The grateful people of Swale and the larger community remember those who died 100 years ago this month during WW1.

If you are a relative of one of the fallen - please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Private Robert Gort CROUCHER of "A" Company, 19th Battalion, London Regiment, from Rainham, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Private Benjamin Percy CORBY of the Northants Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Rifleman William AMOS of 5th Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Officer's Steward 2nd Class Joseph Dominick DAVIES of the Royal Navy, HMS Dominion, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

 Air Raid Victim, George James FRIER, a civilian, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Rifleman Arthur GALLEY of 5th Battalion, Royal Rifle Corps, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Gunner Herbert Howard GANDY of the Royal Navy, (Torpedo Flotilla), from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Herbert Harry LUCAS, a civilian, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Edward Earl PERRY, Manager Geives & Co, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Private Frank SMITH of Middlesex Regiment, attached Labour Corps, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Rifleman William John TAPPER of 5th Battalion, Royal Rifle Corps, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Air Raid Victim, Chief Armourer Samuel Henry HAWES of H.M.S. Actaeon Royal Navy, from Sheppey, died on 05 Jun 1917.

Sergeant Ernest Arthur RANSLEY of REKMR then 4th (TF) Royal West Kent (14/10/1916). Transferred to 11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), from Iwade, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Private Thomas Vincent BUSHELL of 11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), from Milstead, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Private Harry PHILPOTT of Queen’s Own Royal West Kent, from Doddington, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Private James Barker COLE of Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Lance-Corporal Sidney John GATES of Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Private John Thomas GILBERT of Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Sergeant Raynard COCKELL of 8th Battalion Border Regiment, from Milton, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Private Henry Edwin ARDREN of 9th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, from Sittingbourne, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Private Ernest REEVE of 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, from Milton, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Private Charles Amos WENBAN of Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 07 Jun 1917.

Private Frederick PACK of Royal Fusiliers, from Sheppey, died on 08 Jun 1917.

Serjeant Frank WHIDDETT of 1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 08 Jun 1917.

Private Robert CROWLEY of Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sheppey, died on 08 Jun 1917.

Company Sergeant Major John Benjamin CROSS of 12th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps, from Murston, died on 09 Jun 1917.

Private Alexander KNOWLES of Royal Marine Light Infantry, from Sheppey, died on 09 Jun 1917.

Private George William HUNT of 44th Battalion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., from Sheppey, died on 10 Jun 1917.

Private Arthur John (Jack) STICKELLS of 10th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment, from Sittingbourne, died on 10 Jun 1917.

Private Albert Charles TOWN of 8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, from Sittingbourne, died on 10 Jun 1917.

Private Thomas Amos LAMBKIN of 11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), from Bredgar, died on 13 Jun 1917.

Private Percy Edward TAYLOR posted to 4th Battalion Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) on 11/10/1916 and joined them in the field 14/10/1916 Transferred to 11th Battalion, from Iwade, died on 14 Jun 1917.

Private Harold Edward DOUCH of 11th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment, from Milton, died on 14 Jun 1917.

Private George GLASPOLL (SADDLETON) of 11th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment, formerly of Royal East Kent Yeomanry, from Milton, died on 14 Jun 1917.

Private Percy Wilson WHITE of Machine Gun Corps, from Rodmersham, died on 15 Jun 1917.

Lance Corporal Hubert Stanley CROW of Kent Cyclist Battalion attached to 11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), from Sittingbourne, died on 15 Jun 1917.

Private Alfred Warren RUSSELL of 2nd/4th Battalion, London Regiment, Royal Fusiliers, from Sittingbourne, died on 15 Jun 1917.

Private Charles BARKER of 11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), from Sittingbourne, died on 15 Jun 1917.

Private Herbert Lewis BUTLER of 2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment, from Milton, died on 16 Jun 1917.

Private Gordon Herbert TYLER of Lancers 17th (Duke of Cambridge's Own), from Sittingbourne, died on 16 Jun 1917.

Lance Corporal Leonard George GAMBELL of 8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), from Borden, died on 17 Jun 1917.

Company Serjeant Major Hugh Charles CASTON of Kent Fortress Company Royal Engineers, from Sheppey, died on 18 Jun 1917.

Bombardier Leslie Charles HOPKINS of "C" Battery 232nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, from Murston, died on 21 Jun 1917.

Private George Henry JORDAN of 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, from Borden, died on 24 Jun 1917.

Private Herbert FOREMAN of 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, from Milton, died on 24 Jun 1917.

Sergeant Sidney Leonard VANDEPEER of 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, from Sittingbourne, died on 24 Jun 1917.

Able Seaman Sydney BROUGHTON of Royal Navy(R.F.R. CH/A/1873) H.M.S. Pembroke, from Milton, died on 24 Jun 1917.

Private Albert Edward BROAD of Australian Pioneers, 3rd Regiment, from Bobbing, died on 27 Jun 1917.

Private John ALLEN of 1st/5th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment, from Upchurch, died on 28 Jun 1917.

Stoker First Class Daniel Edward EASON of Royal Navy - HMS Cheerful, from Teynham, died on 30 Jun 1917.

Stoker 1st Class Robert ANTRICHAN (MEMORIAL SAYS ANTRICNAN) of Royal Navy, HMS Cheerful, from Milton, died on 30 Jun 1917.