved on SS Clan MacWhirter in the Merchant Navy26 Aug 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMATTHEWSAPrivate1-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment2 Mar 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMAYErnest PercyAble SeamanRoyal Navy29 Sep 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMAYEva GraceLeading AircraftwomanLeading Aircraftwoman1948
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMETHVENWilliam JohnSquadron Leader PilotRoyal Air Force21 May 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMONDAYNoel AlbertSergeantRoyal Air Force1 Oct 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMORLEYAlbert FrederickCivilianDriller. HM Dockyard10 Mar 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMORLEYLouisa AnnieCivilianwas a Civilian casualty10 Mar 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMORRISJames WilliamFlight Sergeant61 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve24 Sep 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMOUNTWalterCivilianAir Raid Warden2 Apr 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceMOXONAlfred ChenoworthLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve20 Mar 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceNEALEYJames AlexanderLance Corporal1st Battalion, Scots Guards27 Jan 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceNOBLEAlfred LLance SerjeantA Squadron 17th-21st Lancers, Royal Armoured Corps23 Apr 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceNOKESWilliam George JohnSerjeantRoyal Army Service Corps25 Feb 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceNORRISWalter ThomasEngine Room Artificer 3rd Classserved on HM Submarine Tetrarch in the Royal Navy2 Nov 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceNUNNEYAlfred (Tim)Bombardier178 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery13 Dec 1946
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceOAKWELLFrederick David LloydFlight Sergeant86 Squadron, Royal Air Force17 May 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceOLIVERSanast EdwinCorporal2-5th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)26 Jan 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembrancePAGESidney EdwinEngine Room Artificer 4Th Classserved on HM Submarine Syrtis in the Royal Navy30 Mar 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembrancePECKHAMLeslie WilfredSerjeantHong Kong Dockyard Defence Corps1 Dec 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembrancePHILPOTTSolomon WarrenPeoples WardenVoluntary Aid Detachment27 Apr 1946
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembrancePHILPOTTWilliamChemical WorkerChemical Worker
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembrancePIKEHarold CollinsElectrical Artificer 1st Classserved on HMS Firedrake in the Royal Navy17 Dec 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembrancePOMEROYJames SidneySergeant626 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve31 Jan 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembrancePRICE JONESEileenCivilianwas a Civilian casualty14 Sep 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembrancePRICE-JONESMabel EdithCivilianwas a Civilian casualty14 Sep 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceROBINSONAlbert David WilliamRifleman10th (2nd Battalion The Tower Hamlets Rifles) Battalion, Rifle Brigade7 Mar 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceROOMELionel ArthurAble Seamanserved on HMS Achates in the Royal Navy31 Dec 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceRUCHLEYJohn HenryAble Seamanserved on HMS Vimiera in the Royal Navy9 Jan 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSHANNONLeslie ErnestSecond Officerserved on SS Stanwold in the Merchant Navy27 Feb 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSHEEPWASHSidneyChief Engineer Officerserved on MV San Arcadio in the Merchant Navy31 Jan 1942
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSHEPPARDLionel ArthurStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Liverpool in the Royal Navy12 Jul 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSHOESMITHWalter HenryAble Seamanserved on HMS President III in the Royal Navy25 Jan 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSHRUBSHALLWilliam FrankGunner48 Battery 2-Light A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery18 Mar 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSIMMANCEJohn CharlesOrdnance Artificer 4th Classserved on HMS Eclipse in the Royal Navy24 Oct 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSIMPSONRobertAble Seamanserved on HMS Ivanhoe in the Royal Navy1 Jun 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSMITHThomas HenryGunner191 (The Hertfordshire and Essex Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery21 Jul 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSNELLINGKenneth HenryDriverRoyal Engineers25 Mar 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSPARKSWilliam ThomasLance Serjeant68 Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery11 Aug 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSTEVENSBarry Osborne CorneliusPilot Officer75 Squadron, Royal Air Force18 Jan 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSTOKESLeonard ArthurSapper55 Field Coy, Royal Engineers18 Jun 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceSUSANSBernard WilliamFusilier1st Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers28 May 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceTAYLORRaymond AlbertAble Seamanserved on HMS Penelope in the Royal Navy18 Feb 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceTHOMASVictor GeraldAble Seamanserved on HMS Chakdina in the Royal Navy5 Dec 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceTHOMPSONCharles Frederick AlexanderAble Seamanserved on HMS Greyhound in the Royal Navy22 May 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceTILLEYWilliam JohnLeading Airmanserved on HMS Merlin in the Royal Navy22 Aug 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceTUCKERFrank William GeorgeChief Engineer Officerserved on SS Petrella in the Merchant Navy12-Sep-1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceUNDERDOWNHarold KennethLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Nov 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWESTACOTTGeoffrey Ernest RichardFlight Sergeant50 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve9 Apr 1945
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWHALEBONEFrederick JohnChief Petty Officerserved on HM Submarine Narwhal in the Royal Navy1 Aug 1940
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWHITEFrederick WilliamSignalman5th Division, Royal Corps of Signals14 Oct 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWILDISHDavid WilliamMateserved on Doris II in the Merchant Navy15 Jun 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWILLOUGHBYGeorge VictorPrivate1st Battalion, Suffolk Regiment13 Oct 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWILSONNoel SydneySergeant40 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve12 Jun 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWOLLAGEJohn AndersonEngine Room Artificer 5th Classserved on HMS Calcutta in the Royal Navy1 Jun 1941
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWOODAlan GeorgeFlying Officer47 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26/11/1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWOODDouglas HaigLeading Stokerserved on HMS Sanfire in the Royal Navy30 Jan 1943
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceWOODIWISSRaymond FrankPilot OfficerRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve8 Feb 1944
MinsterMinster Abbey Book of RemembranceYATESJohn AlfredCanteen ManagerNAAFI and serving on HMS Orion29 May 1941
MurstonAll Saints ChurchAUSTINWilliam HenryAble Seamanserved on HMS Avenger in the Royal Navy15 Nov 1942
MurstonAll Saints ChurchBAKERLeonard PercyCorporal2nd Battalion, The King’s Regiment (Liverpool)16 Jul 1944
MurstonAll Saints ChurchBRUNTONDennis HowardOrdinary Seamanserved on HMS Calpe in the Royal Navy19 Aug 1942
MurstonAll Saints ChurchBRUNTONRonald LewisSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve4 Nov 1943
MurstonAll Saints ChurchCLARKAlfred Charles StanleyCorporalRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1 May 1944
MurstonAll Saints ChurchDAWTONSydney JohnLance Serjeant14 Bomb Disposal Coy, Royal Engineers3 Aug 1944
MurstonAll Saints ChurchDORMERBernard JohnFiremanLondon Fire Brigade10 May 1941
MurstonAll Saints ChurchGAMBELLArthur EdwardStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Boadicea in the Royal Navy13 Jun 1944
MurstonAll Saints ChurchHARDINGFrederick Ronald EdwardFiremanserved on SS Fort Mawrepas in the Merchant Navy21 Sep 1944
MurstonAll Saints ChurchHARDINGLeslie GeorgePetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Kelvin in the Royal Navy13 Aug 1945
MurstonAll Saints ChurchJARMANJohn HarryAble Seamanserved on HMS Kelly in the Royal Navy23 May 1941
MurstonAll Saints ChurchKITNEYHenryPrivate6th Battalion, Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)28 May 1942
MurstonAll Saints ChurchLACEYCharles JimPrivatePioneer Corps8 Feb 1944
MurstonAll Saints ChurchMURTONEdward GeorgePrivate1st Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders19 Apr 1944
MurstonAll Saints ChurchREADHarry George John HeapsSergeant49 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve13 Jul 1943
MurstonAll Saints ChurchROGERSEdward JohnPrivateQueen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)29/04/1943
MurstonAll Saints ChurchSURRIDGEFrederickPrivate6th Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12 Oct 1942
MurstonAll Saints ChurchWATSONWalter EdgarLance Corporal6th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment30 Nov 1942
NewingtonMemorial CrossBICKERCharles Thomas EnsineDriver723 General Transport Coy, Royal Army Service Corps1 Feb 1945
NewingtonMemorial CrossCHISMONFrank StidolphPrivate4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)23 Oct 1943
NewingtonMemorial CrossDUNKAlbert ReginaldPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Imogen in the Royal Navy16 Jul 1940
NewingtonMemorial CrossHANNANEdward FrankSerjeantThe Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)28 Nov 1941
NewingtonMemorial CrossNORTONAlfred DennisCorporal225 Field Coy, Royal Engineers25 May 1944
NewnhamDoddington and Newnham Memorial CrossAPPSCharles HenryGunner98 (The Surrey and Sussex Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery16 Nov 1940
NewnhamDe Laune Cycling Club Memorial (outside on church wall)BARNESRobert GeorgePrivate8th Battalion Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps24 Mar 1945
NewnhamDe Laune Cycling Club Memorial (outside on church wall)BERETTALeonardCivilianwas a Civilian casualty27 Sep 1940
NewnhamDe Laune Cycling Club Memorial (outside on church wall)BRISLEYRoland DouglasGunner138 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery3 Nov 1943
NewnhamDe Laune Cycling Club Memorial (outside on church wall)EDMONDSStanley CharlesSergeant8th (2nd Battalion The London Rifle Brigade) Battalion, Rifle Brigade26 Jun 1944
