The grateful people of Swale and the larger community remember those who died 100 years ago this month during WW1.

If you are a relative of one of the fallen - please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Gunner Thomas Charles HOLLOWAY  of D Battery, Royal Field Artillery from Rainham, died on 1st July 1917.

Engine Room Artificer Herbert Cheale SIMMONS of the Royal Navy, HMS Zealandia, from Sheppey, died on 2nd July 1917.

Stoker 1st Class James George BROWN of the Royal Navy, HMS Aster, from Upchurch, died on 4th July 1917.

Able Seaman Frederick Henry COULING of the Royal Navy, HMS Vernon, from Milton, died on 4th July 1917.

Private John William ANDREWS of the Australian Infantry, 16th Battalion, from Milton, died on 4th July 1917.

Serjeant Percy James HALES of 2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards, from Upchurch, died on 7th July 1917.

Private Richard Martin REED of the Cambridgeshire Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 8th July 1917.

Chief Stocker William HARVEY of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Bapchild, died on 9th July 1917.

Stoker John CUTTER of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Milton, died on 9th July 1917.

Stoker Walter HATTON of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Upchurch, died on 9th July 1917.

Private Harry Edwin STYLES of the Royal Marine Light Infantry, HMS Vanguard, from Murston, died on 9th July 1917.

Chief Stoker William Spooner CLARKE of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Rainham, died on 9th July 1917.

Leading Stoker Ernest Bolton ATKINS of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Newnham, died on 9th July 1917.

Chief Petty Officer Robert William THORPE of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Sheppey, died on 9th July 1917.

Chief Stoker Alfred Henry TIDMARSH of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Sheppey, died on 9th July 1917.

Engineroom Artificer Frank Valentine LAMB of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Sheppey, died on 9th July 1917.

Stoker 1st Class Frederick CHAPMAN of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Sittingbourne, died on 9th July 1917.

Stoker 1st Class William LUCKHURST of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Sittingbourne, died on 9th July 1917.

Stoker 1st Class Clarence Victor LUCKHURST of the Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard, from Sittingbourne, died on 9th July 1917.

Lance Corporal William Henry CLARK of 1st Battalion, The Buffs, from Lower Halstow, died on 11th July 1917.

Guardsman John William WHITNELL of the Grenadier Guards, from Lower Halstow, died on 11th July 1917.

Private James YOUNG of the Durham Light Infantry, from Milton, died on 13th July 1917.

Gunner Ernest William MASTERS of the Royal Garrison Artillery, from Sittingbourne, died on 13th July 1917.

Private Joseph John WARNER of the East Yorkshire Regiment, from Sittingbourne, died on 14th July 1917.

Lance Corporal William Henry CLARK of The Buffs, from Upchurch, died on 15th July 1917.

Driver Charles SPARKES of the Royal Field Artillery, from Murston, died on 17th July 1917.

Private George RALPH of 1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, from Rainham, died on 18th July 1917.

Private Albert JAMES of the Machine Gun Corps, from Sheppey, died on 18th July 1917.

Private Ernest Percy BODIAM of the Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 19th July 1917.

Guardsman Alfred Edward GREEN of 1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards, from Milton, died on 19th July 1917.

Private Ernest Percy BODIAM of the Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sittingbourne, died on 19th July 1917.

Private Alfred Charles NOAKES of the Royal Defence Corps, from Murston, died on 21st July 1917.

Gunner James Robert BAKER of the Royal Garrison Artillery, from Rainham, died on 21st July 1917.

Private Maurice Edmund NAYLOR of The Buffs, from Rainham, died on 24th July 1917.

Private Frank FISHER of the Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 24th July 1917.

Private George Woodward WELLS of the East Surrey Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 25th July 1917.

Lance Corporal Harry (Henry) DUTNALL of the Royal West Kent Regiment, from Borden, died on 26th July 1917.

Private Frank Archibald BEACON of the Army Service Corps, from Newington, died on 26th July 1917.

Ordinary Seaman Frederick WALKER of the R N Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M. Goeland II, from Sittingbourne, died on 27th July 1917.

Private Ernest Charles CARYER of 16th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers, from Sheppey, died on 29th July 1917.

Private Charles R LITTLE of 11th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment, from Milton, died on 29th July 1917.

Private Martin Thomas PRETT of the Royal West Kent Regiment, from Rodmersham and Tonge, died on 31st July 1917.

Private George GULVIN of the Manchester Regiment, from Newington, died on 31st July 1917.

Private Stanley Walter John PRICE of the Northants Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 31st July 1917.

Private Frank Wilfrid MARSH of 10th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment, from Milton, died on 31st July 1917.

Private Arthur John ALLEN of 8th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment, from Sittingbourne, died on 31st  July 1917.

Lance-Corporal William CROFT of the Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 31st  July 1917.