NewnhamDe Laune Cycling Club Memorial (outside on church wall)FARROWNorman BertramDischargedRoyal Army Service Corps26 Feb 1946
NewnhamDoddington and Newnham Memorial CrossHILLSPeter GeorgeLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2 Nov 1941
NewnhamDe Laune Cycling Club Memorial (outside on church wall)HINDEGeoffrey WilliamPilot Officer550 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve22 May 1944
NewnhamDoddington and Newnham Memorial CrossHOLTUMWilliam E HLance Corporal4th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment20 Nov 1944
NewnhamDe Laune Cycling Club Memorial (outside on church wall)MCGREGORAlexander PercySergeant86 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve24 Nov 1941
NewnhamDe Laune Cycling Club Memorial (outside on church wall)NEALERonald St ClairSergeant (Wireless Operator-Air Gunner)50 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve15 Nov 1941
NewnhamDe Laune Cycling Club Memorial (outside on church wall)PALASTANGABernard WilliamSergeant (Observer)408 Royal Canadian Air Force Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve7 Nov 1941
NewnhamDoddington and Newnham Memorial CrossTAYLORA E
NortonSt Mary’s ChurchCLAPPFrancis HenryAble Seamanserved on HMS Corncrake in the Royal Navy25 Jan 1943
NortonSt Mary’s ChurchHODGESRobert RichardCorporal141st (7th Battalion The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment), Royal Armoured Corps26 Jun 1944
NortonSt Mary’s ChurchPAYNEFrederickSergeant (Observer)5(C)OTU, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve6 Jun 1942
OspringeMemorial CrossBUTTONGeorgeGuardsman3rd Battalion, Grenadier Guards21 May 1940
OspringeMemorial CrossCAREDouglas WilliamAble Seamanserved on HMS Pelican in the Royal Navy22 Apr 1940
OspringeMemorial CrossCURLINGChristopher HighamFlight Sergeant160 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2 Dec 1942
OspringeMemorial CrossHOGBENAlbert VictorFusilier2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)20 Oct 1944
OspringeMemorial CrossHULSERobert AnthonyQuartermasterserved on SS Port Hardy in the Merchant Navy28 Apr 1941
OspringeMemorial CrossKINGAlbert EdgarAssistant Stewardserved on SS Beaverford in the Merchant Navy5 Nov 1940
OspringeMemorial CrossMAYAlfredAble Seamanserved on SS Lancastrian Prince in the Royal Navy11 Apr 1943
OspringeMemorial CrossPHILPOTTRonald HenryCommandoNo 42 Commando, Royal Marines31 Jan 1945
OspringeMemorial CrossREADJohnPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)1 Feb 1945
OspringeMemorial CrossTERRYGeorge AlecFlying Officer47 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29/10/1943
OspringeMemorial CrossTINDALLErnest JamesPetty Officer Telegraphistserved on HM Submarine Thames in the Royal Navy3 Aug 1940
OspringeMemorial CrossWILLSHenry JamesCorporal5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)19 Jun 1944
OspringeMemorial CrossWILLSWilliam JohnPrivate2nd Battalion, Devonshire Regiment31 Mar 1945
OspringeMemorial CrossWRAIGHTFrederick John WilliamStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Boadicea in the Royal Navy13 Jun 1944
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialCUMMINSCharles WilliamAble Seamanserved on HMS Pembroke in the Royal Navy16 Aug 1944
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialDANIELSBlanche Maywas a Civilian casualty16 Aug 1944
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialDEUTSCHRudolf HubertGefreiter (Aircraftman 1st Class)21 Nov 1940
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialGUNTEREdward MauricePilot Officer501 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve27 Sep 1940
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialHIGGINSWilliam BurleySergeant (Pilot)253 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve14 Sep 1940
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialHUBERFranz21 Nov 1940
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialLEWISChristopher JamesLance Corporal1/5th Battalion, Welch Regiment1 Jan 1943
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialLÖFFLERHugoObergefreiter (Leading Aircraftman)21 Nov 1940
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialMARTINVera BarbaraPrivateAuxiliary Territorial Service16 Aug 1944
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialPLANTRonald EricSergeant603 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 Nov 1940
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialSMALLSusan MargaretCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Aug 1944
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialSMALLSydney EdwardCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Aug 1944
Out of areaNot on a Local MemorialSMALLVivien PamelaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Aug 1944
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchBALDOCKAlfred JamesAircraftman 2nd ClassRoyal Air Force30 May 1941
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchBROWNMaurice GeorgeFlight Sergeant15 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 Apr 1944
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchCHAPMANCharles EdwardLance Corporal7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry3 Jul 1944
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchDOWNEFrank ThomasLieutenantThe Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)2 Dec 1943
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchGAMBRILLHarold HenryLance Corporal2-7th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)24 Feb 1944
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchGEORGERonald VictorFlight Sergeant61 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve23 Apr 1944
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchGILESJohn WilliamDriver Mechanic1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment11 Apr 1944
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchHEBBESArthur PercyFlight SergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve17 May 1944
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchJONESMervyn PeterFlying Officer100 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 May 1945
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchLAKERGordonCorporal (Pilot U-T)No 22 Service Flying Training School, Royal Air Force12 Jun 1944
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchLLOYDRobertSeaman StewardRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HMS Black Bear18 Sep 1940
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchMALLIONWilliam HenryPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Exmoor in the Royal Navy25 Feb 1941
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchNEWMANRaymond EdgarPilot Officer15 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26 May 1943
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchTAYLORJohn William ThomasCorporal2nd Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment20 May 1944
Preston-next-FavershamSt Catherines ChurchWILLIAMSHenry EricSergeant (Observer)15 Squadron, Royal Air Force11 Sep 1942
QueenboroughMemorial CrossAPPLETONRoy JohnDriver398 (Airborne) Comp Coy, Royal Army Service Corps13 Jun 1944
QueenboroughMemorial CrossBARBERHenry GeorgeStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Electra in the Royal Navy27 Feb 1942
QueenboroughMemorial CrossBEERHenry AlbertFlying Officer10 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Mar 1946
QueenboroughMemorial CrossBUSHELLNorman ArthurPrivateRoyal Army Ordnance Corps14 Feb 1946
QueenboroughMemorial CrossCHAPLINWilliam EdwardPrivate1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment28 Apr 1944
QueenboroughMemorial CrossCHARMANJames PercyLeading Stewardserved on HMS Neptune in the Royal Navy19 Dec 1941
QueenboroughMemorial CrossCOOMBESRonald JohnCorporal1st Bucks Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27 May 1940
QueenboroughMemorial CrossCORKWilliam HenryLance Corporal1-6th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment14 Apr 1943
QueenboroughMemorial CrossDEWEYGeorge WilliamPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)3 Sep 1942
QueenboroughMemorial CrossDODGEHorace IsaacLance SerjeantA Squadron Inns of Court Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps21 Sep 1944
QueenboroughMemorial CrossDODGERonaldPrivate8th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)19 May 1941
QueenboroughMemorial CrossGOODENOUGHFrank John EdwardCorporalNo 45 Commando, Royal Marines11 Jun 1944
QueenboroughMemorial CrossHILLIARDErnest EdwardPrivate2nd Battalion, Devonshire Regiment11 Jul 1944
QueenboroughMemorial CrossHILLIARDLeonard GeorgeLance Bombardier118 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery6 Aug 1943
QueenboroughMemorial CrossHODGSONRalph JohnFlight Sergeant216 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve3 Jun 1944
QueenboroughMemorial CrossKINGCharles LionelSergeant51 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve13 May 1943
QueenboroughMemorial CrossOLIVERSanast EdwinCorporal2-5th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)26 Jan 1944
QueenboroughMemorial CrossPAYNECharles WalterLance Serjeant59 Field Coy, Royal Engineers12 May 1944
QueenboroughMemorial CrossPAYNEJames JohnBombardier455 Light Independent Battery, Royal Artillery14/03/1944
QueenboroughMemorial CrossSEARLERoy AlfredPrivate1st Battalion, King’s Own Scottish Borderers27 Feb 1945
QueenboroughMemorial CrossSEWELLGordon Charles GeorgeLance Serjeant5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)26 Apr 1943
QueenboroughMemorial CrossSTICKINGSAlbert VictorLance Corporal2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)1 Feb 1945
QueenboroughMemorial CrossSTOKESJ GCorporalRoyal Artillery
QueenboroughMemorial CrossSTOKESLeonard ArthurSapper55 Field Coy, Royal Engineers18 Jun 1943
QueenboroughMemorial CrossTIMSONRobertPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)13 Feb 1941
QueenboroughMemorial CrossUNDERDOWNHarold KennethLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Nov 1941
QueenboroughMemorial CrossVAN CILSPieterMatroosserved on KM in the Netherlands Navy10 Jun 1944
RodmershamSt Nicholas ChurchBARRETTHarold GeorgePrivate2-5th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)1948
RodmershamSt Nicholas ChurchDIXONFrances Mary HesterSenior CommandantAuxiliary Territorial Service2 Mar 1941
RodmershamSt Nicholas ChurchDRAPERGeorge PlayfordLance Corporal163 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Service Corps22 Sep 1944
RodmershamSt Nicholas ChurchLESTERJohn FinsterbushSergeant44 (Rhodesia) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve24 May 1943
RodmershamSt Nicholas ChurchSEAGOEBryden GrangeSergeant (Wireless Op.-Air Gunner)44 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve17 Apr 1942
RodmershamSt Nicholas ChurchTHOMASAlbert William JesseSecond LieutenantDalforce, Malayan Civil Service7 Feb 1942
SellingSt Mary the Virgin ChurchFAGGJohn RichardSergeant (Flight Engineer)15 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve8 Jun 1944
SellingSt Mary the Virgin ChurchGRACEMichael JamesSergeant (Bomb Aimer)57 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1 May 1943
SellingSt Mary the Virgin ChurchIMPETTHenry StephenFlight Sergeant (Observer)70 Squadron. Rescue Flight, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve3 Aug 1942
SellingSt Mary the Virgin ChurchKINGSNORTHDavid JohnSergeant207 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve11 Jun 1943
SellingSt Mary the Virgin ChurchQUINLANBernard GeorgeGunner5 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery2 Dec 1943
SellingSt Mary the Virgin ChurchQUINLANWilliam ThomasSergeant40 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve18 Aug 1944
SellingSt Mary the Virgin ChurchSHRUBSHALLWilliam StevensPrivate1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment12 Jun 1944
SellingSt Mary the Virgin ChurchSMITHAlbert George VictorSignalmanserved on HMS Wryneck in the Royal Navy27 Apr 1941
SheernessNot on a Local MemorialFITZPATRICK  HarryLeading Airmanserved on HMS Illustrious (Aircraft Carrier) in the Royal Navy10-Jan-1941
SheernessNot on a Local MemorialSHAILLWilliam Sidney ThomasGunner235 Battery, 89 H.A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery05-Oct-1941
SheernessNot on a Local MemorialTROUTTWilliam GeorgeAble Seamanserved on HMS Kipling in the Royal Navy17 Sep 1940
SheldwichSt James Church Memorial and Book of Remembrance, Memorial CrossKNIGHTEdward HorwoodSapper17 Field Company, Royal Engineers24 May 1940
SheldwichSt James Church Memorial and Book of Remembrance, Memorial CrossKNIGHTHenry WilliamSerjeant3rd Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps25 Nov 1941
SheldwichSt James Church Memorial and Book of Remembrance, Memorial CrossLAKINGJames HenryPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)19 May 1940
SheldwichSt James Church Memorial and Book of Remembrance, Memorial CrossWILESRonald CharlesSignalman1st Airborne Division, Royal Corps of Signals18 Sep 1944
SheldwichSt James Church Memorial and Book of Remembrance, Memorial CrossWOODWilliam GeorgeFlight Lieutenant105 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve22 Oct 1943
SheldwichSt James Church Memorial and Book of Remembrance, Memorial CrossWOODWARDEthelbert Charles William FrederickSerjeantHQ Squadron 7th Armoured Division, Royal Armoured Corps26 Sep 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBALLARDVictor James WilliamPrivate5th Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment25 Aug 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBISHOPErnest FrederickFlight SergeantRoyal Air Force09-Oct-1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBOXALLJacob CharlesPrivate1st Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)4 Apr 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBRIDGERArthurPrivate8th (H.D.) Battalion, East Surrey Regiment13-Aug-1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBRIDGERWilliam JamesChief Petty OfficerRoyal Navy07-Jan-1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBROWNJohnAble Seamanserved on SS Duncarro in the Royal Navy7 Sep 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBROWNBRIDGERobert WilliamMarineHMS Fidelity, Royal Marines1 Jan 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBURNSEdgar ErnestAble Seamanserved on HMS Nigeria in the Royal Navy12 Aug 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBUSHELLHerbert RandallSergeant115 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve5 Sep 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialBYGRAVEEdward LlewellynCivilianARP Rescue Service15 Jun 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCARLSONStanley Carl WalterFlying Officer489 (R.N.Z.A.F) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve28 Oct 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCHEESEMANBenjamin EdwardCivilianwas a Civilian casualty2 Sep 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCHEWHubertCaptainRoyal Engineers31 Aug 1945
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCHRISTMASHarold WilliamPetty Officerserved on SS Lady Hawkins in the Merchant Navy19 Jan 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCHROFTESThomas GeorgeCivilianwas a Civilian casualty2 Sep 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCLARKEdward ThomasPetty Officer Writerserved on HMS Adventure in the Royal Navy13-Nov-1939
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCLARKHubert ReginaldSergeant104 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve14 Oct 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCOLEMANGeorge EdwardAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve10-Apr-1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCOLLIERRichard Alfred JamesSergeant Air Gunner101 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve31-Mar-1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCRANEThomas Arthur StanleyCorporalReconnaissance Corps, Royal Armoured Corps18-Jul-1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialCROWDLEThomas PatrickAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2 Sep 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialDARBYGeorge KingsburyChief Yeoman of Signalsserved on HMS Wildfire in the Royal Navy21-Jan-1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialDARBYJohn DavidLieutenantRoyal Navy Volunteer Reserve24 Jun 1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialDAWECharles StanleyLieutenantRoyal Engineers9 Nov 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialDAWSONHerbertAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26-Dec-1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialDAYGeorge EdwardCorporal1st Battalion, King’s Royal Rifle Corps22 Nov 1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialDILLONEdwardSapper709 Gen. Constr. Coy., Royal Engineers09-Oct-1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialEDWARDSAlfredMasterserved on SS Ennerdale in the Merchant Navy22 Sep 1947
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialEMERTONPeter JamesSquadron LeaderRoyal Air Force14 Nov 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialEVANSViolet MayCivilian Filing Clerkwas a Civilian Filing Clerk6 Apr 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialFISKCyril GeorgeGunner169 Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery31-Jan-1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialFITCHCharles EdwardLeading Signalmanserved on HMS Royal Oak in the Royal Navy14 Oct 1939
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialFORDHerbertSeamanRoyal Naval Patrol Service on HM Trawler Bedfordshire11 May 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialFRIDAYVictor AllanDriver11 Field Coy, Royal Engineers25 Mar 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialGIRTNorman LewisDriverRoyal Army Service Corps02-Sep-1946
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialGLEADLEPercyStoker 2nd Classserved on HMS Egret in the Royal Navy27 Aug 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialGRAVENERArthur RichardLance Corporal8th Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps20 Jan 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialGRAVETTCharles FrederickSapper709 Gen. Constr. Coy., Royal Engineers09-Oct-1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialGRIGGSAlbertPrivate1-7th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)28 Oct 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHARBROEGeorge AlbertSapper709 Gen. Constr. Coy., Royal Engineers09-Oct-1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHARRISJohn Francis RobertsLieutenant991 Docks Operating Coy, Royal Engineers17 Jun 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHARTGeorge EricPrivate70th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment14-Mar-1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHARVEYGeorge HedleyAble Seamanserved on HM Motor Gun Boat 612 in the Royal Navy20 Sep 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHAYWARDAlfred GCivilianwas a Civilian casualty31 Aug 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHILLSDavidAble Seamanserved on HMLCT 353 in the Royal Navy27 Jul 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHODGEJohn GaseleeDriverRoyal Corps of Signals22 Jun 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHOLTAMDouglasSerjeantRoyal Engineers17-Nov-1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHOODNorman HenrySergeant35 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve7 May 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHUDSONRichard WilliamAssistant Stewardserved on SS Almeda Star in the Merchant Navy17 Jan 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialHUGHESThomasFireman and Trimmerserved on SS Goolistan in the Merchant Navy23 Nov 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialISLESWilliam HenryFusilier6th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers15 Sep 1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialJONESGeorgeLieutenantserved on HMS Forte in the Royal Navy13 Apr 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialJONESNorman JohnFlying OfficerRoyal Air Force02-Apr-1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialJORDANArthur MurrayAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2 Sep 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialKAVANAGHDanielCorporal1-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment27 Mar 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialKEEPFrancis WilliamLeading Signalmanserved on HMS Scorpion in the Royal Navy13 Feb 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialKIRKPATRICKRonald HerbertSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve11 Sep 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialLARMANEdward Joseph CharlesShipwright 1st Classserved on HMS Cornwall in the Royal Navy5 Apr 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialLAWSONMyles EdwardLeading Seamanserved on HM Submarine Snapper in the Royal Navy12 Feb 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialLEEPatrickPrivate1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment10 Nov 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialLEWISWallace GeorgeFlight Sergeant264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn, Royal Australian Air Force26 Apr 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialLINCOLNKennethSergeantRoyal Air Force16 Feb 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialLLOYDFrederickChief Petty Officerserved on HMS Jervis. Royal Navy in the Royal Navy28 Dec 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialLOCKYERJames A MOrdinary Seamanserved on HMS Zulu in the Royal Navy10 Sep 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialLUMBHarry DixonSignalmanRoyal Corps of Signals29 Nov 1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMacFARLANELouis AdamLieutenantRoyal Naval Reserve on HMS Caroline4 Aug 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMADDOCKBertram AshmoreMajorRoyal Pioneer Corps5 Jun 1947
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMAIRWilliamFlight Sergeant264 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26 Apr 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMATTHEWSCharles HenryPrivate1-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment2 Mar 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMAYEthel MaryCivilianwas a Civilian casualty20 May 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMAYJohn DavidCivilianwas a Civilian casualty20 May 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMAYThomas James LloydCivilianwas a Civilian casualty20 May 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMEDDLETheodore EmmanuelSkipperserved on SS Audacious in the Merchant Navy15 Jun 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMETCALFLeonard GordonStewardserved on SS Stokesley in the Merchant Navy24 Apr 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMILBURNRobert MartinChief Engine Room Artificerserved on HMS Pembroke in the Royal Navy23 Dec 1946
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMITCHELLNorman JamesSapperRoyal Engineers12 Oct 1945
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMOORESFrancis James WilsonCorporal139 Squadron, Royal Air Force15 Nov 1939
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMOSSErnest CharlesPetty OfficerRoyal Navy14 Apr 1946
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMOYSEYThomasStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Hotspur in the Royal Navy10 Apr 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialMUNDENGeorge JohnSerjeantRoyal Artillery23 Feb 1945
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialNOSWORTHYLeonard ChristopherSergeant431 (R.C.A.F) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Dec 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialO’BRIENCorneliusPetty Officer Cook (S)served on HM Submarine Triumph in the Royal Navy20 Jan 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPARRATTChristianPrivate70th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment25 Mar 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPEUCKERTAlbert StanleyAssistant Stewardserved on SS Sourabaya in the Merchant Navy27-Oct-1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPHEBEYErnest GeorgeSerjeantRoyal Engineers19 Jul 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPHILPOTTAlice MaudCivilianwas a Civilian casualty28 Aug 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPORTEOUSThomas AitkenChief Engineer Officerserved on SS San Gerardo in the Merchant Navy31 Mar 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPOTTSJamesGunner519 Coast Regt., Royal Artillery12 Jan 1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPRICEEvan MoffatSergeant83 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26 Mar 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPUGHWilliam OwenCivilianwas a Civilian casualty11-Jun-1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPURCELLThomasPrivatePioneer Corps19 Sep 1945
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialPURCHASESydney JamesGunner414 Bty., 144 Lt. A.A. Regt., Royal Artillery25 Oct 1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialRECORDLeonard AlbertPrivate2-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment17 Sep 1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialROGERSThomas JohnCorporalArmy Catering Corps23 Aug 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialROGERSWilliam George HenryPrivate1st Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment22 May 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialROSEArthur KingstonPrivateQueen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment24 May 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialROSEDouglas Frank WilliamStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Huntley in the Royal Navy31 Jan 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialROSSWilliam GuthrieSergeant88 Squadron, Royal Air Force14 May 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialSHARPEric GranvilleFlight LieutenantRoyal Air Force14 Jun 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialSHENTONReginald ArthurCivilianserved on M.V. Peter Maersk in the Merchant Navy7 Dec 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialSHEPPARDHenry AlanSergeant61 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve12 Dec 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialSKINNERFrank EdwardLeading Stokerserved on HMS Kelly in the Royal Navy23 May 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialSKINNERSidney AlbertPetty Officerserved on HMS Tern in the Royal Navy3 Mar 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialSMITHWilliam RoyGunner384 Battery 117 Light A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery23 Feb 1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialSNOWBALLRobert CharlesFlight Sergeant83 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26 Mar 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialSOPERFrank WilfredSerjeant709 Gen. Constr. Coy., Royal Engineers09-Oct-1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialSTEPHENSFrankElectrical Artificer 1st Classserved on HMS Woolwich in the Royal Navy7 Oct 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialTHOMPSONPeter RichardWarrant Officer83 Squadron, Royal Air Force26 Mar 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialTIMEWELLThomas ReginaldSergeantRoyal Air Force2 Aug 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialTUOHYJohnAircraftman 2nd ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve13 Aug 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialWALLACEJosephSapper655 General Construction Coy, Royal Engineers16 Aug 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialWALLERArthurChief Petty Officerserved on HMS President in the Royal Navy21 Apr 1942
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialWARD-PURKISErnest EdwardAircraftman 1st Class952 Balloon Squadron, Royal Air Force (Auxiliary Air Force)17 Dec 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialWATKINJohn HaroldElectrical Artificer 2nd Classserved on HM Submarine Grampus in the Royal Navy24 Jun 1940
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialWESTONJames JohnPrivatePioneer Corps20 Mar 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialWHITAKERFrank ErnestPrivate7th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18 Jul 1944
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialWILSONVictor AlbertFlying Officer57 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve13 May 1943
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialWOODErnest John AlfredPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)13 Feb 1941
SheppeyNot on a Local MemorialWRIGHTEdward JohnSapper3 Stevedore Battalion, Royal Engineers8 Jun 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialASHTONJohn FrederickPilot Officer101 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1 Sep 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBAILEYEdith CarolineCivilianwas a Civilian casualty24 Oct 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBAILEYWilliam GeorgeCivilianwas a Civilian casualty24 Oct 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBARONRupert VictorPilot Officer Air Gunner219 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve12-Oct-1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBARRETTErnest Charles6 Feb 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBARTLETTAlbert GeorgePrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)2 Jul 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBARTLETTAleck William GordonPrivate6th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment20 May 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBARTLETTWilliam JamesLance CorporalRoyal Army Service Corps08-Aug-1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBEADLEEthel EmilyCivilianwas a Civilian casualty16 Aug 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBEERWilfredTrooper1st Armoured. Reconnaissance Brigade, Royal Armoured Corps27 May 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBENNETTAlice IsabellaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty5 Dec 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBENNETTRobert John GrayCivilianwas a Civilian casualty6 Dec 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBETTSWilliam HenryCivilianwas a Civilian casualty7 Jun 1946
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBRIMBLEJohn JosephSergeant73 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve14-Sep-1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBROADWilliam Ernest RichardStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Curacoa in the Royal Navy20 Oct 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialBURTONWilliam HenryPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)18 Nov 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialCHAVEWalter BettsPetty Officerserved on HMS Cornwall in the Royal Navy5 Apr 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialCHAWNERCharles FrederickCorporal5th Cinque Ports Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment16 Jun 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialCLUNNWendy AnnCivilianwas a Civilian casualty5 Nov 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialCOOPEROwenSapper17 Field Coy, Royal Engineers20 Aug 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialCORBETTGeorge HenryPilot Officer66 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve08-Oct-1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialCOSTENPercy RichardPrivate1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment6 Jun 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialCOWANSRobertGuardsmanScots Guards22 Mar 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialCRAYDENAlbertPrivateAustralian Citizen Military Force, 13th Battalion, Australian Infantry25 Jan 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialCUTTSJohn WintringhamFlying Officer222 Squadron, Royal Air Force4 Sep 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialDANIELWilliam HenryFlight SergeantRoyal Australian Air Force23 Nov 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialDAVIESKenneth ReginaldPrivate9th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)20 Aug 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialDONKERSLEYStanleyCoderserved on HMS Gould in the Royal Navy1 Mar 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialEALDENArthur JohnAircraftman 2nd ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve09-Apr-1947
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialEASTONFrank Reginald JamesCivilianwas a Civilian casualty7 Jul 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialEDWARDSDerek WallaceFlying OfficerRoyal Air Force24 Mar 1945
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialELLIOTTFrankCivilianwas a Civilian casualty5 Dec 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialELSTONRobert CharlesLance Corporal2-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment28 Feb 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialFINNEdwardDriver331 Armoured Brigade Coy, Royal Army Service Corps14 Dec 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialFISCHERFrederick EdwardTrooper56th Regiment, Reconnaissance Corps2 Oct 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialFORGHAMGeoffrey ThomasLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve27 Jul 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialFOSBRAEYJohn EdwardCorporal4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)13 Nov 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialGILBERTArchibaldChief Stokerserved on HMS Pembroke in the Royal Navy30-Jun-1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialGOORDStephen BryanFlight Sergeant460 (R.A.A.F) Squadron, Royal New Zealand Air Force10 Aug 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialGOTHVilemPilot Officer501 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25-Oct-1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialGREENJack AlexanderOrdinary Telegraphistserved on HMS Ironclad in the Royal Navy18 Jan 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialHALLLeslie RonaldSergeant166 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve20 Oct 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialHALLWilliamSerjeant132 (The Glamorgan Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery3 Dec 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialHANNAMFrederick George HerbertPrivate4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)10 Jun 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialHARRISLeslieFlight Sergeant76 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Jun 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialHARTRIDGEJack WilliamCorporalQueen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment2 Aug 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialHIBBENMay SophiaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty7 Oct 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialHOPKINSCatherine Irene DorothyCivilianwas a Civilian casualty4 Sep 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialHOPKINSDorothy Annie GCivilianwas a Civilian casualty4 Sep 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialJARVISEric LionelStaff Serjeant2nd Battalion The Glider Pilot Regiment, Army Air Corps24 Mar 1945
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialJORDANGeorge Alfred JohnOrdinary SeamanRoyal Navy10-Dec-1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialKELLYKenneth SheffieldSecond Lieutenant133 Field Regt., Royal Artillery07-Jun-1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialKEMPHubert RoyLance CorporalRoyal Corps of Signals16 Jul 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialKENNETTRuth MadelineCivilianwas a Civilian casualty5 Nov 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialKENNETTValerie AnnCivilianwas a Civilian casualty5 Nov 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialKINGCyril Albert ThomasLance Corporal4th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry10 Jul 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialKNIGHTNorman FrankAircraftman 2nd Class Ground GunnerRoyal Air Force26 Oct 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialLARKINJames OliverPrivateThe Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)1 Jun 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialLISSENDENGeorge GordonLeading Supply Assistantserved on HMS Sheldrake in the Royal Navy17 May 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialLLOYDWilliam ThomasDriver128 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Service Corps1 Aug 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMACKOWIAKKazimierzStarszy Szeregowiec (2nd Class Aircraftsman)307 Squadron, Polish Air Force31 Aug 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMANSELLJohnAircraftman 2nd ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve15 Oct 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMARSHBarbara CatherineCivilianwas a Civilian casualty5 Dec 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMATHERThomasPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Cassandra in the Royal Navy26 Sep 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMATHEWSAnnie LouisaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty15 Jul 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMATHEWSFrederickCivilianwas a Civilian casualty15 Jul 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMELLOREdwardGunner549 Coast Regt., Royal Artillery27 Dec 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMEYRICKPeter CapelLieut-Commanderserved on HMS Walney in the Royal Navy8 Nov 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMITCHELLAlbert GeorgeLance Corporal1st Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment30 Apr 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMORRISGeorge WilliamPrivatePioneer Corps12 Oct 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialMULLINGERFrederick JohnPrivateRoyal Army Service Corps7 Sep 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialNAYLORArthur EdwardCivilianwas a Civilian casualty16 Aug 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialNEAVESRonald GeorgePrivate2-5th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)26 Feb 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialO’KEEFEJames ECivilianwas a Civilian casualty6 Sep 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialOLIVERSidney GeorgeGunner5-3 Maritime Regiment, Royal Artillery25 Sep 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialPARRWalter SidneyTrooper17th-21st Lancers, Royal Armoured Corps7 Jan 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialPAYNEAlfred Henry JohnLeading Stokerserved on HMS Tonbridge in the Royal Navy22 Aug 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialPRICEReginaldDriver2 Armoured Division, Ammunition Sub-Park, Royal Army Service Corps26 Apr 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialRHODESRonald BruceCaptain152 (The Ayrshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery15 Oct 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialRICALTONAlan LeslieFlying Officer74 Squadron, Royal Air Force17 Oct 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialROBERTSWinifred MaryCivilianwas a Civilian casualty24 Sep 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialROSSITERThomas John JamesLance Corporal2nd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment19 Mar 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialRUSSELLSydneyCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Jan 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialSAGEGordon CharlesSergeant156 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve20 Dec 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialSAICHWilliam GeorgeLance Corporal1st Battalion, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23 Oct 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialSKINNERGeorgeCivilianwas a Civilian casualty23 Nov 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialSMITHIvy MaudCivilianwas a Civilian casualty16 Aug 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialSMITHWilliam JosephAircraftman 2nd Class500 Squadron, Royal Air Force (Auxiliary Air Force)5 Jun 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialSNAZELLFrank AlbertCivilianwas a Civilian casualty16 Aug 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialSPICEPercy EdwardAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve17 May 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialSTEVENSWilliam Harry ReadSergeant207 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve6 Nov 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialTAITJohn HenryCorporalRoyal Air Force26 Oct 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialTHOMASWalter JamesCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Jan 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialTONGEHelen MaryCivilianwas a Civilian casualty11 May 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialTRIGGSJames EdwardPrivate1-5th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)9 Sep 1944
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWALTERClifford GeorgeCorporal1-5th Battalion, Welch Regiment8 Dec 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWATERSEdward GordonAircraftman 2nd Class245 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve22 Jan 1942
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWELHAMErnestSteward’s Boyserved on SS Ashbury in the Merchant Navy8 Jan 1945
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWHAYMANMildred AliciaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty11 May 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWHITEHEADRaymond ThomasFlying OfficerRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve28 Nov 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWHITINGRebeccaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty12 Jan 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWHITNALLJoyce Enid SophieCivilianwas a Civilian casualty14 Jun 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWHITNALLStanleyCivilianwas a Civilian casualty14 Jun 1941
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWILKINSLorna MargaretCivilianwas a Civilian casualty5 Nov 1940
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWILLIAMSWilfred James FrederickDriver508 General Transport Coy, Royal Army Service Corps14 Jul 1943
SittingbourneNot on a Local MemorialWILLISHarold LewisStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Roxborough in the Royal Navy23 Nov 1944
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolADLINGTONDennis AlfredAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve19 Nov 1946
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolAKHURSTJames DutnallLeading Aircraftman157 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve14 Dec 1946
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolALEXANDERLeopold GordonSergeant49 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2 Feb 1943
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolARMOURA
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolASHHerbert RolandLance CorporalRoyal Army Service Corps29 Aug 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)AUSTINFrederick LeonardLance Corporal2nd Special Air Service Regiment, A.A.C.16 Oct 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesAUSTINFrederick LeonardLance Corporal2nd Special Air Service Regiment, A.A.C.16 Oct 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesAUSTINHarryGunner207 Battery 69 Light A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery26 Mar 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)BAKERB L
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesBAKERLeonard PercyCorporal2nd Battalion, The King’s Regiment (Liverpool)16 Jul 1944
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolBARRYTerenceLieutenant1st Battalion The London Irish Rifles, Royal Ulster Rifles5 Dec 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesBEACHNorman Joseph JamesDriverRoyal Army Service Corps15 Oct 1944
SittingbourneGore Court Cricket Club MemorialBEACONPercy JamesLance Corporal10th Royal Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps17 Apr 1945
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)BECKETTAlfred JohnPrivate3 Base Independent Gas Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps4 Jan 1945
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)BENSONJames WalterFireman and Trimmerserved on SS Koranton in the Merchant Navy28 Mar 1941
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolBLAIRR R
SittingbourneHoly Trinity ChurchBOURNEAlexander HamiltonSerjeant6th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment5 Oct 1945
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchBOURNEMaud ElizabethCivilianwas a Civilian casualty7 Jul 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)BRADFORDAlbert JohnPrivate50 Coy., Auxiliary Military, Pioneer Corps17 Jun 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)BRANCHErnest HarryTrooper61st Regiment Reconnaissance Corps, Royal Armoured Corps6 Sep 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesBRICECharles ErnestPrivate7th Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3 Oct 1943
SittingbourneHoly Trinity Church, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)BRICELeslie RonaldPrivate1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment6 Jun 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchBRISSENDENArthur AlbertOrdinary Seamanserved on HMS Vernon in the Royal Navy18 Aug 1940
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesBROOKSEdward WilliamPrivate2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment1 Nov 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)BUDDENAubrey Ernest WalterSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve3 Feb 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)BUNYARDFrank EdwinMarine26th Light A.A. Battery 5th A.A. Brigade, Royal Marines1 Dec 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesBUNYARDFrank EdwinMarine26th Light A.A. Battery 5th A.A. Brigade, Royal Marines1 Dec 1944
SittingbourneGore Court Cricket Club MemorialCAMPLINArthur MussendinePilot Officer (Observer)106 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 Dec 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)CHEWFrankFlight Sergeant235 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve15 Jan 1945
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesCHITTENDENJohn AlbertPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)20 Mar 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)CLARKAlfred Charles StanleyCorporalRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1 May 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)CLAYTONLeslie MaylumPrivate4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)16 Nov 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesCLAYTONLeslie MaylumPrivate4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)16 Nov 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)CLEARArthur WilliamLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2 Jun 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesCLEYF
SittingbourneBorden Grammar School, National Westminster BankCOLEDouglas ArthurFlight Sergeant77 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve15 Mar 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)COLERonald ArthurMateserved on tug Sirdar in the Merchant Navy4 Oct 1940
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)COLESydneyTrooperNottinghamshire Yeomanry, Royal Armoured Corps25 Oct 1942
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchCOLEMANRichard SidneyMarineHMNZS Achilles, Royal Marines5 Jan 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)COLLINSH
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)COLLINSJohn WilliamLance Serjeant49th (West Riding) Regiment Reconnaissance Corps, Royal Armoured Corps6 Oct 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)CONNERHughCorporal1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment24 Oct 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)CONNERJohnDriver509 Coy., Royal Army Service Corps15 Apr 1945
SittingbourneGore Court Cricket Club MemorialCOTTONJames AlbanSerjeant9 Survey Regiment, Royal Artillery17 Jun 1944
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolCREMEREdward BrandonLeading AircraftmanRoyal Canadian Air Force17 Feb 1941
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)CRITTENDENJohn LeslieEnginemanHM Trawler Horatio., Royal Naval Patrol Service7 Jan 1943
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchCRUCHLEYGladys RoseCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Sep 1940
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchCRUCHLEYJohn MichaelCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Sep 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)CURRYJ
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolDANEStanley WilliamSergeant149 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve8 Nov 1941
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesDAVIESRaymond LeonardPrivate5th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment16 Dec 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)DAVISStanleySergeant76 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve31 Mar 1942
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolDRAYTOND A
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)DRYDENGeorgeAble Seamanserved on HMS President III in the Royal Navy8 Mar 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)DYKESJames WalkerCivilian20 Sep 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)EAGLESTONESidney ThomasStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Electra in the Royal Navy19 Sep 1944
SittingbourneHoly Trinity ChurchELEYFrederick William JamesTrooperNottinghamshire Yeomanry, Royal Armoured Corps14 Aug 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)FIDLERGeorgePrivate4th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment14 Apr 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchFLETCHERHerbert ErnestPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Warspite in the Royal Navy16 Sep 1943
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchFOORDClifford Ashley ValePrivate4th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment10 Apr 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesFORGAYJ
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesFOSBREYB
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)FOSTERE
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchFOWLERKate ElizabethCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Sep 1940
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchGAMBELLNellieCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Sep 1940
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolGARDNERWilliam DashwoodLieutenantHome Guard14 Oct 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)GILFILLANWilliam HStokerHMS River Leven, Royal Naval Patrol Service27 Aug 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesGODFREYMaurice FrederickSergeant640 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve20 Feb 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)GODMANThomas WilliamEngineerserved on tug Sirdar in the Merchant Navy4 Oct 1940
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesGOLDFINCHCyril ThomasPrivate7th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment27 Nov 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)GOODFELLOWCharlesCivilianCivilian War Dead20 Sep 1940
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Post OfficeGOREAlfredChief Stokerserved on HMS Skipjack in the Royal Navy1 Jun 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)GRAHAMJohn HenryCivilianCivilian War Dead20 Sep 1940
SittingbourneBaptist Church, Borden Grammar SchoolGRANSDENAlbert EdwardPrivate1-6th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment12 May 1944
SittingbourneBaptist Church, Borden Grammar SchoolGRANSDENCharles HenryGunner21 Medium and Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery4 Mar 1942
SittingbourneBaptist Church, Borden Grammar SchoolGRANSDENLaurence WilfredSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve23 Jan 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)GREENCharles FrankCorporalThe Queens Own Royal West Kent (the Buffs)30 Apr 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesGREENW
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesHADLOWCharles SidneyLance Corporal4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)23 Oct 1943
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHADLOWRonaldFlight Sergeant224 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26 Feb 1945
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHAGGARNorman JamesSurgeon LieutenantRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve on HMS Kashmir9 Apr 1940
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Borden Grammar SchoolHALLRobert KnowlesLeading Aircraftman483 Group Control Centre, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve22 Jul 1944
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHARLANDWilliam HenryLieutenantRoyal Army Service Corps20 Jan 1946
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHARTRIDGEHarry BruceAble SeamanRoyal Navy24 Jul 1947
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHAWKINSRichard Edwin NowelsCorporal2nd Battalion, East Surrey Regiment1 Mar 1945
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)HAYCOCKFrancis WilliamCorporal90 Bomb Disposal Coy., Royal Engineers3 Mar 1945
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHERBERTLeslie MartinSub-LieutenantRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve on HMS Hermes6 May 1941
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHILLHerbert Arthur John Ernest RoyLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve9 Apr 1941
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHILLSGeorge MainwaringLieutenantRoyal Indian Navy Volunteer Reserve23 Oct 1945
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHILLSGeorge MainwaringLieutenantserved on HMAS Penguin in the Royal Australian Navy26 Jul 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)HOBBSHarry ShannonSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve5 May 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)HODGESPercy HaroldPrivate1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment26 Jul 1943
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchHODGESPercy HaroldPrivate1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment26 Jul 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesHODGESR
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHODGSONRoger LeslieSergeant (Air Gunner)101 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve3 Apr 1943
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHOOKWAYStanley GordonWing Commander156 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve5 Mar 1943
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Borden Grammar SchoolHOPSONDavid JosephFlying Officer (Pilot)15 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve19 Feb 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)HORSFORDRay SteeleFlight Sergeant75 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25 Jul 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity Church, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)HOUGHTONRoy William LewisSergeant37 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve8 Aug 1943
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchHUBBARDEric RonaldGuardsman3rd Battalion, Irish Guards21 Feb 1945
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity Church, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)HUGHESRobert HenrySergeant178 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve14 Oct 1944
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolHUMPHREYJohn GundyAircraftman 1st ClassRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve7 Nov 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)IGGULDENRichardAble Seamanserved on SS Tanimbar in the Royal Navy14 Jun 1942
SittingbourneHoly Trinity Church, Borden Grammar SchoolIGGULDENRichardAble Seamanserved on SS Tanimbar in the Royal Navy14 Jun 1942
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolINGRAMEdward RobertSergeant78 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Jun 1941
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)IVESWalter EricLance Corporal1st Battalion, Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)31 Mar 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)JARRETTJack CliffordPrivate223 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps15 Oct 1942
SittingbourneHoly Trinity ChurchJARRETTLeslie
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Borden Grammar School, Gore Court Cricket Club MemorialJARRETTRonald HerbertGunner121 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery1 Jul 1942
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Baptist ChurchJEFFERYRaymond PercyCorporal6th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18 Jan 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesJEFFERYWilliam GeorgeSergeant640 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve11 Aug 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesJEMMETTLeslie LloydPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)21 May 1940
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchJOHNSONHarold LeslieAble Seamanserved on HMS Dido in the Royal Navy29 May 1941
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)JONESC
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesJUDGESNorman FilmerStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Vigilant in the Royal Navy9 Mar 1945
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)KELLYT
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesKEMPStephen FrankPetty Officer Stokerserved on HMS Firedrake in the Royal Navy17 Dec 1942
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Borden Grammar SchoolKINGGeorge AlfredApprenticeserved on SS Empire Lancer in the Merchant Navy16 Aug 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)KINGSNORTHCyril LeslieSergeant57 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve24 Sep 1943
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolKINGSTONDonald ArthurFlying Officer (Pilot)78 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve12 Aug 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)KIPPSGeorgeCivilianCivilian War Dead20 Sep 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)KITNEYHenryPrivate6th Battalion, Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)28 May 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesKITNEYM
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchKITNEYRalphSergeant214 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2 Apr 1942
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolKNOWLESHarry RobertCivilianMerchant Navy2 May 1941
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLACEYH
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesLACKFORDRonald William HerbertPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)22 Nov 1942
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLESTERJohn FinsterbushSergeant44 (Rhodesia) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve24 May 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)LEWISRoySergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve8 Jun 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)LLEWELLYNGeorge LeonardLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve5 Aug 1945
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesLUMBYWalter ErnestChargeman RiggerHong Kong Dockyard Defence Corps17 Jan 1945
SittingbourneGore Court Cricket Club MemorialMACKELDENFrankFlying Officer466 (R.A.A.F) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve12 Jun 1943
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchMACLARENThomas ArthurChief Petty Officerserved on HMS Curacoa in the Royal Navy2 Oct 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)MAHERCharles JosephAble Seamanserved on HMS Firedrake in the Royal Navy17 Dec 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesMANNLeonardPrivate1st Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)07-Sep-1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)MANTLEHerbert WilliamSergeant101 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve20 Jan 1942
SittingbourneHoly Trinity ChurchMANUELLAliceCivilianwas a Civilian casualty29 Sep 1940
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchMANUELLRoyCivilianwas a Civilian casualty30 Sep 1940
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolMARCHAMJimCaptainIntelligence Corps7 Jan 1945
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)MARSHWilliam GeorgeSergeant7 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1 Jul 1941
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)MARTINGeorgeCorporal107th Regiment, The King’s Own, Royal Armoured Corps8 Aug 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)MARTINW G
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolMERCERPaul ChandlerSergeantRoyal Air Force17 Mar 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesMILESPatrick ChristopherAble Seamanserved on HMS Gallant in the Royal Navy10 Jan 1941
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)MILLERLeslie RichardStokerserved on tug Sirdar in the Merchant Navy4 Oct 1940
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolMONDAYNoel AlbertSergeantRoyal Air Force1 Oct 1943
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolMORRISJames WilliamFlight Sergeant61 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve24 Sep 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)MOUNTAlbert George EdwardSergeant115 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve8 Jun 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesMOUNTJohn LutherPrivate7th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders1 May 1945
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolMOXONAlfred ChenoworthLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve20 Mar 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesMURTONEdward GeorgePrivate1st Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders19 Apr 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesNEAVESEric JohnPrivateRoyal Army Service Corps20 Jul 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesNEWNHAMAlfred ESergeant75 (RNZAF) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve14 Mar 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesNORRISRonald William DavidSergeant (Flight Engineer)514 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve23 Apr 1944
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolOAKWELLFrederick David LloydFlight Sergeant86 Squadron, Royal Air Force17 May 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesPACKErnest Frederick JohnRigger’s Mateserved on HM Boom Defence Vessel Sparsholt in the Royal Navy13 Mar 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesPACKHAMJohn AlbertPrivateMiddlesex Regiment19 Jan 1945
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)PAGEHarold James CedricLance CorporalRoyal Army Ordnance Corps28 Jul 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesPALMERIvoAble Seamanserved on HMS Neptune in the Royal Navy19 Dec 1941
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPALMERJ V
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)PARKERW
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)PARRISStanley GeorgeElectrical Artificer 4th Classserved on HM Submarine Regent in the Royal Navy1 May 1943
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPAULG V
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPINNOCKL J
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)PLEAVINGeorge BennettLance Corporal240 Coy., Pioneer Corps28 Apr 1945
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)POPPLETONJames Edward CarlessSerjeant82nd Regiment, Reconnaissance Corps, Royal Armoured Corps25 Mar 1945
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchPOTTERRoland AlbertFusilierRoyal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)11 Feb 1945
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Gore Court Cricket Club MemorialPRENTICEMontague AdamSergeant (Air Gunner)500 Squadron, Royal Air Force (Auxiliary Air Force)9 Aug 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)PRESTONFrederick ThomasLeading AircraftmanRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve23 May 1945
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Baptist ChurchPUXTYErnest Frank EdwardDriverRoyal Army Service Corps14 Jun 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)QUARRYThomasCorporalHighland Light Infantry (City of Glasgow Regiment)27 Jul 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesRAINSFrankPrivate7th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment20 May 1940
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesRAYFIELDAlbert Frederick ValentineSapper42 Field Coy, Royal Engineers4 Oct 1944
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesRAYFIELDHorace CharlesAble Seamanserved on HMS Pakenham in the Royal Navy16 Apr 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesREEVESRonald George RossiterStokerserved on HMS Orion in the Royal Navy30 May 1941
SittingbourneBorden Grammar School, Gore Court Cricket Club MemorialRICHARDSBrian Alfred CarterPilot Officer (Pilot)7th Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve30 Jun 1942
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchRICHARDSONCecil JohnAircraftman 2nd Class707 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve8 Feb 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesRIDDENCharles ErnestPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)21 May 1940
SittingbourneBaptist ChurchRIDLEYAlbert SidneyDriver2 Armoured Division, Ammunition Sub-Park, Royal Army Service Corps27 Apr 1941
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)ROBINSONWilliam AlbertPilot Officer158 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve3 Apr 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesROGERSEdward JohnPrivateQueen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)29/04/1943
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolRUCHLEYJohn HenryAble Seamanserved on HMS Vimiera in the Royal Navy9 Jan 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)RUCKSydney JamesSapper579 Field Coy., Royal Engineers17 Jun 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)SAUNDERSWalter GeorgeTelegraphistRoyal Navy24 Apr 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity Church, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)SCALESEdward GeorgeCorporal11th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry17 Jul 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)SCALESJohn GeorgeSapper573 Army Field Coy, Royal Engineers13 Jul 1944
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSEAGOEBryden GrangeSergeant (Wireless Op.-Air Gunner)44 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve17 Apr 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesSELLENJames AlecPrivate4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)17 Jun 1940
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesSHILLINGAlbertPrivate5th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment26 Feb 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesSHOEBRIDGEA A
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchSHOOBRIDGEArthur GeorgeChief Stokerserved on HMS Cornwall in the Royal Navy5 Apr 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesSHRUBSALLLeonard Richard JamesSergeant218 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Mar 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)SIMMONSGoulda L IreneCivilianCivilian War Dead27 Jun 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchSIMMONSRonald CharlesSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve5 Dec 1942
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchSKINNERDennis JamesHome Guardwas a Civilian casualty29 Sep 1940
SittingbourneHoly Trinity ChurchSPICEAlbert PercyMarineHMS Exeter, Royal Marines27 Feb 1942
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesSPICEK
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)STAGGStuart Harry CampbellSergeantRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve3 Apr 1945
SittingbourneBorden Grammar School, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)STATEColin WilliamPrivate1-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment28 Aug 1941
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSTEPHENSGeoffrey FrancisSergeant12 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Jul 1942
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSTOKESGeorge HenryPrivateRoyal Hamilton Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps19 Aug 1942
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)STOKESSydney JamesLeading Aircraftman113 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve15 Nov 1941
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)SUTTONLeviPrivate7th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment5 Aug 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesTAYLORP C
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesTHOMPSONKenneth James WilliamPrivate7th Battalion, Royal Hampshire Regiment3 Oct 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)TROTMANAlfred Philip SidneySerjeantRoyal Army Service Corps23 Dec 1943
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesTURNERWilliam GeorgeGunner218 Battery 73 Light A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery9 Nov 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)TURVEYEdward RobertFlying Officer (Air bomber)Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve11 Dec 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)TWITCHETTKenneth RolandPrivate2nd Battalion, Durham Light Infantry11 Sep 1945
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolWAGHORNPeter HarrySergeant (Pilot)261 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve11 Apr 1941
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolWAGLANDPercival ThomasCorporal31 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve11 Sep 1945
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WALKERGeorge RichardCivilianCivilian War Dead10 Nov 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WALKERLeslie WStokerHM Trawler Caulonia., Royal Naval Patrol Service31 Mar 1943
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolWALKERR B
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolWALLLeslie Edwin GordonCaptainGrenadier Guards18 Jun 1944
SittingbourneGore Court Cricket Club MemorialWARNERLeonard JohnFlight Sergeant195 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve10 Jan 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WATSONC
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WEATHERSTONHenry AlexanderTrooperRoyal Horse Guards6 Jul 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WEAVERHarryGunner51 Lt. A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery19 Oct 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WEBZELLGeorge WilliamPilot OfficerRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve22 Oct 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WELLERHarrySerjeant59th Regiment Reconnaissance Corps, Royal Armoured Corps10 Aug 1944
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolWESTACOTTGeoffrey Ernest RichardFlight Sergeant50 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve9 Apr 1945
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WHATMOREGeorge JosephPrivate9th Battalion, Border Regiment10 May 1945
SittingbourneMemorial PlaquesWHEELERDouglas JohnLeading Cookserved on HMS Marigold in the Royal Navy9 Dec 1942
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WHEELERLeslie WalterLance Corporal4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards5 Nov 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchWHISKINThomas EdwardDriverRoyal Army Service Corps9 Apr 1944
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity Church, Borden Grammar School, Bowater Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WILDISHJames Alfred DavidSergeant115 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Oct 1942
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WILLIAMSA
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WILLICOMBEAlexander DavidTrooper44th (7th Battalion The Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment) Regiment, Reconnaissance Corps, Royal Armoured Corps6 Sep 1944
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WILSOND
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolWILSONNoel SydneySergeant40 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve12 Jun 1941
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolWOODAlan GeorgeFlying Officer47 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26/11/1943
SittingbourneMemorial Plaques, Holy Trinity ChurchWRAIGHTSidney Albert GeorgeSergeant295 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve9 Feb 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WRANGLEArthur CharlesCorporal1st Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)13 Dec 1943
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WRIGHTFrederick WilliamFusilierRoyal Welch Fusiliers29 Dec 1940
SittingbourneBowaters Paper Mills Memorial (Holy Trinity Church, Milton)WRIGHTJohn ErnestCorporalRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve29 Dec 1943
StalisfieldSt Mary’s Church WindowFOORDErnest ThomasPrivate4th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)10 Jun 1940
StalisfieldSt Mary’s Church WindowGATESAlbert HenryCorporal2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)1 Feb 1945
StockburyMemorial CrossEZRAAlbert CharlesSergeant38 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve6 Jul 1942
StockburyMemorial CrossOVENDENGeorge LeonardStoker Petty Officerserved on HMS Calcutta in the Royal Navy1 Jun 1941
StockburyMemorial CrossSTAINESCharles William GeorgeAble Seamanserved on HMS Niger in the Royal Navy6 Jul 1942
StockburyMemorial CrossTAYLORBernardPrivate1st Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)7 May 1944
StockburyMemorial CrossTHOMASJack
StockburyMemorial CrossTHOMASJohn EdwardStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Harvester in the Royal Navy5 Dec 1940
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchALLENJames
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchAMOSGeorge EdwardDriverRoyal Army Service Corps2 Oct 1944
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchBAKERClarence
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchBANFIELDLouisaCivilianwas a Civilian casualty11 Sep 1940
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchBEACONRichardFiremanAuxiliary Fire Service17 Apr 1941
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchBOORMANLeslie FrankPrivate2nd Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)1 Feb 1945
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchBUTTONGeoffrey SydneyFlying Officer Navigator17 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve18 Jan 1946
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchCASTLEElsie MayCivilianwas a Civilian casualty11 Sep 1940
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchDRURYGeorge IvanLeading Aircraftman601 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve31 Mar 1943
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchHEATHFIELDBertram CharlesPrivate2-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment21 Jul 1944
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchHODGESRobert RichardCorporal141st (7th Battalion The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment), Royal Armoured Corps26 Jun 1944
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchHORSNAILFrank RobertPrivate5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)9 Aug 1943
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchHORSNAILJack VictorPrivate2-5th Battalion, The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)2 Sep 1944
TeynhamNouds Farm MemorialMARCHANDRoy AchillePilot Officer73 Squadron, Royal Air Force15 Sep 1940
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchPARRISHHerbert BertieStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Tenby in the Royal Navy21 Oct 1943
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchPOSTEdward GeorgeInspectorHong Kong Police Force18 Dec 1941
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchPRICEAlbertPrivate2nd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment5 Apr 1945
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchRUCKFrederick CharlesPrivate10th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment26 Feb 1941
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchSELBYCuthbert William PrideauxSquadron LeaderRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve27 Aug 1943
TeynhamSt Mary’s ChurchSELBYCuthbert William PrideauxSquadron LeaderRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve27 Aug 1943
ThrowleySt Michael and All Angels ChurchKEELERMaurice RichardStoker 1st Classserved on HMS Maidstone in the Royal Navy12 Mar 1945
ThrowleySt Michael and All Angels ChurchPAGEWalter JohnGunner418 Battery 55 H.A.A. Regiment, Royal Artillery14 Nov 1941
ThrowleySt Michael and All Angels ChurchPARKHURSTRoland ClivePilot Officer150 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve21 Mar 1941
ThrowleySt Michael and All Angels ChurchREYNOLDSCharles PercyPrivate2-4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment6 Mar 1943
ThrowleySt Michael and All Angels ChurchSEARSWilliam JamesPilot Officer113 Squadron, Royal Air Force31 Aug 1941
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin ChurchBOAKESSidney RonaldLance Corporal41 Fortress Company, Royal Engineers22 Oct 1943
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin ChurchEDMONDSAshleyTrooperQueen’s Bays (2nd Dragoon Guards), Royal Armoured Corps16 Oct 1944
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin ChurchSKETCHLEYPercy RobertGunner12 (Honourable Artillery Company) Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery10 Apr 1945